주관적 인지저하를 경험하는 노인의 인지통제 과제 수행 중 관찰된 신경 보상 기전 : Neural compensatory mechanism during the cognitive control task in subjective cognitive decline older-adults

Abstract

주관적 인지저하(Subjective Cognitive Decline)란, 신경심리평가상 객관적으로 유의미한 수준의 인지결함 및 현저한 인지저하가 관찰되지 않음에도 불구하고 자신의 인지기능이 저하되었다는 개인의 인식을 의미한다. 다수의 선행연구에서 주관적 인지저하를 경험하는 노인은 그렇지 않은 노인에 비해 알츠하이머형 치매 관련 생물학적 지표와 더 큰 연관이 보고되었으며, 정상노인이 보고하는 주관적 인지저하는 추후의 객관적인 인지저하, 그리고 경도인지장애 및 알츠하이머형 치매로의 전환율을 예측하였다. 이와 같은 선행연구 결과를 바탕으로 몇몇 연구자들에 의해 주관적 인지저하는 알츠하이머형 치매를 포함한 신경인지장애의 전 임상적 단계에서 나타나는 첫 번째 증상적 표현으로 제안되기도 한다. 그러나 관련해서 다수의 연구가 진행되어 왔음에도 불구하고, 주관적 인지저하 개념이 가지는 병인학적 이질성 및 복잡성 때문에 현재까지도 그 메커니즘이 완전히 이해되지는 못한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 과제기반 기능적 자기공명영상을 통해 주관적 인지저하집단(n=31)과 정상 통제집단(n=57)의 인지통제과제 중 뇌 활성화 차이를 살펴보고 이를 과제의 수행지표와 비교함으로써 주관적 인지저하의 신경학적 기전을 탐색하고자 하였다. 연구 결과 주관적 인지저하 집단에서 정상 통제집단에 비해 인지통제기능을 반영하는 다중간섭과제(MSIT) 중 좌측 상두정소엽(Left Superior parietal lobule) 및 좌측 두정후두피질(Left parieto-occipital cortex)의 과활성화가 관찰되었다. 주관적 인지저하집단과 정상통제집단의 다중간섭과제 수행지표에서 통계적으로 유의미한 수준의 집단차이가 나타나지 않았기 때문에 비슷한 수준의 수행을 유지하기 위해 주관적 인지저하 집단에서 더 많은 신경자원을 동원해 보상적 과활성화를 나타낸 것으로 바라볼 수 있다. 다음으로 FWE(Family-Wise Error) 보정 이후에도 활성화 차이가 유의미한 것으로 나타난 좌측 상두정소엽 영역의 정점 좌표를 중심으로 구 형태 기반 값을 추출하여 다중간섭과제의 수행지표와 비교했을 때, 정상통제집단에서는 기반영역의 활성화 수준과 다중간섭과제 수행지표간 통계적으로 유의한 수준의 상관이 관찰되지 않았으나 주관적 인지저하 집단에서는 기반영역의 활성화 수준과 다중간섭과제의 조건 간 반응속도 차이지표에서 유의미한 정적 상관을 보고하였다. 이는 주관적 인지저하 집단에서 나타난 좌측 상두정소엽의 과활성화가 조건 간 반응속도 차이 지표의 저조한 수행과 관련된 것이며, 따라서 주관적 인지저하에서 관찰된 과활성화는 비효율적 보상으로 이해될 수 있다. 일반적으로 과제기반 기능적 자기공명영상에서 나타나는 노인의 비효율적 보상은 뇌 노화 및 병리의 가능성을 시사하는 것으로 여겨진다. 따라서 본 연구에서 관찰된 주관적 인지저하 집단의 인지통제 과제 중 비효율적 보상은 주관적 인지저하가 알츠하이머형 치매를 포함한 신경퇴행성 장애에서 나타날 수 있는 미묘한 신경병리를 개인이 먼저 탐지하는 것일 수 있다는 가설을 일부 지지하는 결과이며, 나아가 주관적 인지저하가 알츠하이머형 치매를 포함한 신경인지장애에서 객관적으로 유의미한 수준의 인지결함이 관찰되기 이전, 즉 전 임상적 단계에서 나타나는 첫 번째 증상적 표현일 가능성이 있다는 점을 제안한다.

Subjective Cognitive Decline (SCD) refers to an individuals perception that their cognitive performance has declined, despite having no significant objective cognitive impairment on neuropsychological testing. A growing body of research suggests that the SCD in healthy older adults is associated with an increased likelihood of biomarker abnormalities consistent with Alzheimers disease(AD) pathology. And SCD even predicts future objective cognitive decline, conversion to mild cognitive impairment(MCI) and AD. Based on the results of these previous studies, The working group of the Subjective Cognitive Decline Initiative(SCD-I; Jessen et al., 2014) proposes that SCD may represent the first symptomatic manifestation of neurodegenerative disease including AD. However, still, SCD has not been fully understood because SCD is etiologically heterogeneous and complex.

This characteristic of SCD has led to the uncertainty on whether it is SCD or its correlated condition that predicts the subsequent development of neurocognitive disorders. Therefore, this study attempted to explore the neurological mechanism of SCD by examining the difference in brain activation during the cognitive control task (i.e., Multi-Source Interference task; MSIT) of the SCD group(n=31) and healthy control group(n=57) through task-based fMRI. As the result of the study,

There were no statistically significant group differences in the MSIT behavior performance. However, during the task, the SCD group showed hyperactivity in Left Superior Parietal Lobule and Left parieto-occipital cortex. This can be interpreted as showing compensatory hyperactivation by mobilizing more neural resources to maintain a similar level of performance as the healthy control group. Next, the spherical-based value was extracted based on the peak coordinates of the region where the difference in activation was significant during the task and compared with the MSIT behavior performance for each group. In the healthy control group, no statistically significant correlation was observed between the activation level of the base area and the MSIT behavioral performance. But in the SCD group, a significant positive correlation was reported between the activation level of the base area and differences in reaction rates between MSIT conditions. Therefore, the hyperactivation observed in the SCD group can be understood as inefficient compensation. In general, inefficient compensation in older adults, which appears in task-based fMRI, is believed to suggest a sign of aging and the possibility of brain pathology. In conclusion, the result of this study partially supports the hypothesis that SCD may be an individuals first detection of subtle neuropathy that may occur in neurodegenerative disorders, including AD. Furthermore, it can be suggested that SCD may represent the first symptomatic manifestation during the preclinical stage of neurodegenerative disease including AD.