Refugees` Experiences in Elementary School and Needs for Improvement : 난민들의 초등학교 경험과 교육 개선 방향: 서울 이태원 난민 커뮤니티 사례 연구 the case of a refugee community in Itaewon, Seoul

Keywords refugee educationelementary schoolmulticultural education policyinclusion

Abstract

Over the last decade, the number of refugees has been increasing; half of them are children under 18. In addition, refugees` exile has been protracted from 10 to 25 years on average, and thereby to better protect their rights, integration of refugees into asylum countries has been widely argued. As a part of the actions, UNHCR developed a strategy to integrate refugee children into hosting countries` public education systems to promote refugees` access to quality education. Korea is also increasingly exposed to the global refugee crisis as a growing number of forcibly displaced people seek asylum in Korea, and the two recent incidents - the entrance of the Yemeni refugee group and the evacuation operation for Afghanistan - brought about public attention and discussion about refugees. As the seriousness of the refugee issue in Korea increases, refugee protection issues also become important. In Korea, every refugee child can attend Korean school regardless of their legal status, which means refugees` access to education is ensured. However, the educational experiences of refugees who attend Korean schools are barely investigated, so there is a significantly limited understanding of what challenges refugee students come across in school, how their needs are satisfied and how schooling affects the refugees` understanding of themselves and the society. Providing supportive and inclusive education is impossible without understanding the subjective experiences of refugees and their point of view about Korean education. In this regard, it is required to make space where refugees can speak about their experiences so that they can contribute to transforming education and school into where they feel safe and included with the hope of finding a better future. Based on this awareness of the problem, this research set two research questions: 1) What challenges and opportunities do refugees experience in Korean schools? 2) what do refugees recommend for making education better for refugees? To answer the research questions, a case study is conducted with refugee children attending MJ elementary school in Itaewon, Seoul, and their parents. As a result of the study, four themes are analyzed for refugee parents: inclusion and exclusion, language learning, academic achievement for a better future, and cultural differences. As for refugee children, three themes are found: inclusion and exclusion, academic achievement, and identity. It is disclosed that refugees have supportive relationships in school but also experience discrimination. In particular, refugee parents experienced severe violence and exclusion in their home countries, so they expect Korean schools to teach peaceful co-existence with others. In addition, adaptation to a new culture is hard for refugee parents and children, and native and other foreign languages cannot be learned in school. Supports to keep their own culture and language need to be more developed so that refugees children can share their different identities in a more inclusive school environment. Last, refugees want good academic performance, and schools help them in many ways, like supplementary Korean and mathematics classes. However, they need more intervention and support from teachers and schools. The extension of academic help needs to be reviewed.

지난 10년 동안 전세계 난민의 수가 증가해 왔고 그들 중 절반은 18세 미만의 어린이들이다. 또 예상과 달리 난민의 망명 기간이 평균 10년에서 25년으로 길어지면서 난민의 권리를 보호하기 위해 난민들을 망명국으로 통합하자는 주장이 확산되고 있다. 유엔난민고등판무관실은 이 조치의 일환으로 난민들을 유치국의 공교육 시스템에 통합해 난민들이 양질의 교육을 받을 수 있도록 하는 기조를 발표했다. 한국은 1992년 난민협약 가입 이후 한국으로 망명을 요청하는 난민의 수가 증가하고 있고, 최근 예멘 난민들의 단체 입국과 아프가니스탄 특별기여자 입국 사건을 통해 난민에 대한 국민적 관심과 논의가 양산되었다. 이렇듯 국내 난민 문제에 대한 심각성이 대두되면서 난민 보호 문제도 많은 논의를 낳고 있다. 한국의 경우 난민 아동은 법적 지위에 상관없이 모두 한국 교에 다닐 수 있어 난민들의 교육 접근성이 보장된다. 그러나 한국 학교에 다니는 난민들의 교육 경험은 거의 연구되지 않아 난민 학생들이 학교에서 어떤 어려움을 겪는지, 그들의 욕구가 어떻게 충족되는지, 그리고 학교 교육이 난민들의 자신과 사회에 대한 이해에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 이해는 상당히 제한적이다. 난민들의 주관적 경험과 한국 교육에 대한 관점을 이해하지 않고서는 그들을 위한 적이고 포용적인 교육을 제공하는 것이 불가능하다. 그런 점에서 난민들이 자신의 경험을 이야기할 수 있는 공간을 만들어 교육과 학교를 안전하다고 느끼는 곳으로 탈바꿈시키고 더 나은 미래를 찾도록 해야한다. 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 본 연구는 1) 난민들이 한국 학교에서 겪는 도전과 기회는 무엇인가? 2) 난민들이 생각하는 난민들을 위한 교육을 만들기 위해 한국 학교가 해야 할 것은 무엇인가? 연구 질문에 답하기 위해 서울 이태원 MJ 초등학교에 재학 중인 난민 아동과 그 부모를 대상으로 사례 연구를 실시했다. 연구결과 난민부모를 대상으로 포용과 배제, 언어학습, 더 나은 미래를 위한 학업성취, 문화적 차이 등 4가지 주제를 분석하였다. 난민 아동에 대해서는 포함과 배제, 학업 성취, 정체성의 세 가지 주제가 발견된다. 난민들은 학교에서 지원적인 관계를 가지면서도 차별을 경험하는 것으로 드러났다. 특히 난민 부모들은 본국에서 극심한 폭력과 배제를 경험했기 때문에 한국 학교들이 다른 학교들과 평화롭게 공존하는 교육을 할 것으로 기대하고 있다. 게다가, 새로운 문화에 적응하는 것은 난민 부모들과 아이들에게 어렵고, 모국어와 다른 외국어들은 학교에서 배울 수 없다. 난민 아동들이 보다 포용적인 학교 환경에서 서로 다른 정체성을 공유할 수 있도록 자국의 문화와 언어를 지키기 위한 지원이 더욱 발전할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로, 난민들은 좋은 학업 성적을 원하고, 학교들은 국어 보충 수업과 수학 보충 수업등을 통해 그들을 돕고 있었다. 하지만, 그들은 교사와 학교의 더 많은 개입과 지원이 필요하였으며 학업적 도움의 확대가 검토될 필요가 있었다.