A Study on Application Plans of Instructional Consultation for In-service Teacher Training in Developing Countries : 개발도상국 현직교사교육을 위한 수업컨설팅 적용 방안 연구

Abstract

This study reviewed the application of instructional consultation as a way to improve the current teacher training situation in developing countries and utilize the capabilities of Korean public school teachers. The competency of consultants and the task of consulting managers, which are the core subjects of instructional consultation, were derived through a Delphi survey of related expert panels. The expert panels consisted of a group of teachers who had experienced international development cooperation projects and teacher exchanges, a group of teachers with long teaching career and experience as instructional consultation consultants, and a group of project managers who have managed project for enhancing the capability of teachers in Uganda. They responded that when conducting instructional consultation in an international context, the consultant should have knowledge of international development cooperation, local context, teaching and instructional consultation, skills related to teaching and instructional consultation, and attitude for achievement and relationship. They responded that consulting managers should be in charge of both online and offline programs, and should manage and operate budgets, report performance, and provide feedback. This study laid the foundation for Korean teachers to contribute to the content and quality of official development assistance through international exchanges using instructional consultation.

이 연구는 개발도상국의 열악한 현직교사교육 상황을 개선하고 한국 공립학교 교사들의 역량을 활용할 수 있는 방안으로 수업컨설팅 적용을 검토했다. 관련 전문가 패널들을 대상으로 수업컨설팅의 핵심 주체인 컨설턴트의 역량과 컨설팅 매니저의 과업을 델파이 조사를 통해 도출했다. 전문가 패널은 첫쨰, 개발협력사업과 교사교류를 경험해 본 교사그룹과 둘째, 고경력이면서 수업컨설턴트 경험이 있는 교사그룹, 셋째, 국제교육개발협력 중 우간다 교사역량강화사업을 수행해 본 프로젝트 매니저 그룹으로 이뤄졌다. 그들은 국제 맥락에서 수업컨설팅을 실행할 때 컨설턴트는 국제개발협력, 현지 맥락, 수업과 수업컨설팅에 대한 지식, 수업과 수업컨설팅 관련 기술, 성취와 관계를 위한 태도를 지녀야 한다고 응답했다. 또한 컨설팅 매니저는 온라인, 오프라인 사업 모두 총괄하며 예산 관리와 운영, 성과 보고와 피드백을 해야 한다고 응답했다. 이 연구는 한국 교사들이 수업컨설팅을 활용한 국제교류를 통해 공적개발원조의 내용과 질에 기여할 수 있는 기반을 마련하고자 한다.