Polygenic score for depression mediates the impact of family history of depression on offsprings psychopathology : 우울증의 가족력과 아동의 정신병리 간 우울 다중유전자점수의 매개효과

Keywords childhood psychopathologyfamily historypolygenic scorepsychiatric disordersuicidality

Abstract

Mental illnesses run in families. Children with a family history of depression are at risk for mental illnesses. Understanding the pathways through which a family history of depression increases the offsprings risk for psychopathology could help identify those at higher risk, aiding in targeting intervention. In this study, we hypothesized polygenic scores (PGSs) of mental illnesses play a role as the genetic mechanism for the impact of a family history of depression. To this end, we analyzed the phenotype and genotype data of 8,111 multiethnic preadolescents (including 6,151 of European ancestry) from the Adolescent Brain Cognitive Development (ABCD) study. A four-level risk variable describing how many prior generations were affected by depression was created, assuming that children with both a parent and grandparent with depression have the highest risk. We estimated the PGSs of 30 psychiatric and cognitive traits. Logistic regression showed that higher familial risk was significantly associated with a higher polygenic risk (adjusted for covariates). PGSs for depression (corrected P<0.01; odds ratio [OR] = 1.14) and bipolar disorder (corrected P<0.05; OR = 1.12) were significantly associated with a family history of depression. Mediation analysis revealed that PGS for depression significantly mediated the impact of a family history of depression on offsprings psychiatric disorders and suicidality. These findings show an increase in inherited genetic susceptibility to depression would be a mechanism for intergenerational transmission of depression. Future study is needed to investigate how polygenic risk influences developmental trajectory under the familial risk of mental illness. Such research will pave the way to understanding the pathophysiology of childhood psychopathology and defining children at higher risk for psychiatric conditions.

정신질환은 세대에 걸친 위험을 지닌다. 특히 우울증의 가족력이 있는 아이들은 정신질환에 걸릴 위험이 높다고 보고되어 왔다. 우울증의 가족력이 아동의 정신건강에 병리적 위험을 증가시키는 메커니즘을 이해하는 것은 정신질환의 고위험군을 초기에 식별하여 적절한 개입이 이루어지도록 하는데에 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 유전적 경향성의 추정치인 다중유전자점수(polygenic score)가 우울증 가족력의 영향에 대한 유전적 메커니즘으로서 역할한다는 가설을 세웠다. 이를 위해 미국 아동청소년 뇌인지발달(Adolescent Brain Cognitive Development, ABCD) 연구의 유럽 계통 인종 6,151명을 포함한 다인종 아동 8,111명의 표현형과 유전체 데이터를 이용하였다. 이전 두 세대(부모와 조부모)에서의 우울증 여부를 포함하는 가족력 변수와 정신질환 및 인지능력과 관련 있는 30가지의 다중유전자점수를 주요 분석에 포함하였다. 로지스틱 회귀 분석은 아동의 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 잠재적인 교란 요인을 보정한 이후에도, 우울증에 걸린 세대가 많을 수록 다중유전적 위험도 높다는 결과를 보여주었다. 우울증과 양극성 장애의 다중유전자점수가 우울증 가족력과 유의미한 관련이 있었다. 매개분석 결과, 우울증의 다중유전자점수는 우울증 가족력과 자녀 세대의 정신질환 및 자살경향성의 관계를 유의미하게 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구결과는 우울의 다중유전자점수가 우울증의 가족력의 영향에 대한 메커니즘이 될 수 있다는 점을 시사하며, 다중유전자점수와 가족력 위험이 함께 고려되었을 때 아동에게서 정신질환의 고위험군을 정의하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다는 증거를 제공한다.