고등학교 체육교사의 체육과 교육과정 실행 전문성 탐색 : An Exploration of PE curriculum implementation expertise of High school PE teacher

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to contribute to internalization OF high school PE teachers' curriculum implementation and PE classes by comprehensively analyzing the factors that affect PE curriculum implementation, curriculum implementation types, and curriculum implementation expertise. The specific research questions for this are: First, what is high school PE teachers' PE curriculum implementation process and the state of implementation expertise? Second, what are the factors that influence high school PE teachers' PE curriculum implementation? Third, what are the high school PE teachers' PE curriculum implementation types?

This study utilized a qualitative case study method and was conducted over a total of 17 months from July 2021 to November 2022. The research participants are selected as 12 incumbent high school PE teachers in consideration of the diversity of experiences related to the curriculum. Qualitative data were collected through online questionnaires, in-depth interviews, and on-site documents, and the data were analyzed through the process of description, analysis, and interpretation suggested by Wolcott(1994). In order to secure the authenticity of the research, the triangular verification method, review among members, and consultation among peers were used, and the research was conducted in compliance with research ethics.

The results of the study through the above process are as follows. First, high school PE teachers implemented the PE curriculum according to the stages of understanding, planning, implementing. And the high school PE teachers' curriculum implementation expertise at each stage was analyzed by dividing it into nine aspects. First of all, in the understanding stage, the expertise of knowing the contents of the physical education curriculum, understanding the teacher's role in the curriculum, and critically understanding the curriculum was revealed. Next, in the planning stage, the expertise of communicating with surroundings(fellow teachers, students, etc.), utilizing the materials of the national curriculum(achievement standards, subject goals, etc.), and developing their own curriculum was revealed. Lastly, in the implementation stage, the expertise of connecting curriculum and classes, making efforts to create good physical education classes, and looking back on one's own classes was revealed.

Second, it was found that there are four dimensions of individual, relationship, environment, and subject as factors influencing the implementation of PE curriculum by high school PE teachers. On the individual level, experience factors related to curriculum, such as textbook writing, national curriculum development, and participation in curriculum-related training, and teachers' educational philosophy factors, such as cultivating whole sports peaple, and student-centered classes, were included. The relational dimension included factors of positive/negative relationships with fellow teachers and factors of participation in teacher learning communities within and between subjects. The environmental dimension included physical environmental factors such as sports facilities, teaching aids, and the number of hours of PE classes, as well as social environmental factors such as student tendencies and COVID-19. Curriculum factors included PE curriculum factors, such as the effect of curriculum revision and reflection of field voices, and good or bad factors of high school physical education, such as the obligation for implementing the curriculum and the stepping stones of lifelong physical education.

Third, according to the perception of the PE curriculum and the characteristics of the curriculum implementation, high school PE teachers' physical education implementation types were divided into three types: Curriculum trusting type', 'Curriculum selecting type', and 'Curriculum apathy type'. First, the 'Curriculum trusting type' recognized that the curriculum was the bible of class as a national agreement and the cornerstone of the future learning. Second, the 'Curriculum selecting type' recognizes that although the PE curriculum is a large frame of class, the teacher-level curriculum is more important, and this type of teachers select and utilize the necessary parts of the PE curriculum. Lastly, the Curriculum apathy type recognized that the PE curriculum is a nominal thing and a seperated theory from the field. And this type of teachers had classes free from the curriculum, and sometimes used the curriculum to look back their classes.

As a discussion that integrate these results, first, it was suggested that it is necessary to understand the expertise of PE curriculum implementation as a overall process that includes learning, practicing, developing, and reflecting on the curriculum. Second, according to the factors influencing the implementation of the curriculum, it was suggested that it is necessary to look at not only teachers but also the environment, learners, subjects and curriculum from a wide perspective in order to plan substantial implementation of the curriculum. Third, we compared and analyzed the curriculum implementation perspective proposed by Snyder & Zumwalt(1992) and the curriculum implementation type in this study, and found that the Curriculum apathy type is revealing the negative side of the duality of the curriculum enactment perspective.

Lastly, as for the suggestions for field practice, first, it is necessary to provide various supports at the pre-service teacher education stage and the in-service teacher education stage to develop expertise for the implementation of the curriculum and class quality of high school PE teachers. Second, it is necessary to reduce the gap with the field by paying more attention to the voice of the field in the process of developing the curriculum. Third, it is necessary to critically accept the educational goals and contents presented by the PE curriculum in high school PE classes, and to shed light on the fidelity perspective of the curriculum implementation. Suggestions for follow-up research are: First, it is necessary to research the effects of high school PE teachers' curriculum execution on students. Second, it is necessary to diversify the research subjects, compare the meaning of high school PE curriculum implementation with elementary and middle school levels, and present specific measures.

본 연구의 목적은 고등학교 체육교사의 체육과 교육과정 실행에 영향을 미친 요인과 교육과정 실행 유형, 그리고 교육과정 실행 전문성을 종합적으로 분석함으로써 고등학교 체육교사의 교육과정 실행 및 수업 내실화에 기여하는 데 있다. 이를 위한 구체적인 연구 문제로는 첫째, 고등학교 체육교사의 체육과 교육과정 실행 과정과 실행 전문성의 모습은 어떠한가? 둘째, 고등학교 체육교사의 체육과 교육과정 실행에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가? 셋째, 고등학교 체육교사의 체육과 교육과정 실행 유형은 무엇인가? 이다.

