Effects of Vitamin C on Mental Vitality in Young Adults : 젊은 성인에서 비타민 C가 정신적 활력에 미치는 영향 연구

Keywords vitamin Cmental vitalityattentionmotivationgut microbiotagut-brain axisproinflammatory cytokinesingle nucleotide polymorphism

서론

비타민 C는 인간이 스스로 합성할 수 없어 과일과 채소 등의 식품을 섭취하여 얻는 필수 영양소이다. 비타민 C는 전자공여체와 보조인자로 기능함으로써 인체의 항산화 작용, 콜라겐과 카르니틴의 합성, 페닐알라닌과 티로신의 대사 등에 관여한다. 특히 뇌는 신체에서 매우 고농도의 비타민 C를 보유하는 장기 중 하나로, 뇌에 존재하는 비타민 C는 신경 세포를 발달시키고 산화 스트레스로부터 보호하며, 신경전달물질의 합성과 분비를 조절한다. 이는 비타민 C가 뇌의 정상적인 기능을 유지하여 정신 건강을 이루는 데 매우 중요한 영양소라는 점을 시사한다. 또한, 신체의 비타민 C가 결핍되면 극심한 무기력증이 나타나는 것으로 보아, 비타민 C가 육체적 피로뿐만 아니라 정신적 활력에도 깊이 관여할 것으로 생각된다. 그러나 비타민 C와 인간의 정신 건강 사이의 관련성은 아직 충분한 연구가 이루어지지 않았으며, 현재까지 이루어진 연구의 대부분은 노인이나 정신질환을 앓고 있는 환자군을 대상으로 수행되었다. 따라서 건강한 젊은 인구 집단에서 정신적 활력에 대한 비타민 C의 역할을 규명할 수 있는 임상 연구가 필요하다.

연구 목적

본 연구를 통해 건강한 젊은 성인에서 비타민 C 상태와 정신적 활력 사이의 관계를 조사하고자 하였다. 따라서 첫째로, 단면연구(연구1)를 실시하여 혈청 비타민 C 농도와 정신 활력 지표 사이의 상관성을 조사하였다. 둘째로, 비타민 C 보충 중재연구(연구2)를 수행하여 비타민 C와 정신 활력 사이의 인과성을 조사하고 비타민 C가 정신 활력을 증진시키는 생리적 기전을 탐구하였다.

연구 내용 및 방법

연구1에서는 20~39세의 건강한 성인 214명을 대상으로 단면연구를 수행하였다. 먼저, 혈청 비타민 C 농도와 관련된 요인을 탐색하기 위해 흡연, 운동량, 알코올 섭취 빈도, 비타민 C 식이 섭취량 및 비타민 C 보충제 사용 여부와 같은 생활습관 요인을 조사하였다. 또한 나트륨 의존성 비타민 C 수송체 1(sodium-dependent vitamin C transporter 1)을 암호화하는 유전자 자리에 존재하는 단일염기다형성(single nucleotide polymorphism) rs6596473의 유전자형을 분석하였다. 혈청에서의 비타민 C 농도는 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피를 사용하여 측정한 후, 혈청 농도가 50µM 미만인 것을 불충분(suboptimal) 상태로 판정하고 생활습관 요인 및 rs6596473과의 상관성을 이항 로지스틱 분석으로 조사하였다. 연구대상자의 활력도와 기분 상태는 설문 검사를 이용하여 조사하였다. 활력도 지표로서 연구대상자가 느끼는 자신의 주의집중력과 피로감을 평가하였고, 기분 상태를 나타내는 지표로서 스트레스, 우울도, 긍정 및 부정 정서를 평가하였다. 선형 회귀 분석을 이용하여 혈청 비타민 C 농도와 활력 및 기분 상태 사이의 상관성을 조사하였다. 연구2에서는 20~39세의 젊은 성인을 대상으로 비타민 C 보충 중재연구를 수행하였다. 최근 한 달 이내에 비타민 C 보충제를 섭취한 이력이 없고, 건강하지만 혈청 비타민 C 농도가 50µM 미만인 자가 무작위 배정, 이중 맹검, 위약대조 중재연구에 참여하여 4주 동안 하루 두 번씩 500mg의 비타민 C(24명) 혹은 플라시보(22명)를 섭취하였다. 비타민 C 보충이 정신적 활력에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 주관적 활력도, 인지 실험에서의 주의집중력, 혈청 내 뇌유래신경영양인자(brain-derived neurotrophic factor)의 농도 변화를 조사하였다. 주관적 활력도로서 피로도와 주의집중력, 직무와 공부에 대한 열의(활력, 헌신, 몰입), 자기조절력을 설문 검사를 이용하여 평가하였다. 연구대상자의 지속적 주의력(sustained attention)은 높은 난이도의 암산과제를 통해 인지적 피로감을 유발한 상태에서 스트룹 과제(Stroop task)에 정확하게 반응하는 속도를 측정하여 평가하였다. 뇌유래신경영양인자의 혈청 내 농도는 효소면역측정법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 비타민 C 보충이 기분 상태에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 연구대상자의 스트레스, 우울도, 긍정 및 부정 정서, 불안도를 설문 검사로 평가하였다. 다음으로, 비타민 C가 정신적 활력을 증진시키는 생리적 기전을 탐색하기 위해 중재 전후에 수집한 대변과 혈액 시료를 이용하여 장내 미생물총, 사이토카인 및 신경전달물질의 변화를 조사하였다. 16S rRNA 차세대 염기서열 분석법을 이용하여 장내 미생물 군집의 변화를 조사하고, 장 박테리아 시퀀스 데이터를 바탕으로 장내 미생물총의 기능적 특성을 분석하였다. 또한, 장내 미생물총의 기능 분석 결과를 근거로 하여, 스퍼미딘(spermidine)과 지질다당체결합단백질(lipopolysaccharide-binding protein)의 혈청 내 농도를 효소면역측정법으로 측정하였다. 혈청에 존재하는 사이토카인 중, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, TNF-⍺, IFN-𝛾의 농도는 전기화학발광 다중 면역분석법으로 분석하였다. 신경전달물질 L-DOPA, 노르에피네프린, 세로토닌의 혈청 내 농도는 초고성능 액체 크로마토그래피 질량분석법을 이용하여 측정하였다.

