지적장애 및 자폐성장애 평생교육 요구에 대한 개념도 분석 : A concept mapping analysis on needs of lifelong education for intellectual disabilities and autism spectrum disorders: focusing on people with developmental disabilities

Abstract

Lifelong education is of paramount importance to people with developmental disabilities – including those with intellectual disabilities and autism spectrum disorders - to enjoy an ordinary life without discrimination and spend time meaningfully. Despite the importance, until recently, people with developmental disabilities were excluded from lifelong education, and post-secondary education and support are still insufficient. Due to the unique characteristics of people with developmental disabilities, they have difficulty participating in higher education and obtaining employment, which leads them to rely heavily on lifelong education after their secondary education. Subsequently, there has been a strong demand for lifelong education and support coming from parents of people with developmental disabilities, as well as corresponding efforts from the government to accommodate the demand by legislating and amending laws and making plans. In and around 2016, with the revision of the 「Lifelong Education Act」, research on lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities flourished. However, thus far, research has been limited to specific topics, subjects, and methodologies, which makes it difficult to outline future directions or plans for overall lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities. Therefore, a study on needs of lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities was conducted to provide preliminary data to support outlining future directions or plans for lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities.

In this study, the concept mapping procedure put forward by Trochim (1989) was followed. In step 1, preparation, all together 18 participants - 7 parents of people with developmental disabilities and 11 staff members with experience providing lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities - were selected. Based on the definition of needs as the gap between what is and what should be, the focuses for brainstorming and rating were developed. In step 2, generation of statements, depending on participants preference, a non-face-to-face individual interview or face-to-face group interview was conducted. Interviews were recorded and transcribed, and statements were extracted. Steps for statement synthesis set forth by Kane and Trochim (2007) were followed to create a final list of statements. In step 3, structuring of statements, participants sorted statements in a way that made sense to them, and rated the importance of each statement. In step 4, representation of statements, a combined group similarity matrix was created, and multidimensional scaling analysis was conducted. Ward hierarchical cluster analysis and k-means cluster analysis were conducted using the coordinates resulted from multidimensional scaling analysis. In step 5, interpretation of maps, the interpretation was made on the content, the number and meaning of dimensions, the number and meaning of clusters, the concept map, and the importance on needs of lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities.

Regarding the first research question, a total of 68 statements on needs of lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities were drawn up, ranging from needs that are directly related to lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities, to needs that are related to the overall life of people with developmental disabilities. The diversity and comprehensiveness of the needs shows that, unlike regular lifelong education, lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities should be defined broadly to encompass a variety of other services due to the vague boundary and meaning of lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities, which stems partly from the fact that lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities is implemented in institutions where not only lifelong education but also various other services are provided. In other words, needs of lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities should be discussed within the larger context of their life as a whole, and the same approach is required when making plans and policies. A significant number of studies report that lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities has meaning beyond lifelong education.

Regarding the second research question, it was decided that two dimensions were the most appropriate based on the result of multidimensional scaling analysis. To interpret each dimension, statements at the poles of the axes were examined; in the first dimension, implementation of education and outcome of education were located at each pole, which signifies that the ultimate goal of lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities lies in social integration; in the second dimension, direct services and indirect services were located at each pole, which signifies that not only should systems be in place, but also education and support should be delivered satisfactorily to individuals.

It was decided that 7 clusters were the most appropriate, not only based on results of Ward hierarchical cluster analysis and k-means cluster analysis, but also considering the similarity of statements within a cluster and the dissimilarity in-between clusters. The names of the clusters are as follows; cluster 1 is facilitating community integration through lifelong education; cluster 2 is providing various support together with lifelong education; cluster 3 is establishing robust foundations for implementation of lifelong education; cluster 4 is securing sufficient funding and financial aid for lifelong education; cluster 5 is ensuring accessible locations and facilities for lifelong education; cluster 6 is achieving diverse and ongoing lifelong education; cluster 7 is recognizing needs of individuals with developmental disabilities in lifelong education.

Regarding the third research question, on a five point scale, overall importance on needs of lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities was higher than moderately important, which can be interpreted as proving the validity of the needs. The average importance of all 68 statements was important, and the average importance of each statement ranged from moderately important to very important. Specifically, statement 13 (The program hours for lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities should be extended (all day, weekend, etc.).) showed the lowest importance, and statement 41 (The personnel for lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities should be supplemented.) showed the highest importance. There was no significant difference in importance among clusters.

