여성 체육교사학습공동체의 탄생 : The Birth of Communities of Practice for Female PE Teachers: Exploring potential as a hub for PE professionalism and leadership development

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out how physical education(PE) teachers professionalism and leadership are cultivated through the formation and operation of a communities of practice(CoP) for female PE teachers, and to explore the conditions for successful operation. The research questions are as follows: First, what is the current status and operation method of the CoP for female PE teachers? Second, what are the effects and difficulties of participating in the CoP for female PE teachers? Third, what are the conditions for the hub role of teachers professionalism and leadership development?

Qualitative case study was conducted from January 2022 to December 2022(12months), through the stage of planning, data collection, data analysis, interpretation, and conclusion. The study participants consisted of 12 female PE teachers who were selected through purposeful sampling according th the selection criteria(6 CoP for female PE teachers). Data were collected through open-ended questionnaires, in-depth interviews, focus group interviews, and local documents. To increase the trustworthiness of the research, the triangulation, member check, and peer debriefing were used. Also, the researcher complied with the research ethics and followed Institutional Review Board(IRB) regulations.

The research findings are as follows. First, All of the CoP for female PE teachers were formed based on the necessity and willingness of female PE teachers. Motivation can be divided into three major categories. If it was made for friendship, if it was made to donate talent, or if it was made because of the need for a meeting of female physical education teachers. ① The Number1 Community continues to hold regular meetings and shows exemplary cooperation by presenting activities and environments in which members can take the initiative. ② Ace Community is registered as a research group and is taking the lead in operating a program to activate girls physical education. ③ Together Community aims to improve female teachers basketball skills, share classes, and promote friendship with the motto of joining hands until retirement. ④ In the Wonderful Community, it mainly consists of practical sports such as basketball and soccer, and passionate leaders share data such as training activities and examples of application of classes. ⑤ Supernova Community was established to strengthen professionalism and competency through exchanges with female PE teachers. There are various activities such as class sharing training, clubs, and practical training. ⑥ Nice Community is targeting female PE teachers across the country and conducts non-face-to-face meeting by setting a theme every month.

Second, the effects of participation in the CoP for female PE teacher were examined in terms of PE teachers professionalism, leadership, and social and emotional support. Difficulties in participating in and operating CoP for female PE teacher were analyzed by dividing them into individual factors, community factors, and social factors based on a socio-ecological model. The professionalism of PE teachers developed through the participation are ① Competence(class execution ability, skillful athletic ability), ② Knowledge(evaluation knowledge, kinesiology knowledge, performance knowledge), ③ Disposition(confidence, enthusiasm, teacher reflection). Characteristics of cultivated PE teacher leadership include ① goal orientation (passion, motivation, strengthening of PE status), ② community(sharing, connection, communication), ③ task leadership(responsibility as a facilitator), ④ professionalism(role model, link). In terms of social and emotional support, there were ① empathy and consolation(empathy, overcoming the leave of absence), ② sisterhood(close relation, rules considering childbirth and childcare), ③ being together(pleasure through gatherings, sense of belonging). Personal factors for difficulties are ① being mother(change in identity), ② leader's sacrifice(working alone, putting off the work). Community factors include ① community growing pains(developmental stage, lack of community goals), ② double-edged autonomy(difficulties in administrative, financial management). Social factors include ① constraints(excessive work, distance/time constraints, regional differences), and ② uncooperative atmosphere(prejudice, uncooperative attitude).

Third, the conditions for successful operation were divided into three categories: personal factor, community factor, and social factor. Individual factors were ① shared leadership (empowerment), ② active participation(shared goals, sincerity to the community). Community factors include ① subjective operation(customized operation, encourage participation and public relations), ② sustainable activities (program for all, to be a place for growth and development). Social factors such as ① cooperative school culture(cooperation, awareness improvement) ② support from the Office of Education and the other related organizations(administrative and financial support, policy support ) were derived.

The discussions that summarize and interpret the above results are as follows. First, through this study, it is possible to propose sustainable operating conditions by exploring the current status and effects of CoP for female PE teachers occurring nationwide.

Second, in addition to the results of previous studies, this study explored the effects and difficulties that could appear through the CoP for female PE teachers only.

