긍정심리학 연구에 기반한 도덕과 회복탄력성 증진 방안 탐색 : Exploring Measures for Improving Resilience Based on Positive Psychology Research in Moral Education

Abstract

This study explores measures to improve resilience in moral education based on positive psychology research through a literature review research method. This study began with an awareness the educational demands of teenagers in the present era. For teenagers to lead a happy life, they must overcome the hardships and trials they experience, which renders it a moral educational issue of the future. The underlying basis of this problem, i.e., consciousness, presupposes the perspective of positive psychology that students can achieve happiness and flourish through their own resilience, a psychological resource of individulas, which acts as an important factor in forming the happiness and well-being of adolescents. In support of this, Extant literature suggests that resilience is engendered in the face of serious events, dangerous situations, small challenges, and adversities in everyday life, allowing individuals to maintain normality in their lives. Accordingly, The improvement of resilience through school education enhances students emotional/social health by strengthening impulse control, self-regulation, and empathy, which in turn helps them to lead a happy life by restoring and maintaining constructive human relationships. In particular, the improvement of resilience in moral education contributes to the improvement of students morality by being implemented as part of character education in moral education in relation to strong character and performance character.

Seligman, Csikszentmihalyi, and Peterson, leading contributors to the positive psychology movement, rejected the existing psychology that focuses on diagnosing and treating mental illness; instead, they focused on preventive models, and attempted a scientific approach to individual happiness and performance. Research on happiness, well-being, and resilience in the field of positive psychology provides informative ideas for education to help students foster happy lives through resilience. Positive education, which is an educational approach based on positive psychology, has been making inroads into school education through various channels with the aim of fostering a thriving society through happiness and well-being. Furthermore, such interventions are being integrated into moral education as happiness education. For instance, since the release of the 2007 curriculum, the moral education of middle school has adopted happy life as a content element, and this has been applied to the current curriculum, the 2015 curriculum. The meaning of happiness, the formation of good habits and emotional/social health, the constituents of a happy life presented in the achievement standard of the Happy Life, are all concepts that are emphasized in positive psychology and positive education. What is particularly noteworthy here is that the concept of resilience was specified for the first time concerning the curriculum of moral education in the content system related to the happy life. It can be assumed that this reflects the international communitys interest in the importance of mental health and resilience, which have been damaged, along with the seriousness of incidences of depression.

Currently, Seligman leads the Penn Positive Psychology Center with positive psychologists and is responsible for promoting research, training, and education, along with the dissemination of Positive Psychology, resilience and grit. Especially important here is that the Penn Resilience Program (PRP) was developed to research and disseminate ideas surrounding resilience skills. The Penn Positive Psychology Center has repeatedly reported research findings that PRP has positively affected the happiness, well-being, and flourishing of individuals and communities, emphasizing the importance of resilience interventions needed for individuals and their professional life. As such, positive psychology considers resilience to be a prerequisite for a happy life, well-being and flourishing, and instills resilience improvement techniques in schools through PRP training and education.

In this paper, in order to find measures to improve resilience in moral education based on positive psychology research, the concept and structure of resilience, in conjunction with the property and the research direction of positive psychology in general were firstly examined. Secondly, research in the field of positive psychology and its achievements, as well as the contents and techniques of PRP, were reviewed to improve resilience. Based on this, the study of resilience in positive psychology was discussed regarding the strengths, weaknesses and directions for improvement in the dimension of moral education. Finally, based on these contents and, after discussing the status, setting and systematization of resilience in moral education, it was consequently suggested that the application measures of positive psychology research to improve resilience in moral education by divided into the possibility of moral educational interventions, the improvement of the curriculum of moral education, and the application to the moral class.

This study reached the following conclusions concerning measures with which to improve resilience in moral education founded on positive psychology research. First, positive psychology research provides crucial ideas for establishing and systematizing the status of resilience in moral education. Second, building positive emotions and practicing happiness education in moral education through positive education can increase the possibility of educational interventions that improve resilience. Third, in terms of improving the moral education curriculum, establishing the systematization of subject-matter competencies-skills and resetting the content systems and achievement standards can serve as measures to establish the concept of resilience in moral education. Fourth, designing a PRP-based instructional model using positive psychology research ideas and teaching methods to improve not only resilience but also, the role of the moral teacher, and thus creating, a class environment offers conditions for the actualization of resilience improvement education in moral education.