연구 결과

단면연구(연구1)에서 수행한 이항 로지스틱 분석에 따르면 rs6596473 자리에 소수 염기(minor allele) 동형접합체를 가진 사람은 다수 염기(minor allele) 동형접합체를 가진 사람보다 혈청 비타민 C 농도가 50µM 미만으로 불충분할 가능성이 2.7배 더 높았다(95% CI=1.058-7.304). 남성은 여성과 비교하여 혈청 비타민 C 농도가 불충분할 가능성이 4.6배 더 높았다(95% CI=2.101-10.01). 이외에도 비타민 C식이 섭취 수준이 가장 낮은 삼분위수에 속하는 자, 비타민 C 보충제를 사용하지 않는 자는 비타민 C식이 섭취 수준이 가장 높은 삼분위수에 속하는 자, 비타민 C 보충제를 사용하는 자와 비교하여 혈청 비타민 C 농도가 불충분할 가능성이 각각 4.0배(95% CI=1.773-8.832), 4.4배(95% CI=2.099-9.405) 더 높았다. 선형 회귀 분석에서 혈청 비타민 C 농도와 활력도 사이의 상관성을 분석한 결과, 혈청 비타민 C 농도는 주의집중도와 유의한 양의 상관성을 보였다(β=0.161, p<0.05). 또한 성별, 나이, BMI, 현재 흡연 상태, 알코올 섭취 유무, 운동량 수준을 통제하여도 혈청 비타민 C 농도가 높아질수록 주의집중도가 함께 높아지는 것을 관찰하였다(β=0.203, p<0.01). 중재연구(연구2)에서 초기 혈청 비타민 C 농도가 50µM 미만으로 불충분했던 사람에게 하루 1,000mg의 비타민 C를 4주간 보충한 결과, 혈청 비타민 C 농도가 초기 대비 106% 만큼 증가하였다(p<0.001). 반면, 플라시보 섭취군의 혈청 비타민 C 농도는 초기 대비 30% 만큼 감소하였다(p<0.01). 플라시보 섭취군은 주관적 주의집중도에서 유의한 변화를 보이지 않은 반면, 비타민 C 섭취군은 초기 대비 27% 만큼 증가하여(p<0.01) 변화량에서 플라시보 섭취군과 유의한 차이를 보였다(1.9±2.7 vs. 0.3±2.5, p<0.05). 또한 플라시보 섭취군은 직무나 학업에 대한 몰입도에서 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았으나, 비타민 C 섭취군은 초기 대비 10% 만큼 증가하여(p<0.05) 변화량에서 플라시보 섭취군과 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(2.2±4.0 vs. –0.5±4.1, p<0.05). 반면, 피로, 자기조절력, 뇌유래신경영양인자 농도, 기분 상태 지표에서는 비타민 C 보충의 유의한 효과가 관찰되지 않았다. 한편, 비타민 C 섭취군은 플라시보 섭취군보다 스트룹 과제에 정확하게 반응하는 데 더 짧은 시간(초)을 소요하며(82.3±9.4 vs. 89.1±12.1, p<0.05) 더 우수한 인지 과제 수행 능력을 보였다. 또한 중재가 종료된 후에 측정한 혈청 비타민 C 농도와 스트룹 과제에 반응하는 데 걸린 시간 사이에는 음의 상관 관계가 존재했다(r=–0.28, p=0.05). 비타민 C는 장 미생물총에도 유의미한 변화를 유도했는데, 비타민 C 섭취군은 플라시보 섭취군과 비교하여 Bacillaceae, Bifidobacterium 및 Anaerotruncus의 상대적 풍부도가 증가한 반면, Desulfovibrio의 상대적 풍부도는 감소하였다(p<0.05). 또한, Bacillaceae(r=0.30, p<0.05) 및 Anaerotruncus(r=0.35, p<0.05)의 풍부도 변화가 주관적 주의집중도 점수의 변화와 양의 상관성을 보였다. 반면, 스트룹 검사에서의 인지 수행 능력이 Desulfovibrio의 풍부도 변화와 음의 상관성을 나타냈다(r=–0.31, p<0.05). 다음으로, 장 미생물총의 기능적 특징을 분석한 결과, 비타민 C 섭취는 플라시보 섭취와 비교하여 폴리아민 생합성 경로와 특정 그람 음성균이 사용하는 것으로 알려져 있는 Entner-Doudoroff(ED) 경로의 상대적 풍부도를 감소시켰다(p<0.05). 