Foreign womens perception of social safety and fear of gender-based violence in South Korea : 한국의 사회안전에 대한 외국인 여성의 인식과 성에 기반한 폭력에 대한 두려움

Keywords gender-based violenceSouth Koreaperception of social safetyforeign women

Abstract

South Korea is known among both locals and foreigners to be a safe country, with little violent crimes and street crimes. However, in recent years, there is an increasing number of news reports and incidents of gender-based violence in South Korea. Similarly, foreign women have been sharing their experiences and perceptions of gender-based violence on social media. In this research, we examine how social constructivism perpetrated through gender norms, criminal justice systems and intersectionality affects the way foreign women perceive social safety and fear of gender-based violence in South Korea. We found that their identities as foreigners, social, language and political barriers have affected their perceptions of safety.

한국은 국내인들과 외국인들 사이에서 강력 범죄와 거리 범죄가 거의 없는 안전한 나라로 알려져 있다. 하지만, 최근 몇 년 동안, 한국에서는 점점 더 많은 뉴스 보도와 성에 기반을 둔 폭력 사건들이 발생하고 있다. 마찬가지로, 외국 여성들은 소셜 미디어에서 성에 기반한 폭력에 대한 그들의 경험과 인식을 공유해왔다. 본 연구에서는 성규범, 형사사법제도, 교차성 등을 통해 자행되는 사회구성주의가 외국인 여성의 사회안전 인식방식과 한국의 성기반폭력에 대한 두려움에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 살펴본다. 우리는 외국인으로서의 정체성, 사회적, 언어적, 정치적 장벽이 안전에 대한 그들의 인식에 영향을 미친다는 것을 발견했다.