온-오프 블렌디드 러닝을 위한 중등 음악 과정중심평가 모형 개발 : Process-Oriented Assessment Model Development for On-Off Blended Learning in Secondary Music Education

Abstract

On-Off Blended learning, a digital-based curriculum that can support various educational environments, can contribute to the diversification of Korean educational methods. However, blended learning, which has unexpectedly expanded, has left concerns in terms of music education and assessment. As a result, it is necessary to develop an appropriate assessment plan to address those concerns. Process-oriented assessment, which is the direction of the 2015 revised education curriculum, can be the appropriate assessment plan for blended learning. Especially since aesthetic enjoyment and experience are important in the process of doing music, process-oriented assessment application to music curriculum is vital.

The purpose of this study is to develop an assessment model that can be utilized smoothly in an on-off blended environment of music curriculum. To this end, the concept of assessment plan and process-oriented assessment in an on-off blended environment was examined, and a survey was conducted on 105 middle school music teachers to develop an assessment model and guidelines reflecting the voices of the field.

To summarize the result of the study is as follows.

First, through survey, the opinions of the field and the status of process-oriented assessment has been examined for the development of the assessment model. Middle school music teachers had a high understanding of the process-oriented assessment and recognized the need for its adoption, but they were having difficulty in actual application due to lack of time and high work overload. In addition, based on the fact that the difficulty in the on-off blended environment increased nearly four times in the application of the process-oriented assessment, it showed more difficulty to adopt process-oriented assessment in the on-off blended environment than in the usual offline class. Accordingly, the necessity of the study was confirmed, and the need for the development of a model with high actual applicability' was found the most.

Second, music curriculum assessment models and guidelines for on-off blended learning were developed. The assessment model and guidelines were developed with three directions consisting of on-off blended learning, process-oriented assessment, and survey results, and the four stages, which are the basis of process-oriented assessment, were adjusted for the on-off blended learning environment. Assessment guidelines were developed to provide the direction for assessment planning in the field and can be used as a checklist for assessment planning for teachers.

Third, a specific assessment plan was arranged by actually adopting the developed assessment model and guidelines. In detail, multiple opportunity based assessment was designed through diversification of assessment method, utilizing the advantage of on-off blended assessment environment. Also achievement level based assessment development method was proposed. In addition, process-oriented assessment record format for each student has been devised to help match the Curriculum-Instruction-Evaluation-Record, and a plan was developed to link the online and offline class-assessment environment through the use of LMS.

Based on the research results, the direction of the on-off blended process-oriented assessment and the follow-up research suggestions are as follows. First, it is necessary to develop an on-off blended assessment. In order to correctly assess in an on-off blended environment, on-off blended should be designed from an assessment perspective. In addition, on-off blended process-oriented assessment research should be conducted on the characteristics of music technical development. Lastly, teachers, students, parents, schools, and communities all need to create a social environment that values the true growth and process of students based on a comprehensive understanding of process-oriented assessment.

온-오프 블렌디드 러닝은 다양한 교육 환경의 변화에 대응할 수 있는 디지털 기반 수업으로서 우리나라 교육 방식의 다양화에 기여할 수 있다. 하지만 최근 예기치 못하게 확대 시행된 블렌디드 러닝은 음악 평가 측면에서 많은 고민을 남겼다. 따라서 이에 적절한 평가 방안 개발이 요구되며 2015 개정 교육과정의 평가 방향성인 과정중심평가에서 그 해답을 찾을 수 있다. 특히나 음악과는 음악을 하는 과정 속 심미적 즐거움과 경험이 중요시 되는 과목인 만큼 과정중심평가의 적용은 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 온-오프 블렌디드 환경에서 음악과 과정중심평가가 원활히 이루어질 수 있도록 현장에서 활용 가능한 평가 모형 개발을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 온-오프 블렌디드 환경의 특성 및 평가 방안과 과정중심평가의 핵심 및 개념을 살펴보고 중등 음악교사 105명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 현장의 의견이 반영된 실제적 성격의 평가 모형과 평가 가이드라인을 개발하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 설문조사를 통해 평가 모형 개발을 위한 현장의 의견과 과정중심평가의 실태를 확인하였다. 중등음악교사들은 과정중심평가에 대한 이해도가 높고 필요성 또한 높게 인식하였으나 실제 적용하는 데에는 시간 부족과 업무 과중의 문제로 어려움을 겪고 있었다. 또한 과정중심평가 적용에 있어 기존 오프라인 환경보다 온-오프 블렌디드 환경에서 어려움이 증가하였다는 쪽의 의견이 4배 가까이 많은 점을 토대로 기존 오프라인 수업보다 온-오프 블렌디드 수업에서 진행하는 과정중심평가에 더욱 어려움을 느끼고 있었다. 이에 따라 중등 음악 교사들은 해당 연구의 필요성을 인식하고 있었으며 요구 조사 결과, 학교 현장에서 실제 적용 가능한 모형 개발에 대한 요구사항이 가장 많이 나타났다.

둘째, 온-오프 블렌디드 러닝을 위한 음악과 과정중심평가 모형과 평가 가이드라인을 개발하였다. 평가 모형과 평가 가이드라인은 온-오프 블렌디드 러닝, 과정중심평가, 설문조사 결과로 구성된 세 가지의 방향성을 갖고 개발되었으며, 과정중심평가의 기본이 되는 네 단계를 토대로 온-오프 블렌디드 러닝 환경에 맞게 재구성하였다. 26개의 평가 가이드라인은 현장에서 평가 모형을 적용할 시, 평가 설계의 방향성을 제공하기 위하여 개발하였으며 교사를 위한 평가 설계용 체크리스트 개념으로 활용 가능하다.

셋째, 개발된 평가 모형과 가이드라인의 실제를 다뤄 보다 구체적인 평가 방안을 마련하였다. 자세한 내용으로는 온-오프 블렌디드 평가 환경의 장점인 평가 방법의 다양화를 활용한 다회적 기회 제공 방식의 과정중심평가 방안을 고안했으며, 성취수준을 활용한 평가 기준 개발 방법을 제안하였다. 또한 평가 도구인 학생별 과정중심평가 기록지의 활용 방법을 제시하여 교육과정-수업-평가-기록의 일치를 돕고, LMS 활용을 통하여 온라인과 오프라인 수업-평가 환경을 연계할 수 있는 방안을 모색하였다.

연구 결과를 토대로 제안하는 온-오프 블렌디드 과정중심평가의 방향성과 후속연구 제언은 다음과 같다. 먼저, 평가 환경 측면에서 블렌디드인 온-오프 블렌디드 에세스먼트(On-Off Blended Assessment) 개발이 필요하며 음악과의 특성이 반영된 온-오프 블렌디드 과정중심평가 연구가 활성화되어야 한다. 또한 과정중심평가가 보다 현실적으로 활성화될 수 있도록 교사-학생-학부모-학교-지역사회가 모두 과정중심평가에 대한 종합적인 이해를 바탕으로 학생의 진정한 성장과 과정을 중시하는 사회적 분위기를 조성할 필요가 있다.