퍼포먼스 아트 중심의 통합예술교육 실천 사례 : A Case Study of Arts Integration focusd on Performance art

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explore the educational implications of arts integration focused on performance art. Performance art takes on an open form in which the artist and the audience co-exist physically, centering on openness and immaterial properties, and the audience actively becomes a collaborator of the work. Arts integration, which has recently been attracting attention in Korea, is an educational methodology that aims at an aesthetic experience led by learners by integrating various genres of art and non-artistic elements centering on collaboration. In this thesis, we explored the projects and works of artists in the field who started their activities mainly after 2010, and tried to include that these cases are meaningful in both the art and education fields.

The study questions to be explored in this study can be divided into three major categories. The first is to examine the characteristics related to art education among the attributes of performance art by examining the process in which performance art occurred and was introduced to Korea in terms of art history. The second is a teaching-learning model of arts integration focused on performance art that is being used in the actual field. The artists designed the compositional principles that lead the project according to their own methodology, and made the production of the work and the model of the project accordingly. The third is about the process of applying the teaching-learning model created under this background and the role of performance art. The point where performance art has educational implications was discovered during the project process, and the possibility of being related to various educational sites in the future was examined.

In Chapter Ⅱ, the significance of attributes such as openness, open form, physical coexistence, and performativity in art history was examined, focusing on the process of conceptual formation of performance art. In performance art, the artist's body is sometimes used as a material, but it also leads to a work centered on presence in which the work is completed through the process in which the audience participates by presenting a score. In addition, as collaborations with other genres such as theater and dance occurred in the 1960s, concerns about a form that could break away from the existing genre and continue art experimentally began to emerge here and there.

In Korea, performance art was first introduced under the meaning artists action, and it was recognized as a collective play, an activity centered on the artist's own performance, and an art outside the institutional sphere. As the field of performance art has grown quantitatively, genre convergence, collaboration, participation, and pluralistic forms have developed in various ways.

In Chapter Ⅲ, the theoretical background of arts integration was examined. Arts integration which is achieved through cooperation between various genres and members, began to attract more attention as the revised curriculum in 2015 that emphasized integration and art education programs in the form of projects targeting a small number of members increased. Particularly, in arts integration centered on art, learner-led participation is an important part in that it is necessary to present various solutions to problems encountered during the project.

While analyzing the practices of artists in Chapter Ⅳ, it was largely divided into projects centered on body expression and process, and multidisciplinary projects centered on art. The group of artists, who still value body expression centered on movement and action, took the process of constantly rediscovering themselves by finding new sensations and connecting trivial materials with the body as their constituent principle. The process-oriented project took on a pluralistic form, but rather than the perfection of performance art presentation, it connected everyday objects and art while learning the methods of various art genres in the process. An art-centered, multidisciplinary project has a model that applies social themes throughout the project and leads the whole to reach perfect agreement with project participants and artists of other genres.

The educational implication of performance art revealed in Chapter V is that learners can approach difficult contemporary art more easily and more familiarly through aesthetic experience through art. Also, by observing the place, time, and objects of daily life and linking them to the work of art, one becomes aware of one's surroundings again. As the project progresses, the participants communicate and exchange through dialogue through performance art, which has many elements of collaboration, and gradually transforms into a collaborator who leads the art project proactively. Artists and participants naturally experience art permeating their lives while experiencing various life experiences together, and feel a sense of accomplishment when the project is completed. They also have time to reflect on themselves while rediscovering aspects of themselves that they have forgotten. Therefore, integrated arts education centered on performance art can be said to contribute to the process of forming a new cultural practice discourse.

Nevertheless, there are times when it is difficult to directly connect arts integration centered on performance art with comprehensive school art education centered on an unspecified majority along with budgetary issues. In school education, subject-centered art and non-art subject-centered curricular activities are increasing, but a smaller number of project-type programs are needed. The climate in which education programs are frequently changed by policy or performance-oriented also needs to lead to a plan that can accommodate more diverse students' needs. In addition, art education teachers should come up with ways to express their creativity through direct retraining with artists.

This thesis is significant in that it presents a new discourse on curricular activities of art education based on practical cases in various fields.

본 연구는 퍼포먼스 아트를 중심으로 실천하는 통합예술교육이 교육적으로 시사하는 바를 탐구하는 데 목적이 있다. 퍼포먼스 아트는 개방성과 비물질적인 속성을 중심으로 예술가와 관객이 신체적으로 공동으로 현존하며 관객이 적극적으로 작품의 협업자가 되는 열린 형식을 띤다. 최근 국내에서 주목하고 있는 통합예술교육(Arts Integration)은 협업을 중심으로 다양한 장르의 예술, 비예술적 요소가 통합되어 학습자가 주도하는 미적 체험을 목표로 하는 교육방법론이다. 본 논문에서는 2010년 이후에 주로 활동을 하기 시작한 현장의 예술가들의 프로젝트와 작품을 중심으로 탐구하여 현재 이 사례들이 미술과 교육현장에서 모두 유의미하다는 것을 담고자 하였다.

본 연구에서 살펴보고자 했던 연구 문제는 크게 세 가지로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 첫 번째는 미술사적으로 퍼포먼스 아트가 발생하고 국내에 유입된 과정을 살펴봄으로써 퍼포먼스 아트의 속성 중 미술 교육과 연관되는 특징들을 살펴보고자 하는 것이다. 두 번째는 실제 현장에서 활용되고 있는 퍼포먼스 아트를 중심으로 한 통합예술교육의 교수-학습 모형이다. 예술가들은 각자의 방법론에 따라 프로젝트를 이끌어가는 구성 원리를 설계하고, 이에 따라서 작품 제작과 프로젝트의 모형을 만들었다. 세 번째는 이러한 배경 아래 만들어진 교수-학습 모형이 적용되는 과정과 퍼포먼스 아트의 역할에 대한 것이다. 퍼포먼스 아트가 교육적인 시사점을 갖게 되는 지점을 프로젝트 과정 중에서 발굴하여 향후 다양한 교육 현장에 연관될 수 있는 가능성을 살펴 보았다.

