소비감정의 구조와 측정에 관한 연구 : The Structure and Measurement of Consumption Emotion

Abstract

With the advancement of economic growth and the intensification of market competition, the importance of consumption emotion in the market is increasing. As consumers prioritize various emotional benefits, the quantity and quality of the consumption emotion are changing. In recent academia, the importance of discrete consumption emotion research, which expands the discussion as comprehension of specific emotions via discrete structures rather than examining them as a dimensional structure of positive and negative emotion, is being raised. However, current consumption emotion scales have limitations in terms of items, development methods, and structures; therefore, a new consumption emotion scale suitable for measuring specific consumption emotions is highly required.

In this regard, this study focused on developing a consumption emotion scale to measure the emotions experienced by domestic consumers after purchasing a product or service. In particular, this work aimed to identify consumption emotion items with cultural specificity, universality, and content validity, and to develop a tool that can effectively measure specific consumption emotions, providing discussions on consumption emotions.

This study was conducted by following the development procedure of the psychometric scale by Furr. First, the concept and context of consumption emotions were defined in the theoretical background to prepare the basis for developing the consumption emotion scale. Second, by collecting consumer purchase reviews and conducting big data analysis, an initial item pool for the consumption emotion scale was created. Third, the final items for the consumption emotion scale were derived through two consumer surveys. Fourth, clustering analysis and multi-dimensional scaling methods were used to figure out the clustering and spatial distribution of consumption emotions. After evaluating the reliability and predictability, the consumption emotion scale with 42 items, 17 clusters, and 2 constitutive dimensions was structured. Furthermore, the developed scale was utilized to understand the emotional experience levels of the general individual consumer. Furthermore, the required implications for discussions about specific consumption emotions were derived by considering the level of consumption emotions by consumer characteristics and purchasing items.

The main results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the item set of consumption emotions experienced by consumers when purchasing and using products or services was derived through big data analysis. Through this, the emotions in various consumption situations were collected, securing universality and cultural specificity. Additionally, by using a validated list of Korean emotion words, the content validity of the initial consumption emotion items was secured by selecting only emotion words. As a result, 92 initial items were collected, including consumption emotion items newly emerging in this study.

Second, two consumer surveys were conducted through a step-by-step selection process based on the derived initial consumption emotion items. By selecting the emotional items that domestic consumers feel strongly and familiar with, the utility of the consumption emotion scale was improved. Consequently, 42 items were derived, and each item reflected the inherent characteristics of consumption emotions, such as limited, mixed, and hedonic characteristics.

Third, to reveal the optimal structure of the consumption emotion scale, 17 clusters were derived by considering both the semantic similarity and spatial similarity of the items. As a result, they were represented by thrills, happiness, satisfaction and pleasure, ecstasy, fun, affection, comfort, gratitude, touch, surprise, excitement, boredom, regret and anger, displeasure, disappointment, worry, and conflict. Additionally, the compositive dimensions of the items were represented as the positive-negative dimension and the experience intensity dimension, which exhibit consistent results with previous studies. In particular, by clearly confirming the existence of neutral consumption emotion clusters such as surprise, excitement, worry, conflict and low-intensity consumption emotion clusters such as boredom, excitement, ecstasy, fun, affection with the multi-dimensional scale (MDS) map, the importance of discrete approaches was validated.

Fourth, the consumption emotion scale was completed by evaluating reliability and predictive validity. The items within the cluster were confirmed to have internal consistency and predictive validity. Consequently, the consumption emotion scale, including the items and structure of consumption emotion, was named the Korean Consumption Emotion List (KCEL).

Fifth, using the KCEL, the results of measuring consumption emotions according to the satisfaction and dissatisfaction situation showed a difference in the consumption emotions according to each situation. Furthermore, it was confirmed that certain emotions could be experienced with a strong intensity even in the same satisfaction or dissatisfaction situation. Specifically, in a satisfaction situation, strong experiences were observed in the order of satisfied > good > content > satisfied > pleasure > happy, while items such as excited, delighted, surprised, lovable, comfortable, and proud showed relatively low intensity.

