Negative Effect of Perceived Stress on Cognitive Function was Mediated by Lack of Emotional Closeness : 한국 노인의 지각된 스트레스가 인지기능에 미치는 영향: 정서적 유대감의 매개효과

Abstract

Perceived stress is known to negatively affect cognitive function in late life and has been reported to have a negative correlation with social network characteristics. In terms of social network characteristics, people with a larger quantity and better quality of social network showed better performance of the cognitive function. Despite the importance of perceived stress and social network characteristics in cognitive function in late life, studies that examined the relationships between these three variables are absent. Therefore, this study aimed to examine whether social network mediates the effect of perceived stress on cognitive function in the older adults in Korea. Also, since neuroticism and depression revealed a very high correlation both with the perceived stress level and cognitive function, this study excluded the effects of the two factors in the whole analysis to focus on the effects of stress on cognitive functions.

One hundred seventy-six community-dwelling adults aged 60 years or older from Korean Social Life, Health, and Aging Project study (KSHAP) underwent perceived stress assessment, social network surveys, and neuropsychological tests. In the result, perceived stress has been shown to have a negative effect on the categorical fluency of executive functions, and emotional closeness of social network quality mediated the association between perceived stress and long-term recall index. An additional mediation analysis was conducted to figure out which of the two subscales of perceived stress had a more significant effect in the mediation model between cognitive function and emotional closeness. Between lack of perceived self-efficacy (LSE) and perceived helplessness (PH), the mediation effect of emotional closeness was significant only in LSE. These results suggest that emotional closeness may be an important factor in explaining the association between perceived stress, especially lack of perceived self-efficacy, and cognitive function.

노년기는 스트레스원이 증가하는 시기이며, 개인의 지각된 스트레스는 노년기 인지저하의 대표적인 위험요인으로 알려져 있다. 또한, 선행연구들에 따르면 지각된 스트레스는 개인의 사회연결망의 질적, 양적인 특성과도 부적 상관관계를 가진다. 그러나 현재까지 지각된 스트레스와 노년기 인지기능, 그리고 사회연결망의 특성 간의 관계를 탐색한 연구는 부재하다. 더 나아가 기존의 연구들에서는 지각된 스트레스와 관련성이 매우 높은 신경증 및 우울 수준을 통제하지 않았다는 한계점이 존재한다. 이러한 한계점을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 지각된 스트레스와 인지기능의 관계에서 사회연결망의 질적, 양적 속성이 매개효과를 가지는지 살펴보았다. 본 분석은 신경증과 우울수준을 통제한 상태에서 진행되었다. 한국인의 사회적 삶, 건강과 노화에 대한 조사 (KSHAP)에 참여한 60세 이상 지역사회 거주 노인 176명을 대상으로 지각된 스트레스, 심리설문, 사회연결망 조사 및 신경심리검사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 지각된 스트레스는 집행기능 중 범주 유창성에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 매개분석 결과, 사회연결망의 질적 측면을 나타내는 정서적 유대감은 지각된 스트레스와 장기기억지수와의 관계를 완전매개하였다. 더 나아가 지각된 스트레스의 두 가지 하위요인인 지각된 자기효능감의 결여와 지각된 무기력감 중 어떤 요인이 노년기 인지기능과 사회연결망간의 관계에 있어 더 큰 영향을 미치는지 추가분석을 통해 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 두 하위척도 중, 정서적 유대감의 매개효과는 지각된 자기효능감의 결여와 장기기억지수의 관계에서만 유의하였다. 이러한 결과는 사회연결망의 질적인 측면, 특히 정서적 유대감이 지각된 스트레스와 인지기능과의 관계를 설명하는 기전임을 시사하며, 특히 지각된 스트레스 중 자기효능감의 결여가 노년기 인지기능에 있어 중요한 요인임을 알 수 있다.