이를 위하여 Ⅱ장에서는 퍼포먼스 아트의 개념 형성 과정을 중심으로 미술사적으로 개방성, 열린 형식, 신체적 공동 현존, 수행성 등의 속성이 갖고 있는 의미를 살펴 보았다. 퍼포먼스 아트는 예술가의 신체가 재료가 되기도 하지만 스코어를 제시하여 관객이 참여하는 과정을 통하여 작품이 완성되는 현존성 중심의 작품으로 이어지기도 한다. 또한 1960년대 연극과 무용 등 다른 장르와의 협업도 발생하면서 기존의 장르를 탈피하고 실험적으로 예술을 이어갈 수 있는 형식에 대한 고민이 여기저기에서 등장하기 시작한다.

한국에서는 행위예술이라는 용어로 먼저 퍼포먼스 아트가 유입되었는데, 집단적 연극, 예술가 행위 중심의 활동, 제도권 밖의 예술로 인식되다가 2000년대 이후 미술계의 성장과 함께 실험성과 전위성을 대표하는 장르로 자리 잡았다. 퍼포먼스 아트 분야가 양적으로 성장하면서 장르의 융합, 협업, 참여, 다원적 형식이 다양한 방법으로 발전하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 통합예술교육의 이론적 배경을 살펴 보았다. 여러 장르와 구성원의 협력으로 이루어지는 통합예술교육은 통합을 강조한 2015년 개정교육과정과 소수의 구성원을 대상으로 한 프로젝트 형식의 예술 교육 프로그램이 증가하면서 더욱 주목받기 시작하였다. 특히 미술이 중심이 되는 통합예술교육은 프로젝트를 진행하면서 만나는 문제들에 대해서 다양한 해결 방법을 제시해야 한다는 점에서 학습자 주도의 참여가 중요한 부분이기도 하다.

Ⅳ장의 예술가들의 실천 사례를 분석하면서 크게 이를 신체 표현 중심과 과정 중심의 프로젝트, 미술 중심의 다학제적인 프로젝트로 나누어서 살펴 보았다. 움직임과 행위를 중심으로 신체 표현을 여전히 중요하게 여기는 예술가 그룹은 새로운 감각을 찾고 하찮은 재료를 몸과 연결하여 끊임없이 자신을 재발견하는 과정을 구성 원리로 삼았다. 과정 중심의 프로젝트는 다원적인 형식을 띠면서도 퍼포먼스 아트의 작품 발표의 완성도보다는 과정 중에서 다양한 예술 장르의 방법들을 배우면서 일상의 사물과 예술을 연결시켰다. 미술 중심의 다학제적인 프로젝트는 사회적인 주제를 프로젝트 전반에 적용시키고 프로젝트 참여자나 다른 장르의 예술가들과 완벽한 합의에 이르도록 전체를 통솔하는 모형을 갖춘다.

Ⅴ장에서 밝히는 퍼포먼스 아트의 교육적 시사점은 학습자가 미술을 통한 미적 체험을 통하여 어려운 동시대 미술에 좀더 쉽고 익숙하게 접근하게 된다는 점이다. 또한 일상의 장소, 시간, 사물들을 관찰하여 예술 작업에 연계시키는 일을 통하여 자신의 주변 환경을 재인식하게 된다는 것이다. 참여자들은 프로젝트가 진행되면서 협업의 요소가 많은 퍼포먼스 아트를 통하여 대화적 소통과 교류를 하게 되고 점점 주도적으로 예술 프로젝트를 이끌어가는 협업자로 변화한다. 예술가와 참여자는 여러 가지 삶의 경험을 함께 하면서 자연스럽게 자신의 삶에 예술이 침투하는 경험을 하게 되고, 프로젝트가 완성되면서 오는 성취감을 느낀다. 또한 자신이 잊고 있던 모습들을 재발견하면서 자신을 성찰하는 시간을 갖기도 한다. 그렇기 때문에 퍼포먼스 아트 중심의 통합예술교육은 새로운 문화적 실천의 담론 형성을 하는 과정에 기여한다고 할 수 있다.

그럼에도 불구하고 퍼포먼스 아트 중심의 통합예술교육은 관련 예산이 부족한 현실과 함께 불특정한 다수를 중심으로 하는 일괄적인 학교 미술 교육에 직접적으로 연계되기가 어려울 때가 있다. 학교 교육에서 주제를 중심으로 한 예술과 비예술교과의 통합적 교과 활동이 늘어나고 있지만, 나아가 소수로 나누어 프로젝트 형식의 프로그램이 필요하다. 정책에 의해서 교육 프로그램이 자주 바뀌거나 성과 중심으로 이루어지는 풍토도 보다 다양한 학생들의 요구 사항을 수용할 수 있는 방안으로 이어져야 하겠다. 또한 미술 교육 교사들이 직접 예술가들과의 재교육과 교류를 통하여 창의성을 발현할 수 있는 방안들을 마련해야 할 것이다.

본 논문은 여러 가지 현장에서의 실천적인 사례들을 바탕으로 미술 교육의 교과 활동에 새로운 담론을 제시했다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 하겠다.