Impact of a Youth Non-formal Education Program on Empowerment and Community Participation : 임파워먼트와 지역사회 참여에 대한 청소년 비형식 교육프로그램의 영향: 필리핀 타워빌의 SALUTE 프로그램 중심으로

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explore how marginalized youth in developing countries have developed to be actors with agency in their community. To this end, this study aims to analyze their learning experiences in SALUTE, a non-formal education program. A qualitative case study was adopted as a research method. In the case of data collection, field document and in-depth interviews were used. In addition, 15 students, who have at least 3 years of participation experience in the program and are currently involved in ONE STEP activities, were selected as the main research participants, and 8 officials from CAMP and local high schools were chosen as the supplementary research participants.

As a result of the study, the experience of participation in the program was an empowerment process for the local youth. The experiences provided by the program to learners were (a) learner-friendly environment, (b) gradual transfer of program authority, (c) meaningful participation in the community, and (d) provision of opportunities for critical reflection. In particular, it was revealed that it is important to consider social-emotional learning rather than cursory knowledge. Moreover, it was also able to capture the occurrence of informal learning such as critical reflection between the intention of the program and the learner's actual experience.

In addition to the experience of participating in the program, it was found out that, through this empowerment process in terms of program outcomes, the agency and critical consciousness of the students were improved, which turned out to be participation in making meaningful changes in the community. First, the empowered agency appeared as self-determination based on recognizing commitment to the community as a core value in their lives. In the case of mature critical consciousness, based on the moral value of helping local people alienated from the social structure due to poverty, it was confirmed as problematization on local issues that were taken for granted and willingness to solve these issues.

Through these findings, this study has the following implications. First, it was concluded that youths were not passive beings, but agentive beings that can make meaningful changes in the community. Second, the possibility of non-formal education in building a sustainable community through contextualized education to the lifeworld was confirmed. Third, it was realized that the process of empowerment through non-formal education is closely related to learners' informal learning that appears between the educational intention of the program and the actual experience of learners. Fourth, it suggested the elements which should strategically be considered in the stage of program design for local activists, NGOs, and other actors who are planning education programs to promote youth empowerment and community participation.

본 연구는 개도국의 빈곤 청소년들이 어떻게 지역사회에서 주체적 행위자로 성장하였는지를 탐색하고자 한다. 이를 위해 그들이 참여한 비형식교육 프로그램인 살루트 프로그램에서의 학습 경험을 분석함을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 연구방법으로 질적사례연구 방법을 채택하였다. 자료수집의 경우, 현지 문헌과 심층면담이 사용되었다. 또한, 프로그램 참여 경험이 3년 이상이며 현재 ONE STEP 활동을 하고 있는 학생 중에서 15명을 연구 주 참여자로 선정하였으며, CAMP 관계자와 지역 고등학교 교장 및 교사를 연구 보조 참여자로 선택하였다.

연구 결과, SALUTE 프로그램으로의 참여 경험은 지역 청소년에게 있어 임파워먼트 과정이었다. 이때, 프로그램이 학습자에게 제공한 참여 경험은 (1) 학습자 친화적 환경, (2) 점진적인 프로그램 권한 이양, (3) 지역사회에 대한 의미 있는 참여, (4) 비판적 성찰 기회 제공이었다. 특히 이와 같은 참여 경험은 형식성보다는 실질적으로 학습자가 체감할 수 있도록 하는 것이 중요하게 고려해야할 점으로 나타났다. 또한, 프로그램의 의도와 학습자의 실제 경험 사이에서 비판적 성찰과 같은 무형식 학습이 발생하는 것도 포착할 수 있었다. 프로그램 참여 경험이외에도, 프로그램 결과 측면에서 이러한 임파워먼트 과정을 통해 학생들은 주체성과 비판적 의식이 향상되었고, 이는 지역사회에 의미 있는 변화를 만드는 참여로 나타났다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 우선 주체성이 향상되었다는 것은 지역사회에 대한 헌신을 그들의 삶에 가치로서 인식하고 이를 위한 자기결정으로 나타났다. 성숙된 비판적 의식 경우, 빈곤으로 인한 사회구조로 소외된 지역주민을 돕겠다는 도덕적 가치에 기반하여 당연시 받아들이던 지역 현안을 문제화하고 이를 해결하겠다는 실천 의지로 확인할 수 있었다.

이러한 연구 결과를 통해 본 연구는 다음과 같은 함의를 가진다. 첫째, 청소년이 수동적 존재가 아니라 지역사회에 의미 있는 변화를 만들 수 있는 주체적 존재임을 발견했다. 둘째, 생활세계에 맥락화된 교육을 통해 지속가능한 지역사회를 구축하는데 있어 비형식교육의 가능성을 확인했다. 셋째, 비형식교육을 통한 임파워먼트의 과정은 프로그램의 교육 의도와 학습자의 실제 경험 사이에서 나타나는 학습자의 무형식 학습과 밀접하게 관련되어 있음을 밝혔다. 넷째, 청소년의 임파워먼트와 지역사회 참여를 촉진하기 위한 교육 프로그램을 기획하고 있는 지역활동가, NGO, 그 외 주체들에게 프로그램 설계 단계에서 전략적으로 고려해야하는 요소를 제시했다.