This papers discussion is significant, in that it has proposed both practical and educational guidelines, as well as measures for improving resilience in moral education by analyzing and reviewing studies which separately discussed resilience and positive psychology in the field of academia pertaining to moral and ethics education in Korean society. Thus, this researcher hopes that the contents and discussions covered in this study will serve as a guide to help our youth lead healthy and happy lives, functioning as a practical tool for enhancing resilience in moral education in the future.

본 연구는 문헌 검토 연구 방법을 통해 긍정심리학 연구에 기반한 도덕과 회복탄력성 증진 방안에 대해 탐색한다. 이는 청소년들이 삶에서 경험하는 크고 작은 역경과 시련을 스스로 극복해 나감으로써 행복한 삶을 영위할 수 있도록 도와야 한다는 교육적 요구가 앞으로 도덕과 교육의 과제라는 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 그리고 이러한 문제의식의 기저에는 청소년들의 행복과 웰빙(well-being)을 형성하는 데에 개인의 심리적 자원인 회복탄력성(resilience)이 중요한 요소로 작용한다는 긍정심리학의 관점이 전제되어 있다. 이를 뒷받침하듯 최근 수많은 연구 결과는 회복탄력성이 심각한 사건과 위험 상황에서만 발휘되는 것이 아니라, 일상의 작은 도전과 역경에서도 발휘되어 우리를 정상적인 생활로 이끌어 주는 동력이 된다고 보고하고 있다. 이에 학교 교육을 통한 회복탄력성의 증진은 충동 억제 및 자기 조절, 공감 등을 강화하여 학생들의 정서적·사회적 건강을 제고하고, 건설적인 인간관계를 회복 및 유지하는 데 기능함으로써 그들을 행복한 삶에 이르도록 돕는다. 특히 도덕과에서의 회복탄력성 증진은 강한 인성 및 수행 인성과 관련하여 도덕과 인성교육의 일환으로 실행됨으로써 학생들의 도덕성 향상에 기여하는 측면이 있다.

한편 초창기 긍정심리학 운동을 이끈 셀리그먼(M. E. P. Seligman), 칙센트미하이(M. R. Csikszentmihalyi) 그리고 피터슨(C. Peterson) 등은 질병 모델을 중심으로 정신질환을 진단하고 치료하는 데 초점을 맞춘 기존의 심리학을 거부하고, 예방 모델을 중심으로 긍정적인 사고와 감정 그리고 행동에 초점을 맞추어 개개인의 행복과 성과에 대한 과학적 접근을 시도하였다. 긍정심리학 분야의 행복, 웰빙 그리고 회복탄력성에 관한 연구는 학생들의 행복한 삶을 위한 회복탄력성 증진 교육에 유의미한 교육적 아이디어를 제공한다. 특히 긍정심리학의 교육적 시도인 긍정 교육은 행복과 웰빙을 통한 번영을 목표로 하여 다양한 경로로 학교 교육에 개입해 오고 있다. 그리고 이러한 개입은 도덕과에서 행복 교육으로 구현되고 있다. 예컨대 2007 교육과정 시기부터 중학교 도덕에서는 행복한 삶을 내용 요소로 채택하여 현행 교육과정인 2015 교육과정에까지 이를 적용해 오고 있다. 행복한 삶의 성취기준에 제시된 행복의 의미, 행복한 삶을 구성하는 좋은 습관 형성과 정서적·사회적 건강은 모두 긍정심리학 및 긍정 교육에서 중시되는 개념이다. 여기에서 특히 주목할만한 점은 행복한 삶과 관련한 내용 체계에 도덕과 교육과정 최초로 회복탄력성 개념이 명시되었다는 점이다. 이는 우울증 발병률의 심각성과 함께 부상된 정신적 건강의 중요성과 회복탄력성에 대한 국제 사회의 관심을 반영한 것으로 짐작해볼 수 있다.

