가무악(哥舞樂)통합학습을 활용한 수제천 지도 방안 연구 : Utilizing integrated learning of song, dance and music Sujecheon method study -Applying Gestalt Jeongganbo model and station teaching method-

Abstract

가무악(哥舞樂)은 노래와 춤 그리고 음악이 하나의 樂(악)으로서 연행되어 전승된 국악의 연주형태이다. 따라서 국악 본연의 모습을 유지하며 전승하기 위해서는 음악교육을 통해 가무악의 개념과 이를 직접 표현하는 신체활동 지도가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

2015 개정 고등학교 음악교과서 국악 감상영역을 분석한 결과, 모든 악곡은 가무악 형태이지만 효과적인 이론학습과 이를 표현하는 활동은 전혀 이루어지고 있지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 수제천을 감상하며 동시에 가무악 개념을 효과적으로 이해할 수 있는 정간보 모형을 개발하고, 이를 스테이션 교수법에 적용하여 신체표현 할 수 있는 가무악 통합학습 방안을 제안하고자 한다. 이는 기존 가무악 통합학습의 한계점인 수업시수 문제와 공간의 확보, 그리고 교사 전문성을 극복한 지도방안이다.

개발된 정간보 모형은 정간보 안에 수제천의 장고장단과 춤 동작 기호, 그리고 노래가사를 한 번에 수록한 것이다. 악곡을 감상할 부분은 오방처용무의 수양수무 부분이며 노래가사는 산하천리국에 해당된다. 가사는 산하천리국의 가사를 발췌하였다. 무용은 수양수무 동작을 인지주의 게슈탈트 시지각 이론을 근거로 하여 개발된┃,╋, □의 3가지 기호로 지도된다. 학습자는 수제천을 감상하며 무용기호와 노래가사를 한 번에 인지할 수 있는 정간보 모형을 시각화함으로서 가무악 개념을 효과적으로 이해할 수 있을 것이다.

더 나아가, 감상영역에서 이해한 가무악을 표현영역으로 확장시킬 수 있도록 스테이션 교수법을 적용한 신체활동을 고안하였다. 스테이션 활동은 가, 무, 악 세 개의 스테이션에 모두 참여하여 직접 실연하는 것을 목표로 한다. 가무악을 이해하고 신체로 표현해보는 활동은 국악 본연에 담긴 의미를 느끼고 본질과 전통을 이해하는데 적합한 지도방안이 될 것이다.

본 연구에서는 2015 개정 고등학교 음악교과서의 가무악 부분을 총체적으로 분석한 후, 수제천 감상을 통하여 가무악의 개념과 활동을 효과적으로 교육하기 위한 방안과 시사점을 도출하였다. 이번 연구를 통하여 국악교육의 전통과 본질을 변질시키지 않고 있는 그대로 전승하기 위한 지도방안의 기반을 다지고자 한다.

Gamuak( a genre of integrating song, dance and music) is a performance style of traditional Korean music in which song, dance, and music are performed and transmitted as a music. In order to preserve and transmit the original form of Korean traditional music, the concept of Gamuak, as well as the physical movements that reflect it, should be taught in music education. Based on an analysis of the section of Korean music appreciation in the 2015 revision of the high school music textbook, all music takes the form of Gamuak, but no effective theoretical learning or practices have been implemented to represent this. In this research, we develop a Jeongganbo (traditional music notation) model that can effectively comprehend the concept of Gamuak while appreciating Sujecheon (Korean court music composition), and apply it to the station teaching method in order to suggest the integrated learning of Gamuak that allows for bodily expression. It is a method of instruction that solves the limits of the current integrated learning of Gamuak, such as the issue of class hours, the difficulty to secure space, and the lack of instructor expertise. The developed Jeongganbo model incorporates Janggo beat, dancing movement symbols, and song lyrics of Sujecheon. The Suyangsumu section of Obangcheoyongmu is the part to appreciate the music, and the lyrics of the song correspond to Sanhacheonriguk. The lyrics were excerpted from Sanhacheonriguk. The dance is instructed by three symbols, , , and , developed based on cognitivism of Gestalt ┃╋ □ visual perception theory. Visualizing the Jeongganbo model that can recognize dance symbols and lyrics at once while appreciating Sujecheon would allow learners to effectively understand the concept of Gamuak. In addition, physical practices using the station teaching method were designed to broaden learners' appreciations of Gamuak into the realm of expression. The station activity aims to perform directly Gamuak by engaging in all three stations, a(singing), Moo(dancing), and Ak(music). The activity of comprehending Gamuak and expressing it with the body will be a suitable method of instruction for perceiving the significance inherent in Korean traditional music and understanding its essence and tradition. This research offered an in-depth analysis of the Gamuak chapter of the 2015 revised high school music textbook, along with recommendations for teaching the concept and practices of Gamuak through an appreciation of Sujecheon. It is expected that the basis for teaching methods that preserve the essence and transmit the tradition of Korean traditional music education would be established through this study.