Detailed Information

코로나19로 인한 무급노동부담은 누가 지고 있는가? : Who carried the responsibility for domestic labor after COVID-19 pandemic? : Difference-in-Differences estimation of the impact of COVID-19 on mothers domestic labor time

코로나19 이후 기혼 유자녀 여성 무급노동시간 변화의 이중차분법 추정

Abstract

This study examined the impact of COVID-19 on married mothers domestic labor time, using data from the 5th to 8th wave(2014~2021) of the Korean Longitudinal Survey of Women and Families(KLOWF). It also assessed the change in the gender gap of domestic labor time and determined which theory, either economic exchange theory or the doing gender theory, provides a better explanation for the division of domestic labor after the pandemic. To address these three research questions, Difference-in-Differences(DiD) analysis with marital status, gender, and female-breadwinner models was conducted.

The key findings are as follows. First, care work hours of married mothers increased after the pandemic. To answer the first research question, What was the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the domestic labor hours for married mothers?, the DiD analysis with married mothers as the treatment group and unmarried women as the comparison group was conducted. The results suggest that married mothers experienced a larger increase in care work hours compared to unmarried women, but this was not the case for housework and domestic labor hours.

Second, married mothers experienced a larger increase in housework, care work, and domestic labor hours compared to their husbands. To answer the second research question, What was the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the gender gap of domestic labor hours?, the DiD analysis with married mothers as the treatment group and their husbands as the comparison group was conducted. The results show that married mothers saw a greater rise in the amount of time spent on housework, care work, and domestic labor. That is, the COVID-19 has widened the gender gap in the domestic labor hours.

Third, in families in which the wife earns more than their husband, both partners changes in care work and domestic labor hours were not significantly different, and wives housework hours increased more than their husbands. To address the third research question, Which theory, either economic exchange theory or doing gender theory, provides a better explanation for the division of domestic labor after COVID-19 pandemic?, the DiD analysis with married mothers earning more than their husbands as the treatment group and their husbands as the comparison group was conducted. The results suggest that breadwinning wives experienced a larger increase in housework hours than their husbands, while the partners changes in care work and domestic labor hours were not significantly different. It shows that gender norms had a greater influence on the division of domestic labor after the pandemic, than economic rationality.

This study made several meaningful contributions to the existing literature. First, The study made a theoretical contribution by demonstrating that the level of defamiliarization in South Korea decreased after the pandemic, as the government shifted its responsibilities of domestic labor to women within families. It also discovered that the gender norms were more influential than economic rationality, in determining the division of domestic labor after the COVID-19. The study makes a methodological contribution by using the quasi-experimental DiD method to analyze KLOWF, which addressed limitations in data and analysis found in previous studies. One of the policy implications of the study is that the aggressive quarantine policies, such as kindergarten and school closure, prevented the spread of the disease but widened the gender gap within families. And given that the division of domestic labor is heavily influenced by gender norms, positive incentives are needed to encourage equal distribution of domestic labor hours. To overcome the ideal worker norm hindering fathers from participating in domestic labor and mothers from pursuing their career, consistent working hours regulation policies should be established to decrease the amount of working hours.

The limitations of this study are as follows. The models in the analysis lack some labor market variables, as the sample included non-employed wives to address selection bias and enhance external validity. Also some variables from the economic exchange theory and the time availability theory were not included in the analysis since they would have absorbed the impact of COVID-19 in the DiD estimators. Accordingly, this hindered the identification of the pathways through which COVID-19 affected domestic labor hours.

본 연구는 2014년부터 2021년까지 조사된 5차부터 8차까지의 여성가족패널조사를 이용해 코로나19 이후 기혼 유자녀 여성의 무급노동시간 변화를 분석하였다. 또한 코로나19 이후 기혼 유자녀 여성과 남성 배우자의 무급노동시간 격차는 어떻게 변화하였는지, 무급노동시간 배분이 경제적 교환 논리와 젠더 규범 중 무엇에 의해 더 잘 설명될 수 있는지 살펴보고자 하였다. 이러한 세 가지 연구 질문에 답하기 위해, 혼인여부 모형, 젠더 모형, 여성소득상위모형을 설정하여 이중차분법을 활용한 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 코로나19 이후 기혼 유자녀 여성의 돌봄노동시간이 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 이는 코로나19는 기혼 유자녀 여성의 무급노동시간에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는가?라는 첫 번째 연구문제에 답하기 위해, 기혼 유자녀 여성을 처치집단으로, 미혼 여성을 비교집단으로 둔 이중차분법을 실시하여 도출된 결과이다. 분석 결과, 코로나19 이후 기혼 유자녀 여성의 돌봄노동시간은 미혼 여성에 비해 더 크게 증가하였으나, 무급노동시간과 가사노동시간에는 유의한 증가량의 차이가 없었다.