Third, in the reality of school physical education in a male-centered culture, this study tried to explore how female PE teachers develop and practice their professionalism and leadership through CoP. It is meaningful in that female PE teachers can show the aspects of professionalism improvement and leadership development through the CoP.

Finally, suggestions for field practice according to this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to practice, reflect, and share after participating in the CoP for female PE teachers. Second, it is necessary to form a network among female physical education teachers communities. Third, policy support is needed to vitalize the CoP for female PE teachers.

Recommendations for follow-up studies are as follows. First, it is necessary to study the changes and maintenance of the CoP for female PE teachers from a long-term perspective. In addition, research to explore CoP for female PE teachers, which exists in various forms, is also needed. Second, it is necessary to study how the professionalism and leadership of teachers improved through the CoP for female PE teachers had an effect on students learning improvement. Third, there is a need to expand the scope of the research subject by exploring the CoP for female sports experts, starting with the CoP for female PE teachers.

본 연구의 목적은 여성체육교사학습공동체의 형성, 운영을 통해 여성체육교사들에게 체육교사전문성과 리더십이 어떻게 함양되는지 알아보고, 성공적으로 운영되기 위한 조건을 탐색하는데 있다. 이를 알아보기 위한 연구문제는 첫째, 여성체육교사학습공동체의 현황과 운영방식은 어떠한가? 둘째, 여성체육교사학습공동체 참여의 효과와 어려움은 무엇인가? 셋째, 교사전문성과 리더십 개발의 허브 역할을 위한 조건은 무엇인가? 로 설정하였다.

연구는 질적 연구 방법을 활용하여 2022년 1월부터 2022년 12월까지 총 12개월간 이론적 탐구, 연구 설계, 연구 진행, 결과 정리의 단계로 연구가 이루어졌다. 연구 참여자는 선정기준에 따른 유목적적 표집을 통해 여성체육교사학습공동체 참여하고 있는 12명의 여성체육교사들로 구성되었다. 사전 개방형 설문, 개별 심층 면담, 포커스 그룹면담, 관찰, 현지문서 등을 통해 수집한 자료는 기술, 분석, 해석의 과정을 거쳤다. 연구의 진실성을 위해 삼각검증법, 구성원 간 검토, 동료 간 협의의 과정을 거쳤고 연구윤리를 준수하였다.

이상의 과정을 통해 도출된 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구대상으로 선정된 6개의 여성체육교사학습공동체를 활동 동기, 목적, 운영방식 및 활동내용을 토대로 운영현황을 파악하였다. 여성체육교사학습공동체들은 모두 여성체육교사들의 필요성과 자발성을 바탕으로 형성되었다. 발생동기를 크게 세 가지로 나눠볼 수 있었다. 친목을 위해 만들어진 경우, 재능을 기부하고자 만든 경우, 여성체육교사 모임의 필요성을 느껴서 만든 경우이다. ①넘버원 공동체는 회칙을 통한 정기총회, 정기모임을 지속적으로 하며, 구성원들이 주도적으로 참여할 수 있는 활동과 환경을 제시하는 모범적 협력의 모습을 보이고 있다. ②에이스 공동체는 교과연구회로 등록하였고, 여성체육교사를 주축으로 한 여학생 체육 활성화 프로그램을 운영하는데 앞장서고 있다. ③함께해 공동체는 손잡고 정년까지를 운영 모토로 여교사들의 농구 기능 향상과 수업 공유, 친목도모를 목적으로 하고 있다. ④원더풀 공동체에서는 농구, 축구의 실기종목 위주의 운영이 이루어지며 열정적인 리더가 연수 활동, 수업 적용 사례 등의 자료를 공유하고 있다. ⑤초신성 공동체는 여성체육교사들과의 교류를 통해 전문성과 역량을 강화하는 장을 마련하고자 공동체를 설립하게 되었다. 수업 나눔 연수, 동아리, 실기연수 등 다양한 활동을 구성하여 운영하고 있다. ⑥나이스 공동체는 전국의 여성체육교사들을 대상으로 하고 있으며, 매달 주제를 정해 비대면 연수를 하고 상반기와 하반기에 대면연수를 진행하고 있다.