Suggestions for future studies are as follows; first, it is recommended to include participants from regular lifelong education; second, it is recommended to include participants from different provincial areas; third, it is recommended to include participants with developmental disabilities. This study has the following significance. First, both parents as receivers and staff as providers of lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities participated in this study. Second, using concept mapping, a conceptual framework that is useful for outlining future directions and plans was produced. Third, this study focused on the topic of lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities, which is relatively new. And fourth, by focusing on lifelong education for people with developmental disabilities, this study contributes to the expansion of lifelong education.

지적장애인과 자폐성장애인을 포함한 발달장애인이 지역사회에서 차별 없이 평범한 삶을 누리고, 의미 있는 시간을 보내는 데 있어 평생교육은 매우 중요하다. 이러한 중요성에도 불구하고 최근까지도 발달장애인은 평생교육에서 배제되어 왔으며, 아직까지도 발달장애인을 위한 중등이후교육과 지원은 미흡한 실정이다. 발달장애인은 비장애인 및 다른 유형의 장애인과 구별되는 독특한 특성으로 인하여 고등교육에 참여하거나 직업을 갖기 어려워 중등교육 이후 평생교육에 크게 의존한다. 이에 따라 발달장애인의 부모를 중심으로 평생교육과 지원에 대한 적극적인 요구가 있었으며, 정부는 이러한 요구에 부응하고자 법 제·개정과 계획 수립 등의 노력을 기울여 왔다. 또한 「평생교육법」이 개정된 2016년을 전후로 발달장애인 평생교육 관련 연구 또한 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 그동안의 연구는 특정 주제, 대상, 방법에 제한되어 있어 연구 결과를 바탕으로 발달장애인을 위한 평생교육 전반을 아우르는 방향이나 계획을 도출해 내는 데 어려움이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 앞으로 발달장애인 평생교육이 나아가야 할 방향을 설정하고, 계획을 수립하기 위한 기초자료로서 발달장애인의 평생교육 요구에 대한 개념도 연구를 진행하였다.

본 연구는 Trochim(1989)이 제안한 개념도 연구 절차에 따라 이루어졌다. 첫 번째 준비 단계에서는 평생교육을 받은 경험이 있는 발달장애인의 부모 7명과 발달장애인 대상 평생교육을 제공한 경험이 있는 직원 11명 등 발달장애인 평생교육 관계자 총 18명을 연구 참여자로 선정하였다. 또한 요구를 현재 상태와 바람직한 상태 간의 차이로 정의하고, 브레인스토밍 초점과 평정 초점을 개발하였다. 두 번째 진술문 생성 단계에서는 연구 참여자를 대상으로 선호에 따라 비대면 개인 인터뷰 혹은 대면 집단 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 인터뷰는 녹음 및 전사하고, 진술문을 추출하였다. 또한 Kane과 Trochim(2007)이 제안한 진술문 종합 절차에 따라 단일 진술문 목록을 생성하였다. 세 번째 진술문 구조화 단계에서는 연구 참여자가 진술문을 유사성에 따라 분류하고, 진술문의 중요도를 평정하였다. 네 번째 개념도 분석 단계에서는 진술문 구조화 자료를 바탕으로 집단 유사성 행렬표를 생성하고, 다차원 척도 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 다차원 척도 분석 결과로 얻은 좌표값을 가지고 Ward 위계적 군집 분석과 k-means 군집 분석을 실시하였다. 다섯 번째 개념도 해석 단계에서는 발달장애인을 위한 평생교육 요구의 내용, 차원 수와 의미, 군집 수와 의미, 개념도, 중요도를 해석하였다.