본 연구는 질적 사례연구 방법을 활용하였으며, 2021년 7월 ~ 2022년 11월까지 총 17개월에 걸쳐 진행되었다. 연구참여자는 교육과정 관련 경험의 다양성을 고려하여 현직 고등학교 체육교사 12명을 선정하였다. 질적 자료는 온라인으로 이루어진 사전 질문지와 심층 면담, 현지 문서를 통해 수집하였으며, Wolcott(1994)가 제시한 기술, 분석, 해석의 과정을 거쳐 자료를 분석하였다. 연구의 진실성을 확보하기 위하여 삼각검증법, 구성원 간 검토, 동료 간 협의를 활용하였으며 연구의 윤리를 준수하여 연구를 실시하였다.

이상의 과정을 통한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고등학교 체육교사는 이해, 계획, 실행의 단계에 따라 체육과 교육과정을 실행하고 있었으며, 각 단계에서 드러나는 고등학교 체육교사의 교육과정 실행 전문성을 9가지의 모습으로 나누어 분석하였다. 우선, 이해 단계에서는 체육과 교육과정의 내용을 알고, 교육과정에 대한 교사의 역할을 이해하며, 교육과정을 비판적으로 이해하는 전문성의 모습이 드러났다. 다음으로, 계획 단계에서는 주변(동료 교사, 학생 등)과 소통하고, 교육과정의 재료(성취기준, 영역 등)를 활용하며, 나만의 교육과정을 개발하는 전문성의 모습이 드러났다. 마지막으로, 실행 단계에서는 체육과 교육과정과 수업을 연결하고, 좋은 체육수업을 만들기 위해 노력하고, 자신의 수업을 되돌아보는 전문성의 모습이 드러났다.

둘째, 고등학교 체육교사의 체육과 교육과정 실행에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 개인, 관계, 환경, 교과라는 네 가지 차원이 있음을 발견하였다. 개인적 차원에는 교과서 집필, 교육과정 개발, 교육과정 관련 연수 참여 등 교육과정 관련 경험 요인과 진선미 스포츠인 양성, 학생 중심 수업 등 교사의 체육수업 철학 요인이 포함되었다. 관계적 차원에는 동료 교사와의 긍정적·부정적 관계 요인과 교과 내·교과 간 교사학습공동체 참여 요인이 포함되었다. 환경적 차원은 체육시설, 수업용 교구, 체육수업 시수와 같은 물리적 환경 요인과 학생들의 성향, 코로나-19와 같은 사회적 환경 요인이 포함되었다. 교과적 요인은 교육과정 개정의 파급력, 현장의 목소리 반영 등의 체육과 교육과정 요인과 교육과정 실행 당위성과 평생 체육의 디딤돌 역할과 같은 요인이 포함되었다.

셋째, 체육과 교육과정에 대한 인식, 교육과정 실행의 특징에 따라 고등학교 체육교사의 체육과 교육과정 실행 유형은 교육과정 신뢰형, 교육과정 취택형, 교육과정 냉담형의 세 가지로 분류되었다. 교육과정 신뢰형은 교육과정이 수업의 공통된 합의점이자 미래의 초석으로서 수업의 바이블이라고 인식하였으며, 이 유형의 교사들은 교과서를 기반으로 체육과 영역 및 성취기준을 준수하며 교육과정을 실행하는 특징을 지니고 있었다. 교육과정 취택형은 체육과 교육과정이 수업의 큰 틀이지만, 교사수준 교육과정이 더욱 중요한 것이라고 인식하였으며, 이 유형의 교사들은 체육과 교육과정의 필요한 부분을 취사선택 하여 활용하고, 현실과 타협하며 교육과정을 실행하는 특징을 지니고 있었다. 교육과정 냉담형은 체육과 교육과정이 유명무실의 것이자 현장과 별개의 것으로 인식하였으며, 이 유형의 교사들은 교육과정으로부터 자유로운 수업을 하고, 교육과정은 가끔 되돌아보는 정도로 활용하는 특징을 지니고 있었다.

이러한 결과를 종합한 논의로는 첫째, 체육과 교육과정 실행 전문성을 교육과정에 대한 학습, 실행, 개발, 그리고 반성까지 포함하는 총체적인 과정으로 이해할 필요가 있음을 제시하였다. 둘째, 교육과정 실행 영향요인에 따르면, 교육과정 실행이 내실화되기 위해서는 교사뿐만 아니라 환경, 학습자, 교과 및 교육과정까지 넓은 시야에서 바라볼 필요가 있음을 제시하였다. 셋째, Snyder & Zumwalt(1992)가 제시하는 교육과정 실행 관점과 본 연구에서 발견한 교육과정 실행 유형을 비교 및 분석하고, 교육과정 냉담형은 교육과정 생성 관점이 지닌 양면성 중 부정적인 측면이 드러나고 있음을 제시하였다.

마지막으로 현장 실천을 위한 제언으로는 첫째, 고등학교 체육교사의 교육과정 실행 및 수업 내실화를 위해 전문성 함양을 위해 예비교사교육 단계와 현직교사교육 단계에서 다양한 지원이 이루어져야 할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 교육과정 개발 과정에 있어 현장의 목소리에 더욱 귀를 기울임으로써 현장과의 괴리를 줄일 필요가 있다. 셋째, 고등학교 체육수업 현장에서 체육과 교육과정이 제시하는 교육적 목표와 내용을 비판적으로 수용하고, 교육과정 실행의 충실 관점에 대해 재조명할 필요가 있다. 후속 연구를 위한 제언으로는 첫째, 고등학교 체육교사의 교육과정 실행이 학생에 미치는 영향을 탐색하기 위한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 연구 대상을 다각화하여 고등학교 체육 교육과정 실행이 어떠한 의미를 지닐 수 있는지 초·중학교 급과 비교하고, 구체적인 방안을 제시하는 연구가 필요하다.