둘째, 여성체육교사학습공동체의 참여 효과로 체육교사 전문성, 리더십, 사회·정서적 지지의 측면에서 살펴보았으며, 여성체육교사학습공동체 참여와 운영의 어려움으로 사회생태학적 모형을 토대로 개인적 요인, 공동체 요인, 사회적 요인으로 나누어 분석하였다. 참여효과로 발달된 체육교사의 전문성은 ①능전문성(수업실행능력, 운동수행능력), ②지전문성(수업평가지식, 체육교과지식, 업무수행지식), ③심전문성(자신감, 체육열정, 반성적 성찰능력)이다. 함양된 체육교사 리더십의 특징으로 ①목표지향성(열정, 동기부여, 체육교과 위상 강화), ②공동체성(공유, 연결, 소통), ③과업주도성(퍼실리테이터로서의 책임감), ④전문성(롤모델, 통로기관)으로 도출되었다. 사회·정서적지지 차원에서는 ①공감과 위로의 장(공감, 휴직공백극복), ②시스터후드(친한 언니·동생 사이, 출산과 육아를 고려한 회칙), ③함께하는 즐거움(모임을 통한 즐거움, 소속감)이 있었다. 여성체육교사학습공동체 참여와 운영의 어려움으로 개인적 요인은 ①출산과 육아(정체성 변화), ②리더의 희생(혼자 업무, 주객전도)으로 도출되었다. 공동체 요인으로는 ①공동체 성장통(발달 단계, 회원들의 공동체 목표 부재), ②자율성의 양날(행·재정적 운영상 어려움), 사회적 요인으로는 ①물리적 제약(과도한 업무, 거리·시간적 제약, 지역 차이), ②비협조적인 분위기(곱지 않은 시선, 비협조적 태도)로 나타났다.

셋째, 여성체육교사학습공동체의 교사전문성과 리더십 개발 허브 역할을 위한 성공적인 운영조건으로 개인적 차원, 공동체 차원, 사회적 차원 3가지로 구분되었다. 개인적 차원으로는 ①리더십 공유(임파워먼트), ②적극적 참여(목표 공유, 공동체에 진심), 공동체 차원으로는 ①주체적 운영(맞춤 운영, 참여유도와 홍보), ②지속가능한 활동(함께하는 프로그램, 성장과 발전의 장이 되도록), 사회적 차원으로는 ①협조적 학교문화(협조, 의식개선) ②교육청, 유관기관 지원(행·재정적 지원방안, 정책적 지원방안)의 요인들이 도출되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합 및 해석한 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현재 발생하고 있는 여성체육교사학습공동체들의 전국적인 현황과 효과를 탐색하여, 여성체육교사들에게 어떠한 긍정적인 효과를 제공할 수 있는지, 지속적으로 운영되어질 수 있는 운영조건을 제안할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구는 실천공동체의 지식 창출 과정을 바탕으로, 자발적으로 운영되는 교사학습공동체들의 참여효과에 대한 기존 연구들의 결과에 더하여, 여성체육교사들만의 교사학습공동체 활동을 통해 나타날 수 있는 효과와 어려움을 탐색했다. 셋째, 남성중심문화의 학교체육 현실 속에서 여성체육교사학습공동체를 통해 여성체육교사들이 그들의 전문성과 영향력을 어떻게 개발하고 실천하고 있는지 탐색하고자 하였다. 여성체육교사들이 여성체육교사학습공동체를 통한 전문성 향상과 리더십 개발의 양상을 보여줄 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

마지막으로 본 연구에 따른 현장실천을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 여성체육교사학습공동체에 참여 후 실천과 반성, 그리고 나눔의 과정이 필요하다. 둘째, 여성체육교사학습공동체 간 네트워크 형성이 필요하다. 셋째, 여성체육교사학습공동체가 활성화되기 위하여 정책적 차원에서의 지원이 필요하다

후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장기적 관점에서 여성체육교사학습공동체가 변화하고 유지하는 모습에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 또한 다양한 형태로 존재하고 있는 여성체육교사학습공동체에 대한 탐색하는 연구도 필요하다. 둘째, 여성체육교사학습공동체를 통해 향상된 교사의 전문성과 리더십이 학생들의 학습향상에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 연구할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 여성체육교사들의 교사학습공동체에서 비롯하여, 체육계에 존재하는 여성 체육교육 전문인들의 공동체에 대한 탐색으로 연구 대상의 범위를 확장할 필요성이 있다.