아이리스 영(I. M. Young) 포용적 의사소통 이론의 특징과 도덕교육적 함의 연구 : A study on the Characteristics and Moral Educational Implications of Iris Marion Youngs Inclusive Communication Theory

Abstract

본 연구는 아이리스 매리온 영(Iris Marion Young)의 포용적 의사소통 이론의 특징과 그 도덕교육적 함의를 탐구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 공동의 규범을 구성하는 의사소통의 과정에 구성원 모두의 목소리가 포함되어야 함은 자명하다. 종래의 의사소통 과정이 다양한 목소리를 충분히 담아내지 못하고 있는 지금의 부정의한 실태는 이러한 포용의 규범을 특히 시급히 요청한다. 한편, 공적 의사소통 교육과 관련한 종래 도덕과 교육의 연구 및 실천에서 배제와 포용에 대한 적극적 관심을 발견하기는 어렵다. 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로, 연구는 포용적 의사소통과 관련된 영의 논의를 모아 그 특징을 중심으로 살핀다. 이후, 해당 이론이 도덕과 포용적 의사소통 교육의 목표와 방법 설정에 대해 갖는 함의를 탐구한다.

가장 먼저 포용적 의사소통 이론의 토대에 대해 논의한다. 이론의 토대는 심의 민주주의 이론의 기본 입장에 대한 옹호와 기존 심의 민주주의 이론의 경향성에 대한 비판으로 이루어진다. 우선, 영은 그녀의 비판적 정의관 아래 포용적 심의가 정의로운 사회의 중요한 측면임을 설명한다. 이에 따르면, 사회 정의란 기본적으로 구성원이 자신의 행동 조건과 행동을 결정하고 자신의 기본적 역량을 계발할 수 있도록 뒷받침하는 제도적 조건 마련이다. 이러한 정의관 아래 포용적인 심의를 통해 정치적 의사결정에 임하는 것은 사회 정의의 중요한 요소이자 구현 수단이다. 한편, 영은 기존 심의 민주주의 이론의 배제적 측면을 비판한다. 영은 기존의 접근이 공동 이익에 근거한 보편적 합의를 공론의 목표 삼고, 그에 다다르기 위한 논의의 방법으로 합리적 논증 교환만을 우대함에 주목한다. 영에 따르면, 이러한 점에서 기존 접근은 현실의 이질적 공론장을 적절히 설명하지 못하고, 나아가 그를 바탕으로 한 공론의 실천에 있어 소수 개인 또는 집단의 목소리가 공론의 과정에서 부당히 배제되는 결과를 낳을 수 있다.

이어서 포용적 의사소통 이론의 내용을 그 특징을 중심으로 살핀다. 특징은 이론이 전제하고 있는 공론의 모습, 이론이 의사소통의 목표 삼고 있는 것, 이론이 의사소통의 방법으로 제시하고 있는 것, 이론에서 의사소통 참여자의 바람직한 태도를 중심으로 다룬다. 첫째로, 포용적 의사소통 이론에서 공론의 모습은 이질적 공중이 합당한 의사소통을 통해 구조적 부정의를 해결하고자 하는 것으로 그려진다. 둘째로, 포용적 의사소통 이론에서 공론의 목표는 민주적 절차를 통한 문제 해결책에의 잠정 합의로 설정된다. 셋째로, 포용적 의사소통 이론에서 의사표명의 방식은 합리적 논증으로 제한되지 않는다. 영이 주목을 요청하는 소통의 측면은 논의 참여자들을 동등한 공중으로 인정하는 호감 인사(greeting), 다양하게 채택될 수 있으며 많은 경우 합당한 설득에 적절히 기능하는 수사(rhetoric), 입장의 서로 다른 전제를 이해하기 위한 내러티브(narrative)가 있다. 넷째로, 포용적 의사소통 이론은 공론의 참여자들에게 정치적 책임을 다하기 위해 합당한 의사소통에 임하려는 태도를 요구한다.