둘째, 코로나19 이후 기혼 유자녀 여성의 무급, 가사, 돌봄노동시간이 모두 남성 배우자보다 더 크게 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 이는 코로나19 이후 여성과 남성의 무급노동시간 격차는 어떻게 변화하였는가?라는 두 번째 연구문제에 답하기 위해, 기혼 유자녀 여성을 처치집단으로, 이들의 남성 배우자를 비교집단으로 둔 이중차분법을 실시하여 도출된 결과이다. 분석 결과, 코로나19 이후 기혼 유자녀 여성의 무급, 가사, 돌봄노동시간 증가량 모두 남성 배우자보다 큰 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 코로나19는 무급노동시간 배분의 젠더 간 불평등을 더욱 심화시킨 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 아내의 소득이 남편보다 높은 가구에서 코로나19 이후 기혼 유자녀 여성의 무급노동시간 및 돌봄노동시간 증가량이 남성 배우자보다 작지 않으며, 가사노동시간 증가량은 더 큰 것을 확인하였다. 이는 코로나19로 인한 무급노동 부담은 부부간 경제적 교환 논리에 따라 배분되는가, 젠더 규범에 따라 배분되는가?라는 세 번째 연구문제에 답하기 위해, 분석 대상을 여성의 소득이 남성 배우자보다 더 높은 가구로 한정한 뒤 기혼 유자녀 여성을 처치집단으로, 이들의 남성 배우자를 비교집단으로 둔 이중차분법을 실시하여 도출된 결과이다. 분석 결과, 아내의 소득이 남편보다 높은 가구에서 코로나19 이후 기혼 유자녀 여성의 가사노동시간이 남성 배우자보다 더 크게 증가했지만, 무급노동시간과 돌봄노동시간의 변화량에는 두 집단 간 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 코로나19 이후 무급노동시간 배분은 경제적 교환 논리보다는 젠더 규범에 따라 이루어졌다고 볼 수 있다.

본 연구의 주요 함의는 다음과 같다. 먼저 이론적 함의로서, 코로나19 이후 국가가 분담하던 무급노동 부담이 가족 내 여성에게 전가되면서, 한국의 탈가족화 수준이 낮아졌음을 밝혀냈다. 또한 코로나19 이후 추가적으로 주어진 무급노동 배분에 있어 경제적 교환 논리보다 젠더 규범의 영향력이 더 강하게 작동하였음을 포착하였다. 본 연구의 방법론적 함의는 준실험설계인 이중차분법을 바탕으로 여성가족패널조사를 분석하여 선행연구가 노정하는 자료와 분석 방법 상의 한계를 보완하였다는 점이다. 이와 같은 엄밀한 추정을 통해 코로나19가 기혼 유자녀 여성의 무급노동부담에 미친 영향에 대한 준실험적 증거를 마련하였다. 본 연구의 분석에 따른 정책적 함의는 적극적 방역정책으로 코로나19의 확산은 억지되었으나, 그 이면에서 한국 사회가 가정 영역의 젠더 격차 심화라는 비용을 치렀음을 밝혀냈다는 점이다. 그리고 본 연구는 젠더 규범이 무급노동 배분에 미치는 강력한 영향력을 고려하면, 남성의 무급노동 분담을 촉진하기 위해서는 성중립적 정책 설계보다는 적극적인 인센티브 제공이 필요함을 강조하였다. 또한 남성의 무급노동수행과 여성의 경제활동참여를 저해하는 이상적 노동자 규범의 해체를 위해, 일관성 있는 근로시간 단축 정책을 통한 장시간 노동 문화 탈피를 제언하였다.

본 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 선택 편향 문제에 대처하고 외적 타당성을 확보하기 위해 취업 여성뿐만 아니라 비취업 여성을 분석 대상에 포함하였는데, 이로 인해 노동시장 관련 요인이 분석에 포함되지 못했다. 또한 경제적 교환 관점, 가용시간이론에 따른 변수들이 코로나19의 영향을 흡수할 것을 우려하여 이러한 변수들을 분석에 포함하지 않았고, 이에 따라 무급노동시간 변화의 세부적인 경로를 밝혀내지는 못했다. 후속연구를 통해 이러한 한계가 보완되기를 기대한다.