Stratified Perseverance and Academic Achievement in the Philippines and Vietnam : 필리핀과 베트남에서의 계층화된 끈기와 학업성취도: 교육분화를 중심으로

Abstract

교육사회학에서 교육불평등과 관련한 연구는 활발히 진행되고 있다. 학부모의 사회경제적 지위가 자녀의 성적에 미치는 영향의 크기로 측정하는 교육불평등의 경험적 연구는 다양한 국가 배경을 바탕으로, 영향의 크기뿐 아니라 메커니즘을 찾는 연구가 진행 중이다. 하지만 개발도상국에 관한 교육불평등 연구는 많은 주목을 받지 못하고 있다. 대표적인 이유로 국제적 활동의 주요 지침이 되는 국제적 의제에서는 초등교육 보편화를 중심에 두고 교육기회의 확대에 집중하고 있기에, 많은 개발도상국의 교육연구 또한 교육기회에 초점을 두고 연구되고 있다. 그러므로 본 연구는 개도국의 교육불평등 연구가 부족함을 포착하여 진행하였다. 개발도상국에서는 가정에서 교육에 투자하는 경제적 자원이 부족하다. 이에 따라 학생의 비인지적 역량(교육참여 동기, 끈기 등)을 길러주는 방법으로 학부모가 자녀의 교육에 개입함에 포착하여, 학생의 끈기가 어떻게 교육불평등을 매개하는지 살피고자 한다.

본 연구는 비교 연구로 필리핀과 베트남을 선정하였다. 동남아시아는 경제불평등이 가속화되고 있는 지역이며, 경제불평등은 교육불평등과 관련이 깊기에 동남아시아 지역에서도 교육불평등의 문제를 충분히 살펴볼 수 있을 것으로 가정하였다. 또한 필리핀과 베트남은 중저소득국이며, 초등교육 보편화를 이루었기에 중등단계에서의 교육불평등을 살피기에 합당하다고 보았다. 그럼에도 두 국가는 교육분화에서 차이가 있다. 필리핀의 경우 교육분화는 대학교 때 처음 일어나지만, 베트남은 고등학교가 평준화되어 있지 않기에 고등학교 진학하면서 교육분화가 되는 특성이 있다. 즉, 필리핀과 베트남으로 국가를 살피는 것은 교육분화에서는 상반된 형태를 가지고 있어, 개도국 내에서의 교육제도를 비교하기에도 장점을 가진다. 이를 바탕으로 세 개의 연구문제를 설정하였는데 다음과 같다. 1) 필리핀과 베트남에서 가정의 사회경제적 배경은 학생의 끈기의 정도에 영향을 미치는가? 2) 필리핀과 베트남에서 학생의 끈기는 학업성취도에 영향을 미치는가? 3) 필리핀과 베트남에서의 끈기는 가정의 사회경제적 배경이 학업성취에 미치는 영향을 매개하는가?

위 질문에 답하기 위해 PISA 2018 자료를 가지고 다집단 구조방정식 모형과 고정효과분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과, 필리핀에서는 가정의 사회경제적 배경이 학생의 끈기의 정도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 높은 사회경제적 배경의 가정의 학생들이 더 높은 끈기를 가지는 경향이 있음을 의미한다. 하지만 베트남에서는 가정의 사회경제적 배경이 학생들의 끈기의 정도에 영향은 적었다. 끈기가 학업성취에 미치는 영향에 대해서는, 필리핀에서는 높은 끈기를 가진 학생일수록 높은 학업성취를 보였으나, 베트남에서는 유효한 효과가 없었다. 마지막으로 매개효과를 분석하였을 때, 필리핀에서는 끈기가 가정배경과 학업성취를 매개하는 역할을 하였으나, 베트남에서는 유의미하지 않았다. 종합하여 보면 필리핀과 같이 분화가 늦게 되는 특성을 가진 국가에서는 교육불평등에서 끈기의 역할이 중요하나, 분화가 이미 이루어진 베트남에서는 끈기는 교육불평등에서의 역할이 미비하였다.