Sixth, upon examining the differences in consumption emotions based on consumer characteristics, it was found that different consumption emotions were experienced depending on gender and age. Additionally, how consumption emotions are experienced depending on whether it is a product consumption situation or a service consumption situation was explored. As a result, it was confirmed that in the situation where the consumers are satisfied after consuming the product, they could feel affection stronger, and in the situation where they are satisfied after consuming the service, they could feel fun, gratitude, and surprise stronger. Furthermore, it was confirmed that there is a difference in the level of consumption emotions experienced according to product and service categories.

Based on the results of this study, the conclusions and suggestions are summarized as follows.

First, since emotions are cultural concepts, the consumption emotion experienced by modern consumers in the consumption society is also changed. The consumption emotion scale (KCEL) of this study contains items that reflect the consumption emotions that consumers are experiencing at the current time. It appears necessary to utilize this for measuring consumption emotions. Furthermore, it is important to continue the discussion by exploring effective ways to measure consumption emotions to understand what consumers experience in the changing consumption environment in the future.

Second, consumption emotions have distinctive characteristics that differentiate them from general emotions, and it has been confirmed that the items in the KCEL reflect the inherent characteristics discussed in the conceptual framework of consumption emotions. Through the item selection process, it was found that consumption emotions are limited compared to general emotions, and only direct and result-oriented emotions remained. Moreover, as positive consumption emotions become another goal of consumption, the KCEL items have a higher proportion of positive consumption emotions, reflecting the pleasure of consumption emotions. In other words, this study reaffirmed the necessity of a consumption emotion scale that is distinct from the general emotion scale.

Third, this study aimed to understand discrete structures of consumption emotions beyond the dimensional structure of positive and negative emotions by developing KCEL consisting of 42 items, 17 clusters, and 2 constitutive dimensions. In particular, this study visualized the structure of consumption emotions through multi-dimensional scaling, revealing the relationships between consumption emotions and exhibiting the possibility of systematizing consumption emotions under the discrete structure.

Lastly, the developed KCEL in this study can be utilized as a helpful index in practical terms. Companies should explore practical applications such as empirically measuring consumption emotions and predicting how post-purchase behavior may vary based on each specific emotion. This work will provide a basis for academic and practical discussions on the consumption emotions that are being dealt with significantly at present.

경제성장이 고도화되고 시장의 경쟁이 치열해짐에 따라, 시장에서의 소비감정의 중요성이 증대되고 있다. 소비자 역시 다양한 감정적 효용을 중시함에 따라 경험하는 소비감정의 양과 질이 변화하고 있다. 이에 따라 최근 학계에서도 소비감정을 단순히 긍정․부정이라는 총체적 구조로 살펴보기 보다는 개별적 구조를 통한 구체적 감정의 이해로 그 논의를 확장해야한다는 구체적 소비감정 연구의 중요성이 제기되고 있다. 그러나 현재 기존 소비감정 척도는 항목․개발방법․구조라는 세 가지 측면에서 한계를 지니며, 이에 따라 현 시점에서 국내 소비자가 경험하는 구체적인 소비감정들을 측정하기에 적합한 새로운 소비감정 척도가 요구된다.

이러한 목적에서, 본 연구는 현 시점에서 국내 소비자가 제품이나 서비스를 구매한 후 소비 및 사용하면서 경험하는 소비감정 척도를 개발하고자 하였다. 특히 문화적특수성․보편성․내용타당성이 확보된 소비감정 항목을 도출하고, 개별 소비감정의 효과적 측정이 가능한 도구를 개발함으로써 소비감정의 논의에 대한 밑거름을 마련하고자 했다.

본 연구는 Furr의 심리측정 척도개발 절차를 거쳐 다음과 같은 순서로 진행되었다. 먼저, 이론적배경에서 소비감정의 개념 및 맥락을 정의하여 소비감정 척도를 개발하기 위한 기반을 마련하고, 소비자 구매후기 데이터를 수집하여 빅데이터분석을 통해 소비감정 척도의 초기항목 pool을 구성하였다. 그리고나서, 두 차례에 걸친 소비자 설문조사를 통해 소비감정 척도의 최종항목을 도출하였다. 이후 군집분석과 다차원척도법을 통하여 소비감정 군집 및 공간분포를 파악하여 구조를 도출하였다. 마지막으로, 신뢰도와 예측타당도를 평가한 뒤, 최종적으로 42개 항목과 17개의 군집 및 2개의 구성차원으로 구조화된 소비감정 척도를 완성하였다. 나아가 개발한 척도를 활용하여 소비자의 전반적인 소비감정 경험 수준을 파악하고, 소비자 특성별, 구매대상별 소비감정의 차이를 알아봄으로써 구체적인 소비감정 논의에 필요한 함의를 도출하고자 했다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 아래와 같다.

