기후변화교재의 그림이 초등학생의 기후변화 인식 및 환경 행동에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Illustrations in Climate Change Textbooks on Elementary School Students Perceptions of Climate Change and Environmental Behaviors

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop and select educational materials, that can positively impact on elementary school students' perceptions about climate change and their environmental behaviors. In particular, this study explored how illustrations depicting climate change in textbooks impacts elementary school students climate change awareness and environmental behaviors and examined whether awareness or change in behavior is differently affected dependent upon age of the students.

Elementary school students should have appropriate perceptions of climate change and behavior to climate change because elementary school students are important as stakeholders in climate change issues. But it is not easy for young learners to understand what climate change is because of the complexity and uncertainty of the climate change. Elementary students are hard to realize that climate change occurs here today since they can notice only a few evidence in their circumstances. Although climate change is a global environmental problem, the effects of climate change, including extreme weather caused by climate change, are localized problems. Therefore, more active climate action may be possible when understanding climate change through regional contexts.

Since illustrations in textbooks increase the effectiveness of learning, induce emotional reactions, and persuade readers, there are many picture books addressing climate change. However, to increase effects and form balanced perceptions of climate change, it is important to use appropriate illustrations. Effective illustration should be suitable for each student, based on their cognitive development level and background knowledge. Helping students realize that they are stakeholders by using illustrations, place-based education can be considered. A place-based method which uses illustrations depicting the learners local region or country may be more effective in helping learners to feel connected to and responsible for climate change in their local context.

There are previous studies using picture books as education materials and place-based art education. From those studies, I can only estimate the mediated effect of illustrations. In this study, I focus on the effect of illustrations with empirical research.

To examine the hypothesis, I reviewed literatures about perceptions of climate change, environmental behaviors, illustrations, and place-based education. I explored factors of perceptions of climate change and environmental behaviors. I also estimated elementary students entering behaviors from literatures. I reviewed previous studies about roles of illustrations with text and readers, then I organized the effects and notes using illustrations. I also explored why place-based education is effective and why self-relevance is important for climate change education.

From previous studies, I developed a questionnaire to identify students perceptions of climate change, environmental behaviors, and self-relevance. I also developed contents from the studies about climate change education and pre-developed textbook. I referred the literatures to draw illustrations for climate communicators and textbook developers. I developed three textbooks with the same story, but that were each depicted using different illustrations. The first textbook only contained text, the second textbook contained text with illustrations depicting a non-localized context, and the third textbook contained text with illustrations depicting a localized context. Experts in the field of elementary education and environmental education reviewed a questionnaire and textbooks for validity. A pilot of the materals were implemented, and content was modified based on the results. The reliablity of the questionnaire was established during the pilot phase.

In this study, 84 fourth graders and 100 sixth graders in Seoul participated in the study. The students were divided into one comparative group and three experimental groups. All students participated in a pre-test for climate change awareness and environmental behaviors and then the three experimental groups received different textbooks to read over a four-week period. All the students responded to the post-test. The results of study were analyzed in one-way ANOVA and t-test using SPSS 25.0.

Study results found that illustrations of localized images had a limited but positive effect on climate change awareness and environmental behaviors, and these also differed according to age. For example, climate change textbooks were more effective for sixth graders than fourth graders. The effect of climate change awareness among fourth-grade students was the highest in the domestic illustrations group, while the non-domestic illustrations group was the lowest. For sixth-grade students, regardless of the background, the effect of the group with illustrations was significant in perception and environmental behavior. Finally, it was found that the effect of a text and illustrations in climate change textbooks on other behaviors like studying, consuming except physical behavior of environmental behavior was insignificant.

Considering that elementary school students are rapidly developing, these research results suggest that even if the climate change awareness and environmental behavior are similar by age, an expected effect can be achieved by making and selecting climate change textbooks with illustrations that are suitable for each student in each grade, based on their cognitive development level and background knowledge. In addition, it was determined that learning experiences that emphasize local, place-based examples of climate change were more significant for student outcomes. This should be considered so that the relationships between climate change and localized places can be better appreciated. The research conclude with implications for teachers and illustrators and recommendations for future research are suggested.

기후변화에 의한 영향을 상대적으로 더 오래, 더 많이 겪을 이해 당사자를 대상으로 하기에 초등 기후변화교육은 중요하다. 그러나, 초등학생이 기후변화를 이해하고 자기 일로 인식하기는 어렵다. 기후변화 현상은 복잡하고, 총체적이고, 기후변화의 증거를 생활세계에서 발견하기 쉽지 않다. 따라서, 초등학생들이 기후변화를 인식하고 환경 행동에 나서기 위해서는 기후변화와 연결성을 느낄 수 있는 교육이 필요하다. 기후변화가 전 지구적 환경문제임에도 불구하고 기후변화로 야기되는 이상기후를 비롯한 기후변화 영향은 지역적으로 발현되기에 지역이란 배경과 맥락을 통해 기후변화를 이해할 때, 보다 적극적인 기후행동이 가능할 수 있다.

초등학생을 대상으로 하는 기후변화 교재에서는 학습효과를 높이기 위해 그림을 활용한다. 교재의 그림은 학습적 효과도 있지만, 정서적인 영향을 미쳐 사람을 설득하는 역할을 한다. 글, 독자, 그림의 상호작용을 고려하여 그림의 효과를 높이는 동시에 기후변화와 관련해 균형 있는 인식을 형성하기 위해서는 적절한 그림을 활용하는 것이 중요하다. 교재의 그림을 선정할 때, 기후변화교육 효과를 높이기 위해 장소기반 교육을 토대로 학습자의 장소라고 할 수 있는 지역, 즉 국내를 고려할 수 있다. 장소기반 교육은 학습자가 장소와 기후변화에 대해 관련성을 느끼게 하고 주체적으로 행동하게 하기 때문이다.

