특수교육 경력이 없는 전문상담교사의 지적장애 특수학교 적응과정 탐색 : The process of adapting to special school of intellectual disabilities by professional school counselors without education experience

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand the process of adapting to special schools for intellectual disabilities by professional school counselors without special education experience and the factors influencing them. In this study, semi-structured interviews were conducted individually with eight professional school counselors in special schools for intellectual disabilities. All of the counselors had worked at special schools for intellectual disabilities for more than a year and did not have special education experience. The interview data was analyzed by grounded theory(Struss & Corbin, 1998).

In open coding analysis, 111 concepts, 46 subcategories, and 19 categories were derived. In axial coding analysis, 19 categories were restructured according to a paradigm. As a result, the central phenomenon appeared to be the gap between special schools for intellectual disabilities and general schools. The causal conditions for the central phenomenon were "placement of special schools for intellectual disabilities without developing counseling skills for disabled children in the training process, "unfamiliarity with disabilities, and "unique education system of special schools for intellectual disabilities. The context affecting the entire paradigm was analyzed as low awareness and facilities for counseling in special schools for intellectual disabilities, unique culture in special schools for intellectual disabilities, and absence of information and support for professional school counselors in special schools for intellectual disabilities. The intervention conditions were positive, active, and receptive personality, support of colleagues, understanding of disabilities and special education through relationships with special education teachers, personal exploration and reflection, and interaction and training between professional school counselors in special schools for intellectual disabilities. The actions/interactions to cope with the central phenomenon were analyzed as restructuring counseling suitable for students with disabilities, cooperation between support systems for students with disabilities, and conducting special school tasks strategically. Finally, the results were derived as establishing the concept of counseling for students with disabilities, members of special schools' positive perception about professional school counselors, improving self-efficacy, and thinking about going back to general schools.

In selective coding, the core category was "to actively challenge the special schools for intellectual disabilities situation and to form professional school counselor systems in special schools. Based on the core category, categories were integrated to derive adaptation process stages and the key factors affecting each stage. Professional school counselors without special education experience in special schools for intellectual disabilities were found to go through the process of being at a loss stage, exploration stage, restructuring stage, and stabilization stage. The key factor in the being at a loss stage was the training and placement system for professional school counselors, and the key factor in the exploration stage was communication with special education teachers, and communication between professional school counselors in special schools was the key factor in the restructuring stage. Finally, the key factor in the stabilization stage was the individual concept of counseling for students with disabilities.

Based on the results of the study, the characteristics of the adaptation process and the factors affecting adaptation were discussed. The limitations of this study and suggestions for subsequent studies were also presented.

본 연구는 특수교육 경력이 없는 전문상담교사의 지적장애 특수학교 적응과정과 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색하고 이해하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 지적장애 특수학교에서 1년 이상 근무하였으며 특수교육 경력이 없는 전문상담교사 8인을 대상으로 개별 면담을 실시하였으며 동시에 수집된 면담 자료를 근거이론 접근방법(Strauss & Corbin, 1998)을 사용하여 분석하였다.

자료 분석 결과 111개의 개념과 46개의 하위범주, 19개의 범주가 도출되었다. 범주 간 관련성을 분석한 결과 중심현상은 지적장애 특수학교와 일반학교의 괴리로 도출되었으며, 중심현상의 발생에 직접적인 원인이 되는 인과적 조건은 양성과정에서 장애아 상담 역량을 기르지 못한 채 지적장애 특수학교 배치, 장애에 대한 낯설음, 지적장애 특수학교의 독특한 교육 체계로 나타났다. 중심현상을 비롯하여 패러다임 전체에 영향을 미치는 맥락은 지적장애 특수학교의 상담에 대한 인식 및 시설 미비, 지적장애 특수학교 고유의 조직 문화, 지적장애 특수학교 전문상담교사 관련 정보 및 지원 미비로 분석되었다. 중심현상에 대한 작용/상호작용을 촉진하거나 방해하는 중재적 조건은 긍정적, 적극적, 수용적인 개인 성향, 동료의 지지, 특수교사와의 관계를 통해 장애와 특수교육에 대한 이해 증진, 개인적 학습과 성찰, 지적장애 특수학교 전문상담교사 간 교류 및 연수로 나타났다. 중심현상에 대처하기 위한 작용/상호작용은 장애 특성에 적합하게 상담 재구조화, 장애 학생 지원체계 간 협력, 지적장애 특수학교 업무의 전략적 수행으로 분석되었다. 마지막으로 결과는 장애아 상담의 개념 정립, 지적장애 특수학교 구성원의 긍정적 인식, 자기효능감 향상, 이후 일반학교에 배치될 상황에 대해 생각함으로 도출되었다.

핵심범주는 지적장애 특수학교라는 새로운 상황에 적극적으로 도전하며 지적장애 특수학교 전문상담교사 체계를 형성해나감이었다. 이를 토대로 시간의 흐름과 범주 간 관계를 통합하여 적응과정 주요 단계와 각 단계에 영향을 미치는 핵심 요인을 도출하였다. 특수교육 경력이 없는 지적장애 특수학교 전문상담교사는 막막함 단계, 탐색 단계, 재구조화 단계, 안정 단계의 과정을 거치는 것으로 나타났다. 막막함 단계의 핵심 요인은 전문상담교사 양성 및 배치 체계였으며, 탐색 단계의 핵심 요인은 특수교사와의 소통, 재구조화 단계의 핵심 요인은 특수학교 전문상담교사 간 소통이었다. 마지막으로 안정 단계의 핵심 요인은 개인의 장애아 상담에 대한 개념으로 나타났다.

연구 결과를 바탕으로 특수교육 경력이 없는 전문상담교사의 지적장애 특수학교 적응과정의 특성과 적응에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대해 논의하고 본 연구의 제한점과 후속 연구에 대한 제언을 제시하였다.