연구 문제에 따른 연구 결과 및 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 연구 문제와 관련하여 발달장애인 평생교육과 직접적으로 관련된 요구뿐만 아니라 발달장애인의 전반적인 삶과 관련된 요구에 대한 68개의 진술문이 도출되었다. 이와 같은 발달장애인 평생교육 요구의 다양성과 포괄성은 발달장애인 평생교육이 일반 평생교육과 다르게 평생교육기관뿐만 아니라 각종 지원을 제공하는 기관에서 이루어지면서 평생교육의 경계와 의미가 불분명한 측면이 있으며, 발달장애인 평생교육을 각종 지원의 제공을 포함하는 개념으로 넓게 정의할 필요가 있음을 보여 준다. 다시 말해 이는 발달장애인 평생교육 요구가 전반적인 삶의 맥락에서 논의되어야 하며, 계획 및 정책 수립 시에도 이러한 접근을 취할 필요가 있음을 의미한다. 실제로 연구는 발달장애인 평생교육이 평생교육 그 이상의 의미를 가짐을 보고해 왔다.

두 번째 연구 문제와 관련하여 먼저 다차원 척도 분석을 실시한 결과를 바탕으로 2차원이 가장 적합한 것으로 결정하였다. 각 차원이 의미하는 바를 알아보기 위하여 극단에 위치한 진술문을 살펴본 결과, 1차원은 교육 성과와 교육 실행으로 나누어 볼 수 있었는데, 이는 발달장애인 평생교육의 궁극적인 성과가 사회통합에 있음을 잘 보여 준다. 2차원은 간접 서비스와 직접 서비스로 나누어 볼 수 있었는데, 이는 발달장애인 평생교육에 있어 간접적으로 제도를 마련할 뿐만 아니라 직접적으로 개인에 대한 실제 교육과 지원이 모두 만족스럽게 이루어져야 함을 보여 준다.

또한 2차원 다차원 척도 분석 결과로 생성된 좌표값을 바탕으로 Ward 위계적 군집 분석과 k-means 군집 분석을 실시한 결과뿐만 아니라 연구자가 판단한 군집 내 진술문의 유사성과 군집 간 차별성을 종합적으로 고려하여 군집 수를 7개로 확정하였다. 각 군집은 군집 1(평생교육을 통한 지역사회 통합 촉진), 군집 2(평생교육과 더불어 각종 지원 제공), 군집 3(탄탄한 평생교육 추진 기반 마련), 군집 4(충분한 평생교육 예산과 비용 지원), 군집 5(접근 가능한 평생교육 장소와 시설 확보), 군집 6(오랫동안 다양하게 누리는 평생교육 실현), 군집 7(당사자의 요구를 존중하는 평생교육 실현)로 명명하였으며, 각 군집에 대해 논의하였다.

세 번째 연구 문제와 관련하여 발달장애인 평생교육 요구의 전반적인 중요도는 보통 이상으로 높게 나타났으며, 이는 곧 요구의 타당성을 증명하는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 진술문 68개 전체의 중요도 평균은 중요하다 수준으로 나타났으며, 진술문 68개 각각의 중요도 평균은 보통이다 수준에서 매우 중요하다 수준으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 중요도 평균이 가장 낮은 진술문은 13번 진술문(발달장애인 평생교육 프로그램 운영시간을 연장할 필요가 있다(종일, 주말 등).)으로 나타났으며, 중요도 평균이 가장 높은 진술문은 41번 진술문(발달장애인 평생교육을 위한 인력을 충원할 필요가 있다.)으로 나타났다. 또한 발달장애인 평생교육 요구의 중요도는 군집별로 큰 차이가 없었으며, 모두 중요하다 수준으로 나타났다. 중요도 평균이 낮은 진술문과 높은 진술문에 대해 논의하였다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 추후 연구에 대해 제언하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 추후 연구에서는 일반 평생교육 관련 연구 참여자를 포함할 필요가 있겠다. 둘째, 추후 연구에서는 다양한 지역의 연구 참여자를 포함할 필요가 있겠다. 셋째, 추후 연구에서는 발달장애인 당사자를 연구 참여자로 포함할 필요가 있겠다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 갖는다. 첫째, 발달장애인 평생교육의 수요자인 부모와 공급자인 직원을 모두 연구 참여자로 포함하였다. 둘째, 개념도 연구를 통해 방향 설정 및 계획 수립에 유용한 개념적 틀을 제시하였다. 셋째, 이제 막 평생교육으로 개념화되고 활발하게 전개되기 시작한 발달장애인 평생교육에 대해 연구하였다. 넷째, 발달장애인 평생교육에 대한 연구를 통해 평생교육의 경계를 확장하는 데 기여하였다.