이 연구는 초등학생의 기후변화 인식과 환경 행동에 긍정적인 효과를 미칠 수 있는 교육 자료를 제작하고 선정할 수 있도록 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 연구에서는 기후변화교재의 그림이 초등학생의 기후변화 인식 및 환경 행동에 영향을 미치는지, 미치는 영향이 학년에 따라 차이를 보이는지를 확인하고자 한다. 또한, 그림 배경을 학습자의 장소인 국내로 한정지어 제작한 그림의 효과가 차별적인지 탐구한다. 지금까지 기후변화교육에서 그림책을 활용한 수업에 대한 연구, 장소기반 미술교육의 환경감수성 효과 연구와 같이 그림을 교재로 활용하는 수업의 효과에 대한 연구가 이어져 왔다. 그러나 그림의 환경교육적 효과를 직접 검증한 연구는 찾기 어려웠다. 따라서, 이 연구는 교재의 그림 효과에 집중하여, 이를 실증적으로 확인하고자 한다.

연구의 가설을 검증하기 위하여, 문헌연구와 실험연구를 수행하였다. 문헌 연구에서는 먼저 주요 개념인 기후변화 인식 및 환경 행동, 교재에서 그의 역할, 장소기반 교육의 기후변화교육에 대한 시사점을 정리하였다. 기후변화 인식과 기후변화 관련 환경 행동에 대해 지금까지 누적되어 온 연구의 성과에서 인식과 환경 행동의 구성요소와 예를 탐색하고, 선행연구에서 현 초등학생의 기후변화 인식과 행동 실천에 대해 진단하였다. 그림이 하는 역할을 글, 독자와의 관계 속에서 탐색하여, 그림 활용의 효과와 주의점에 대해 정리하였다. 그리고 학습자의 생활세계인 지역을 그림의 배경으로 활용하는 것의 의미를 장소 기반 교육을 통해 논의하였다. 장소기반 교육의 정의와 환경교육적 의미, 기후변화교육에서 자기관련성이 중요한 까닭과 함께 이를 위해 기후변화교재에서 지역을 배경으로 하는 그림을 활용하는 것의 의미를 정리하였다.

다음으로, 가설을 검증하기 위한 기후변화 인식 및 환경행동에 대한 검사 도구와 기후변화 교재 실험물을 선행연구에서 탐색하여 제작하였다. 검사도구는 기후변화 인식과 환경행동, 자기관련성에 대한 조사연구의 검사도구를 종합하여, 초등학생을 대상으로 재구성하여 제작하였다. 교재는 기후변화교육의 방향과 내용체계에 대한 연구, 기존 개발된 기후변화교재를 참고하여 내용을 구성하고, 그림이 부각될 수 있도록 삽화 구성에 대한 연구를 기반으로 제작하였다. 교재의 내용은 기후변화의 현상, 원인, 영향, 대응을 내용으로 구성하여, 글의 내용은 동일하지만, 그림을 다르게 표현한 세 가지 형식으로 작성하였다. 첫 번째 교재에는 이야기만, 두 번째 교재에는 국내가 아닌 배경의 그림과 이야기를, 세 번째 교재에는 국내를 배경으로 한 그림과 이야기를 담아 제작하였다. 검사 도구와 교재는 초등교육, 환경교육 전문가에게 검토를 받아 타당도를 검증하였다. 예비조사를 통해 신뢰도를 확인하고, 내용을 수정하고 보완하였다.

실험은 서울시 소재 초등학생 4학년 84명, 6학년 100명을 각각 비교집단 및 세 실험집단으로 나눠 실시했다. 모든 집단은 기후변화 인식 및 환경 행동에 대한 사전검사에 응답하였다. 실험집단에만 각 교재를 배부한 후, 교재를 4주 동안 읽었다. 실험이 끝난 후 네 집단에 속한 학생들은 사전검사와 동일한 사후검사에 참여하였다. 연구 결과를 SPSS 25.0을 사용하여 집단 간 사후검사에 대해 일원배치 분산분석으로, 집단 별 사전·사후검사를 t검증으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 기후변화 교재의 그림과 그림의 배경은 초등학생의 학년에 따라 기후변화 인식 및 환경 행동 실천에 제한적이지만 긍정적인 영향을 주었다. 다만 기후변화 교재의 그림은 초등학생의 기후변화 인식과 환경 행동 실천에 일관된 결과를 보이지 않았다. 교재는 4학년보다 6학년에게 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 4학년학습자의 기후변화 인식 효과는 국내 그림 집단이 가장 높았고, 국내 아닌 그림 집단이 가장 낮았다. 6학년에서는 인식과 환경 행동에서 배경과 관계없이 그림이 있는 집단의 효과가 크게 나타났다. 마지막으로 기후변화 교재의 글과 그림이 환경 행동의 신체 행동을 제외한 행동에 미치는 영향은 미미한 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구 결과는 초등학생은 비약적으로 발달하는 시기라는 것을 감안하여, 연령별 기후변화 인식 및 환경 행동 실천 수준이 비슷하더라도 학년별 인지 발달 수준과 배경지식에 적합한 기후변화교재의 그림을 제작하고 선정해야 기대하는 효과를 거둘 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 기후변화와 지역에 대해 관련성을 느낄 수 있도록 장소기반 교육이 효과적일 가능성에 대해 고려할 수 있다.

이 연구는 그림 자체와 그림의 배경이 미치는 영향에 대한 사회적 통념과 이론적 논의를 실증적으로 확인하였다는 것에 의미가 있다. 연구 결과를 정리하며 연구자, 교사와 삽화가의 실천에 대해 제언하였다.