음악과의 고교학점제 운영 사례 연구 : A Case Study on High School Credit System in the Music Department

Abstract

고교학점제는 학점제를 기반으로 학생들이 희망하는 진로·진학과 관련하여 스스로 교육과정을 설계하는 제도이다. 본 논문은 경기도 지역의 고교학점제 선도학교에서 1년 이상 근무한 음악교사 6명을 대상으로 FGI 면담을 실시하였다. 연구 목적은 음악과의 고교학점제 운영 현황을 분석하고, 관련 교사 인식을 조사하여 음악과의 고교학점제 운영 개선 방안에 대해 고찰해보는 데 있다. 이에 대한 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다.

첫째, 고교학점제는 제도 도입의 과도기이기 때문에 교육과정상의 여러 변화에 따라 학교 현장에서의 혼란이 존재하였다. 따라서 제도 및 선택 과목의 안내와 교사의 전문성 증진, 체계적인 학생 관리 방안 마련, 교사의 의견을 반영한 지원 확대를 제안하였다.

둘째, 음악 교과와 대학 입시 제도와의 연계가 강화될 필요성이 존재하였다. 따라서 음악 교과의 성적을 대학 입시제도에 반영하는 두 가지의 방안을 제안하였다.

셋째, 교육과정 및 교과서의 재구성이 이루어질 필요성이 존재하였다. 따라서 과 관련된 교육과정 및 교과서 재구성 방향과 이수 권장 및 가능 시기의 조정을 제안하였다.

넷째, 학생들의 과목 선택권을 존중하되 일정한 기준을 설정할 필요성이 존재하였다. 따라서 음악 단일 편성으로 시수를 부여하고 음악 선택 과목 안에서 학생들의 자율적인 선택권을 부여하는 방안과 원만한 협의를 위한 교사의 노력을 제안하였다.

본 논문은 음악과의 고교학점제 선도학교의 사례 조사 및 교사 인식에 대한 교육 현장의 직접적인 경험이 담긴 연구를 제시하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 또한 고교학점제의 2023년 단계적 도입과 2025년 전면 도입에 따른 운영 현황을 파악하고, 활성화 방안에 대한 후속연구로 이어져 성공적으로 음악과의 고교학점제가 운영되기를 기대한다.

The high school credit system allows students to design their own curriculum based on their interests and career plans. This study conducted FGI interviews with six music teachers who worked for a year or longer at leading schools of the high school credit system. The purpose of this study is to analyze the operation of the high school credit system in the music department and assess how the system is perceived by music teachers, so as to derive measures for improvement. The results are summarized as follows.

First, the implementation of the high school credit system has caused some confusion because it is still in a period of transition and brings many changes to existing policies. This study proposed to provide information on the system and subject selection, enhance professionalism of teachers, develop measures for systematic student management, and expand support in consideration of feedback from teachers.

Second, there is a need to strengthen the link between the music curriculum and university entrance exam. Two measures were proposed to reflect high school music grades in university admissions.

Third, there is a need to reorganize the curriculum and textbooks. Accordingly, this study proposed directions for reorganization of the curriculum and textbooks related to the Music Appreciation and Criticism subject, recommendation of subject completion, and adjustment of possible completion period.

Fourth, subject selection criteria should be established while respecting students right to choose their own subjects. The proposed measures were to assign credit hours solely to music subjects, grant student autonomy within the scope of music electives, and for teachers to exert efforts to provide related consultation.

The significance of this study lies in investigating leading schools of the high school credit system and assessing the actual experiences and perceptions of music teachers. With the high school credit system being phased in in 2023 and fully implemented in 2025, the findings are expected to encourage follow-up research and contribute to the successful operation of the high school credit system in the music department.