마지막으로는 이러한 포용적 의사소통 이론의 도덕교육적 함의에 대해 탐구한다. 먼저, 포용적 의사소통 교육의 목표로서 포용적 의사소통 역량의 주된 하위요소는 기본적으로 이질적 공중의 구체적 해결책 모색이라는 의사소통 맥락에 대한 적절한 지식, 다양한 방식을 통한 의미 표현과 내적 배제에 귀 기울이는 섬세한 의미 수용의 기능, 정치적 책임 지향을 바탕으로 한 합당성의 태도로 이루어질 수 있다. 다음으로, 이질성 인식, 의사소통의 규범 수용, 다양한 표현의 허용과 책임 있는 경청, 잠정적 합의와 지속적 성찰 지향을 교실 내 포용적 의사소통의 규칙으로 제안한다. 이러한 규칙을 바탕으로 기존의 논쟁 수업 모형 활용 시, 논쟁의 주제 사안을 둘러싼 제도적 맥락 및 그를 둘러싼 당사자별 입장 검토, 다양한 표현 방법을 통한 입장 교환, 상대 입장 경청을 위한 별도 절차의 마련, 이질적 입장의 잠정적 종합으로서의 합의, 의사소통 절차 자체 대한 지속적인 성찰 등을 통해 그것의 포용적인 실행을 도모할 수 있음을 논한다. 이와 함께, 포용적 의사소통 교육 전반에 있어 교사의 책임 있는 듣기와 합당성으로의 적절한 안내가 중요함을 밝히며 논의를 마무리한다. 본 연구는 위와 같은 논의를 통해 포용적 의사소통 구현에 대한 도덕과 교육의 관심을 촉구하고, 영의 이론적 논의를 바탕으로 가능한 한 가지 교육 방향을 살펴보고자 한다.

This study aims to explore the characteristics of Iris Marion Young's inclusive communication theory and its moral educational implications. It is evident that all members' voices should be included in the communication process that forms common norm. The current situation, in which the existing communication process does not include diverse voices, calls for a norm of inclusion, particularly. However, it is difficult to find active interest in exclusion and inclusion in the research and practice of moral education related to public communication. Based on this awareness of issues, this study gathered Young's discussions on inclusive communication and examined its characteristics. And then, this study explored the implications of this theory for the goals and methods of inclusive communication education in moral and civic education.

First, this study discussed the foundation of inclusive communication theory. The basis of the theory consists of the defense of the basic position of the deliberative democracy theory and criticism of the tendency of the existing deliberative democracy theory. Young explains that inclusive deliberation is an important aspect of a just society. According to her, social justice is basically the preparation of institutional conditions support members to determine their conditions of action and develop their basic abilities. Under this concept of justice, engaging in political decision-making through inclusive deliberations is an important element of social justice and mean of achieving social justice. Young, on the other hand, criticizes the exclusionary aspects of the existing theory of deliberative democracy. Young points out that existing approach consider the goal of discussion as making universal agreements based on common interests and favor only rational argument exchange as a way of discussion. In this respect, the existing approach fails to adequately explain the heterogeneous public sphere in real world, and in practice, the voices of a minority can be unfairly excluded in the public communication process.

Next, this study looked at the contents of the inclusive communication theory, focusing on its characteristics. The characteristics focused on the concept of public communication that the theory presupposes, what the aim of the public communication is in the theory, what the theory presents as a method of public communication, and the participants' desirable attitude in communication. First, in the theory of inclusive communication, public communication is depicted as the attempt by the heterogeneous public to resolve structural injustice through reasonable communication. Second, in inclusive communication theory, the goal of public communication is to establish a tentative agreement on solutions to injustice problems through democratic procedures. Third, in inclusive communication theory, the method of expression is not limited to rational argument. The communication aspects that Young asks for attention include greeting, which recognizes participants as the equivalent public, rhetoric that can be adopted in a variety of ways to convince people, and narratives to understand each different assumptions. Fourth, the theory of inclusive communication requires participants in public sphere to pursue political responsibility and engage in reasonable communication.

Finally, this study examined the educational implications of inclusive communication theory, focusing on ethics and moral education. First of all, the main sub-factor of inclusive communication capability as a goal of inclusive communication education can be based on appropriate knowledge of the context of communication, delicate meaning acceptance function and reasonableness based on political responsibility. Next, heterogeneity recognition, acceptance of communication norms, tolerance of diverse expressions and responsible listening, orientation to provisional agreement and persistent reflection were proposed as rules of inclusive communication in classroom. Based on this, it is possible to check the systematic context of the controversial subject and each members situation, exchange each others opinion through various way of expressions, prepare separate procedures for listening and accepting to other's saying, and continue to reflect on the communication process itself. At the same time, this paper ended the discussion by suggesting the importance of responsible listening and appropriate guidance to the rationality of teachers in inclusive communication education as a whole. Through the above discussion, this study sought to promote moral and civic educational interest in the implementation of inclusive communication, and to examine one possible direction based on youngs theory.