청소년 비만에 대한 신체활동 프로그램의 효과: 체계적 문헌 고찰 및 메타분석 : Effects of Physical Activity programs on Obesity Adolescents: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

Abstract

Objectives: The purpose of this study is to determine whether obesity prevention programs for adolescents affect obesity indicators and to find out which mediating factors of obesity prevention programs affect obesity indicators.

Method: Two researchers selected five search terms (execution, youth, school-based, online or web-based, or Internet-based, RCT) and used four search engines (Pubed, Embase, Scopus, SPC) to examine the effects of physical activity programs on adolescent obesity and related systematic literature. The systematic literature review followed the guidelines of the Preferred Reporting Items (PRISMA) guidelines for systematic review and meta-analysis. The paper review protocol for this study was registered in the National Institute of Health's Systematic Review International Prospects Register (PROSPERO, CRD42022322930). In this study, meta-analysis was performed after coding the effect size using the pre-post BMI average difference between the two groups, the integrated standard deviation of the pre-post difference, and the number of participants in each group. In this study, R version 4.0.3 (R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria, 2020) was used for meta-analysis.

Results: A total of 2,762 studies were extracted from the database based on the exact keyword search, and 11 studies were included in the systematic literature review and meta-analysis according to PRISMA Flow chart. When classifying the studies according to the characteristics of the participants, there are four studies on female students according to the gender of the participants, one study on male students, and five studies conducted in a hybrid manner. It is divided into six studies that recruited participants based on obesity or overweight and four studies that did not recruit weight based on participants. The characteristics of the physical activity program can be divided into form (6 aerobic physical activities, 4 aerobic and muscular exercise combinations, 1 unknown), frequency (1/wk: 1, 2/wk: 1, 3/wk: 1, 4/wk: 2, 5/wk: 5), duration (under 16 weeks: 5 , over 17-24 weeks: 4, and over 25 weeks: 2). Most of the studies included in this systematic literature review showed a decrease in BMI among adolescents who participated in obesity prevention programs that included physical activity. However, three studies with long program intervention or tracking periods did not show a decrease in BMI. As a result of the meta-analysis, it was found that the effect of reducing BMI was statistically significant (-1.90, 95% CI-3.73~-0.08) and the heterogeneity between studies was high (I2=97%). As a result of the validity verification, it was confirmed that asymmetry existed, and because of the analysis, the influence of the error was not insignificant, but it was judged that it did not affect the overall result.

Conclusion: This study analyzed the difference between the overall effect and the effect of reducing obesity indicators by synthesizing the study of obesity prevention programs involving physical activities conducted on adolescents. In this study, it was confirmed that the physical activity program significantly reduced the BMI of adolescents, and the frequency of the physical activity program played a major factor. Therefore, the analysis contents of this study will be used as important basic data when operating and organizing obesity prevention programs at school sites.

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 청소년을 위한 비만 예방 프로그램이 비만 지표에 영향을 미치는지 규명하는 것과 비만 예방 프로그램의 어떤 중재 요인이 비만지표에 영향을 미치는지 구명하는 것이다.

방법: 청소년 비만에 대한 신체활동 프로그램의 효과와 관련 체계적 문헌고찰을 위해 2명의 연구자가 5개의 검색어(exercise, adolescents, school-based, online-based or web-based or internet-based, RCT)를 선정하고 4개의 검색엔진(PubMed, Embase, Scopus, SPORTDiscus)을 사용하여 문헌 검색을 수행하였다. 체계적 문헌고찰은 Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Review and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA)의 지침을 준수하였으며, 본 연구를 위한 논문 검토 프로토콜은 National Institute for Health Reasearch의 International prospective register of systematic reviews (PROSPERO, CRD42022322930)에 등록되었다. 본 연구에서 메타분석은 두 집단의 사전-사후 BMI 평균 차이, 사전-사후 차이의 통합 표준편차, 각 집단의 참여자 수를 이용하여 효과크기를 코딩한 후 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 메타분석은 R version 4.0.3 (R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria, 2020)을 사용하였다.

결과: 동일한 키워드 검색을 바탕으로 데이터베이스에서 총 2,762개가 추출되었으며 PRISMA Flow chart에 따라 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석에 포함된 연구는 11개이다. 참여자의 특성에 따라 연구를 분류해 보았을 때, 참여자의 성별을 기준으로 여학생들을 대상으로 한 연구는 4개, 남학생들을 대상으로 한 연구 1개, 그리고 혼성으로 진행한 연구는 5개로 나뉜다. 비만 혹은 과체중 여부를 기준으로 참여자를 모집한 연구 6개와 체중을 참여자의 기준으로 모집하지 않은 연구 4개로 나뉜다. 신체활동 프로그램의 특성은 형태(유산소 신체활동 6개, 유산소와 근력운동 결합 4개, 미 언급 1개), 빈도(주 1회 1개, 주 2회 1개, 주 3회 1개, 주 4회 2개, 주 5회 5개), 기간(16주 이하 5개, 17~24주 4개, 25주 이상 2개), 구성요소(개인적 요소 4개, 개인 및 대인적 요소 5개, 개인·대인·환경·정책적 요소 2개)로 나눌 수 있다. 본 체계적 문헌 고찰에 포함된 대부분의 연구에서 신체활동이 포함된 비만 예방 프로그램에 참여한 청소년들의 BMI가 감소하는 결과를 나타냈다. 그러나 프로그램 중재 혹은 추적 기간이 길었던 3개의 연구에서는 BMI가 감소하지 않는 결과를 보였다. 메타분석 결과 통계적으로 유의한 BMI 감소 효과가 나타났다(-1.90, 95% CI -3.73 to -0.08). 또한 연구간 이질성은 높은 것으로 나타났다(I2=97%). 타당성 검증 결과 비대칭성이 존재함을 확인했으며 분석 결과 오류의 영향력이 미미하지는 않지만 전체 결과의 영향을 줄 정도는 아닌 것으로 판단되었다.

결론: 본 연구는 청소년을 대상으로 실시한 신체활동이 포함된 비만 예방 프로그램 연구를 종합하여 전체적인 효과와 조절 효과별 비만지표 감소 효과의 차이점을 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 신체활동 프로그램은 청소년의 BMI를 유의미하게 감소시켰으며 신체활동 프로그램의 빈도가 주요한 요인으로 작용하는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 분석내용은 학교 현장에서 비만 예방 프로그램을 운영하고 구성할 때 중요한 기초자료로 활용될 것이다.