현재 셀리그먼은 긍정심리학자들과 펜실베니아대학교(University of Pennsylvania)를 중심으로 긍정심리학 센터(Positive Psychology Center)를 이끌어가며 긍정심리학, 회복탄력성 그리고 그릿(grit)의 연구, 훈련, 교육 및 보급을 장려하기 위한 임무를 책임감 있게 수행하고 있다. 특히 본 연구와 관련하여 주목할 만한 점은 회복탄력성 기술(skills)의 보급을 위해 개발된 펜 회복탄력성 프로그램(Penn Resilience Program, PRP)이다. 펜 긍정심리학 센터는 개인과 직업 생활에 필요한 회복탄력성 개입의 중요성을 강조하며 PRP가 개인과 공동체의 행복과 웰빙 그리고 번영에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 연구 성과를 여러 차례 보고하였다. 이처럼 긍정심리학은 행복한 삶, 웰빙과 번영에 이르는 삶에 회복탄력성을 필수 조건으로 간주하여 PRP의 훈련 및 교육을 통해 학교를 대상으로 회복탄력성 증진 기술을 적용하고 있다.

본고에서는 긍정심리학 연구에 기반한 도덕과 회복탄력성 증진 방안을 모색하기 위해 우선 회복탄력성의 개념과 구조, 긍정심리학의 특성 및 연구 동향에 대해 전반적으로 검토하였다. 다음으로 회복탄력성 증진을 위한 긍정심리학 분야의 연구와 그 성과 및 PRP의 내용과 기술에 대해 살펴보았다. 그리고 이를 바탕으로 긍정심리학의 회복탄력성 연구가 갖는 도덕 교육적 장단점과 개선 방향에 대해 논하였다. 끝으로 이상의 내용을 기반으로 도덕과에서 회복탄력성의 위상 설정과 체계화에 대해 논한 후 도덕과에서 회복탄력성 증진을 위한 긍정심리학 연구의 적용 방안을 도덕과 교육적 개입 가능성, 도덕과 교육과정의 개선 그리고 도덕과 수업에의 적용으로 구분하여 순차적으로 제언하였다.

본 연구는 긍정심리학 연구에 기반한 도덕과 회복탄력성 증진 방안에 대해 다음과 같은 결론에 도달하였다. 첫째, 긍정심리학 연구는 도덕과에서 회복탄력성의 위상 설정과 체계화에 중요한 아이디어를 제공한다. 둘째, 도덕적 정서 교육을 통한 긍정 정서 구축과 긍정 교육을 통한 도덕과 행복 교육 실천은 회복탄력성 증진을 위한 도덕과 교육적 개입 가능성을 증진할 수 있다. 셋째, 도덕과 교육과정의 개선 측면에서 교과 역량-기능의 체계화 확립과 내용 체계 및 성취기준 재설정은 도덕과에서 회복탄력성 개념을 정립하는 방안이 될 수 있다. 넷째, 긍정심리학 연구의 아이디어를 활용한 PRP 기반 수업 모형 설계, 회복탄력성 증진을 위한 지도 방법 구상, 도덕 교사의 역할 그리고 수업 환경의 조성은 실질적인 도덕과 회복탄력성 증진 교육의 실현을 위한 여건을 마련한다.

이와 같은 본고의 논의는 도덕윤리과교육학계에서 회복탄력성과 긍정심리학을 별개로 논의한 연구물들을 분석·검토하고 종합하여, 도덕과에서 회복탄력성을 증진하기 위한 실질적인 교육적 지침과 방안을 마련하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이에 본 연구를 통해 다룬 내용과 논의가 앞으로 도덕과 교육에서 회복탄력성 증진을 위한 실천적 지침으로 기능함으로써 우리 청소년들이 건강하고 행복한 삶을 영위하는 데 도움이 될 수 있는 가이드 역할을 충실히 해낼 수 있기를 기대한다.