본 연구는 개도국에서의 교육불평등 메커니즘의 양상을 보임에 의의가 있다. 끈기와 같은 비인지적 역량이 개도국의 교육불평등에서 주요한 메커니즘 역할을 할 것이라 기대하였지만 필리핀과 베트남의 결과는 다르게 나타났다. 필리핀과 같이 분화가 늦게 일어나는 경우에는 끈기가 교육불평등에 기여하지만, 베트남처럼 분화가 이미 일어난 경우에는 끈기가 교육불평등에 매개하는 영향은 미비하였다. 이는 교육분화의 정도가 다른 국가에서 비인지적 역량이 교육불평등에 기여하는 정도가 다를 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구는 개도국의 교육 연구가 개도국의 공통점을 부각하고 있기에 개도국 내에서도 교육제도의 형태에 따른 교육불평등 연구가 더 필요함을 시사한다. 또한 능력주의가 사회를 이끄는 강력한 동력이 된 현대 사회에서, 본 연구는 노력을 위한 끈기와 같은 비인지적 역량만을 강조하는 것은 다른 사회구조적, 제도적인 요소를 놓칠 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 많은 개발도상국의 연구가 교육접근성에만 집중되어 있는 것을 고려하였을 때, 개발도상국에서의 교육불평등, 비인지적 능력을 포함한 다양한 연구가 필요함을 시사한다.

There has been increasing research on educational inequality, specifically on the effect of parental socioeconomic status (SES) on academic achievements, and many scholars have researched the mechanism behind the effect. However, these studies concentrated on the Western context without consideration of developing countries. Yet accessibility to education is the most important issue for developing countries, making policies that focus on provision of education. Therefore, this dissertation explores perseverance as a critical non-cognitive skill and a mediating factor in educational inequality in the Philippines and Vietnam.

This research investigates the role of perseverance in educational inequality with the case of the Philippines and Vietnam. The Philippines and Vietnam are in Southeast Asia where economic inequality has accelerated. Both are lower middle-income countries that have achieved universal primary education. But they differ in their levels of educational differentiation. Research questions are threefold: 1) Does family SES influence perseverance in the Philippines and Vietnam? 2) Does perseverance influence academic achievement in the Philippines and Vietnam? 3) Does family SES indirectly influence academic achievement through perseverance in the Philippines and Vietnam?

Data from the Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) 2018 was analyzed using structural equation modeling (SEM) analysis and a fixed-effects regression. In the Philippines, where educational differentiation is rarely conducted by grades, family SES contributed to shaping student perseverance; students with higher family SES were more likely to have higher levels of perseverance. This was not the case for Vietnamese students who are stratified according to their academic achievement when entering upper secondary at age 15. On the impact of perseverance in academic achievement, the effect was significant for students in the Philippines, while the effect was not significant for students in Vietnam. Lastly, on the role of perseverance to mediate between family SES to academic achievement, it was significant only in the Philippines, and not in Vietnam. In summary, the research findings demonstrate that the role of perseverance is differ between the Philippines and Vietnam.

This dissertation is intended to provide new insight into educational inequality in developing countries. At the same time, this study calls for institutional approaches to non-cognitive skills. The impact of perseverance in the transmission of intergenerational inequalities can differ according to the degree of educational differentiation. In the Philippines where less educational differentiation exists, the role of perseverance is strong in transmitting the inequality; students are more likely to be influenced by family SES as schools are relatively homogenous, so students are not limited by their previous academic results, maximizing the effects of perseverance. However, the role of perseverance is minuscule in Vietnam; family SES effects on perseverance is weak as school differentiation can shape the students perseverance, and further academic achievement of students is limited by their allocation into upper secondary school, negating the effect of perseverance. In addition, non-cognitive skills should not only be emphasized as a teachable trait, but should be approached in terms of structure, recognizing how they are influenced by family background. This research calls for further research in educational inequality in developing countries, as there are variations among developing countries in ways educational inequality is transmitted.