투표연령제의 정당화 가능성 : Justifiability of Minimum Voting Age

Abstract

본 연구는 기준연령 이상 국민인 경우, 그리고 그 경우에만 투표권을 부여하는 투표연령제가 기준연령 미만 국민을 포함한 모든 국민에게 정당화 가능한지 분석한다. 이를 위해 세 가지 작업을 진행한다.

첫째, 롤즈의 원초적 입장이 투표연령제의 정당화 가능성을 분석하는 방법론으로서 적실함을 논증한다. 원초적 입장 내 합의 당사자들은 자신의 자연적·사회적 특성이나 사회의 여건에 대한 정보가 없는 상태에서 사회의 기본구조와 정의의 원칙을 수립한다. 따라서, 합의 당사자들이 투표연령제를 채택한다는 것은 곧 모든 국민의 관점에서 해당 제도가 채택될 수 있음을 의미한다. 그렇다면, 원초적 입장 내 합의 당사자들에게 투표연령제가 채택될지를 분석함으로써 투표연령제가 기준연령 미만 국민을 포함한 모든 국민에게 정당화 가능한지 판단할 수 있다.

둘째, 투표연령제에 대한 롤즈의 논변을 보완한다. 롤즈는 합리성에 근거한 이유로 원초적 입장 내 합의 당사자들이 투표연령제를 채택할 것이라고 주장한다. 그러나, 롤즈의 이러한 논변은 원초적 입장 내 합의 당사자들의 판단 원칙과 고려사항을 제한적으로 설정한다는 점에서 문제적이다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 원초적 입장 내 합의 당사자들의 판단 원칙과 고려사항을 보충한다.

셋째, 정치적 자유의 분배 과정에서 원초적 입장 내 합의 당사자들의 판단 원칙과 고려사항이 충족되기 위한 필요조건을 도출한다. 그리고 투표연령제는 1) 기준연령 미만 국민의 이해관심이 정치적 의사결정 과정에서 충분하고 동등하게 고려되도록 하는 제도적 장치가 마련되고, 2) 기준연령 미만 국민에게 대안적인 제도적 정치참여 수단이 보장될 때만 원초적 입장 내 합의 당사자들에게 채택된다는 점에서 조건부로 정당화 가능함을 보인다.

Can minimum voting age be justified? Under a lower limit on voting age, a person can cast a vote if and only if he has passed the limit. Then, is minimum voting age justifiable for all persons including persons who havent passed the limit? This article shows that minimum voting age is conditionally justifiable. This article consists of three parts.

First, I show that the original position of Rawls is a suitable methodology for analyzing the justifiability of minimum voting age. The parties in the original position build basic structures of society and principles of justice without any knowledge about their natural-social properties and circumstances of the society. Therefore, if the parties in the original position select minimum voting age, minimum voting age would be justifiable from the perspectives of all persons. Then, through the original position, we can analyze whether minimum voting age is justifiable for all persons.

Second, I supplement Rawls argument for minimum voting age. Based on the reasons relevant to rationality, Rawls argued that the parties in the original position would select minimum voting age. However, this argument is problematic because the considerations and judgment rules of the parties in the original position are too limited. For that reason, I complement the considerations and judgment rules of the parties in the original position.

Third, based on the additional considerations and judgment rules, I draw necessary conditions for the distribution of political liberty to be justified. Minimum voting age can be selected by the parties in the original position only if 1) every persons interests are considered sufficiently and equally in the political decision and 2) every person has institutional means to participate in the decision. In that sense, minimum voting age is conditionally justifiable.