첫째, 국내 소비자들이 제품이나 서비스를 구매후 소비 및 사용하면서 경험하는 소비감정 항목의 집합을 빅데이터분석을 통해 도출하였다. 이를 통해 다양한 소비상황에서 느끼는 감정들을 수집함으로써 보편성과 문화적특수성을 확보하였다. 또한, 기존 검증된 한국인의 감정단어 리스트를 활용하여 감정단어만을 선별하는 과정을 통해 소비감정 초기항목들의 내용타당성을 확보하였고, 그 결과 총 92개의 초기항목이 도출되었다. 초기항목에는 기존 소비감정 척도에서는 볼 수 없는 새롭게 등장한 소비감정 항목들도 함께 수집되었다.

둘째, 도출한 소비감정 초기항목을 토대로 두 차례에 걸친 소비자 설문조사를 통한 단계적 선별과정으로, 국내 소비자가 보편적으로 강하게 느끼고 익숙하게 느끼는 감정항목만을 선별하여 척도의 유용성을 높이고자 했다. 최종적으로 42개의 항목을 도출하였으며 뿌듯하다, 설레다, 씁쓸하다, 허무하다 등 새로운 소비감정 항목이 포함되었다. 각 항목들은 소비감정의 내재된 특성인 한정성․혼합성․쾌락성을 반영하는 것으로 확인되었다.

셋째, 소비감정 척도의 개별적 구조를 밝히기 위해 항목의 의미적 유사성과 공간적 유사성을 모두 고려하여 17개의 군집을 도출하였다. 그 결과, 군집은 설렘, 기쁨, 충족․즐거움, 황홀, 재미, 애정, 편안, 감사, 감동, 놀람, 흥분, 허무, 후회․분노, 불쾌, 실망, 걱정, 갈등으로 나타났다. 또한, 항목의 구성차원은 기존 관련 연구들과 같이 긍정-부정 차원과 경험강도 차원으로 나타났으며, 이는 선행연구들과 일치하는 결과를 보였다. 특히 지각도를 통해 놀람․흥분․걱정․갈등이라는 중립적 소비감정 군집과, 허무, 흥분, 황홀, 재미, 애정 등 낮은 수준의 경험강도를 보이는 저강도 소비감정 군집의 존재를 뚜렷하게 확인함으로써, 개별적 접근의 중요성을 확인하였다.

넷째, 소비감정 척도의 항목간 신뢰도와 예측 타당도를 확보하여 척도를 완성하였다. 군집내의 감정항목들은 내적일치도를 확보하고 있으며, 예측타당도도 확보함을 확인하였다. 최종적으로 소비감정의 항목과 구조를 포함한 소비감정 척도를 KCEL(Korean Consumption Emotion List)로 명명하였으며, KCEL이 후속 연구에서 활용가능함을 확인하였다.

다섯째, KCEL을 가지고 만족상황과 불만족상황에 따른 소비감정을 측정한 결과, 만족-불만족 상황에 따라 경험하는 소비감정에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 똑같은 만족 혹은 불만족 상황이라 하더라도 특정 감정만을 강하게 경험하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 구체적으로 만족 상황에서는 만족하다>좋다>흡족하다>충족하다>기쁘다>행복하다 등의 순서로 강하게 경험하고 있었으며, 한편, 흥분하다, 황홀하다, 놀라다, 사랑스럽다, 안락하다, 자랑스럽다, 놀랍다 등의 항목은 비교적 낮은 강도를 보였다. 불만족 상황도 마찬가지로, 불만스럽다>실망하다>짜증나다>후회하다>화나다등의 순서로 강하게 경험하고 있었으며, 걱정하다, 갈등하다, 고민하다 등의 항목은 비교적 낮은 강도를 보였다.

여섯째, 소비자 특성에 따라 소비자가 경험하는 소비감정에 차이가 있는지 살펴본 결과, 성별․연령에 따라 서로 다른 소비감정을 경험하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 제품 소비상황인지, 서비스 소비상황인지에 따라 소비감정을 어떻게 경험하는지 탐색하였다. 그 결과, 소비자는 제품을 소비한 후 만족한 상황에서 애정을 더 강하게 느끼며, 서비스를 소비한 후 만족한 상황에서는 재미, 감사, 놀람을 더 강하게 느낄 수 있음을 확인하였다. 나아가, 제품군별 및 서비스군별에 따라서도 경험하는 소비감정의 수준에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 결론 및 제언을 도출하였다.

첫째, 감정은 문화적 산물이기에 급변하는 소비시장에서 현대 소비사회의 소비자들이 경험하는 소비감정에도 다소 변화의 흐름이 나타나고 있다. 본 연구에서 개발한 소비감정 척도(KCEL)는 현 시점에서 소비자가 경험하는 소비감정이 반영된 항목을 포함하고 있으며, 이를 활용한 소비감정의 측정이 필요해 보인다. 나아가, 앞으로도 변화하는 소비환경에서 소비자가 경험하는 소비감정이 무엇인지 파악하고, 소비감정을 측정하기 위한 효과적 방안을 모색하여 그 논의를 이어나가는 것이 중요하겠다.

둘째, 소비감정은 일반 감정과 구별되는 특성을 지니며, KCEL의 항목은 소비감정의 개념적 틀에서 논의해온 내재적 특성을 반영하고 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 단계적 선별과정을 통해 소비감정의 항목은 일반 감정에 비해 그 종류가 한정적이며 비교적 직접적인 결과적 감정만이 남는다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, 긍정적 소비감정이 소비의 또 다른 목표가 된다는 점에서, KCEL의 항목에서 긍정 소비감정이 더 다양하게 구성되어 있으므로 소비감정의 쾌락성이 반영되었음을 알 수 있다. 또한, 소비자의 소비감정 측정결과를 통해 소비자는 제품이나 서비스의 각 속성들 간의 장점과 단점으로 인해 혼합감정을 경험할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 즉, 본 연구에서는 일반 감정척도와 구별되는 소비감정 척도가 반드시 필요함을 다시금 확인하였다.

셋째, 본 연구는 소비감정을 긍정‧부정이라는 총체적 구조에서 벗어나 소비감정의 개별적 구조를 이해하고자 42개 항목과 17개의 군집 및 2개의 구성차원으로 구조화된 소비감정 척도(KCEL)를 개발하였다. 특히 본 연구는 도출된 소비감정 군집을 병렬적으로 나열하는 데에 그치지 않고, 다차원척도법을 통해 소비감정 구조를 시각화한 지각도를 도출하였다. 이를 통해 소비감정 항목들 간의 관계를 보여주었을 뿐 아니라, 소비감정이 개별적 구조 아래 체계화될 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였다.

마지막으로, 본 연구에서 개발한 소비감정 척도는 실무적 차원에서 유용한 지표로 활용될 수 있다. 본 연구 결과, 소비자는 만족상황에서 기쁨을 느끼기도 하지만 동시에 황홀, 재미, 감사 등 다양한 소비감정을 경험함을 밝혔다. 나아가, 소비자 특성에 따라, 구매대상에 따라 소비감정의 경험 수준에 차이가 있음을 확인하였는데, 이러한 결과는 상황별 소비감정의 이해가 필요함을 단적으로 보여준다. 즉, 기업에서도 제품이나 서비스의 구매후 소비감정을 실증적으로 측정하고, 각 구체적인 감정에 따라 구매후 행동이 어떻게 달라질지 예측하는 등 실무적 차원의 활용방안을 모색할 필요가 있을 것이다. 본 연구결과는 현 시점에서 중요하게 다뤄지고 있는 소비감정의 학술적‧실무적 논의에 기초자료를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.