그 결과, 비타민 C 섭취는 플라시보 섭취와 비교하여 장내 박테리아가 생성하는 스퍼미딘의 혈청 농도(0.86±2.84 vs. 1.36±2.85ng/mL, p<0.05)와 그람 음성균의 세포 외벽에서 기인한 지질다당체에 결합하는 지질다당체결합단백질의 혈청 농도(0.00±0.59 vs. 0.87±1.30µg/mL, p<0.01)를 유의하게 감소시켰다. 또한, 박테리아의 폴리아민 생합성 경로(r=0.58, p<0.001) 및 ED 경로(r=0.33, p<0.05)의 풍부도 변화는 스트룹 과제에 반응하는 데 걸린 시간과 양의 상관관계를 나타냈다. 혈청 사이토카인의 경우, 플라시보 섭취군에서는 IL-6와 IL-10의 농도가 초기 대비 각각 46%(p<0.01), 22%(p<0.01) 만큼 증가하였지만, 비타민 C 섭취군은 두 지표에서 유의한 변화를 보이지 않아 변화량에서 플라시보 섭취군과 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(IL-6: 0.07±0.35 vs. 0.31±0.53, IL-10: –0.02±0.18 vs. 0.12±0.20, p<0.05). 또한, 비타민 C 섭취군에서는 TNF-⍺의 혈청 내 농도가 23% 만큼 감소한(p<0.01) 것에 반해, 플라시보 섭취군은 유의한 변화를 보이지 않아 TNF-⍺의 농도 변화에서 두 섭취군이 유의한 차이를 보였다(–0.38±0.92 vs. 0.12±0.32, p<0.05). 특히, 플라시보 섭취군에서는 IL-8의 증가와 스트룹 검사에서의 수행 능력 사이에서 음의 상관성이 나타났는데(r=–0.47, p<0.05), 비타민 C 섭취군에서는 이러한 상관성이 관찰되지 않았다. 한편, L-DOPA, 노르에피네프린 및 세로토닌의 혈청 농도 변화에서 두 섭취군은 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 하지만 비타민 C 섭취군만이 L-DOPA 농도의 변화와 직무 및 학업에 대한 열의도에서의 변화가 서로 강한 양의 상관관계를 보였다(r=0.58, p<0.001).

결론

본 연구의 결과는 체내 비타민 C 상태와 정신 건강 사이의 밀접한 관련성을 보여준다. 특히, 건강하지만 체내 비타민 C 상태가 불충분한 젊은 성인에서 혈청 비타민 C 농도가 50µM 이상으로 충분히 높아지면, 비타민 C가 도파민의 정상적인 기능을 도와 일에 대한 몰입과 동기부여를 촉진한다. 또한 비타민 C는 만성 염증의 잠재적 위험이 되는 장내 미생물총을 억제함으로써 지속적 주의력과 같은 인지 수행 능력을 향상시킨다. 이러한 연구 결과는 비타민 C가 장내 미생물총의 균형을 유도할 뿐만 아니라, 장-뇌 축을 통해 정신적 활력까지 증진시킬 수 있음을 나타낸다. 따라서 신체의 적절한 비타민 C 상태를 유도하는 영양 중재는 뇌 건강을 위협하는 생리적 요인을 차단하고 정신적 에너지를 증가시킴으로써 활력 있고 성공적인 일상을 이루는 데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다.

Background

Vitamin C (ʟ-ascorbic acid or ascorbate) is an essential nutrient that acts as a powerful reducing agent with antioxidant properties. The brain requires the highest concentration of vitamin C in the body because it is vulnerable to oxidative stress due to its high metabolic rate and abundant lipid content. In addition to acting as an antioxidant, vitamin C plays a critical role in neural differentiation and neurotransmitter synthesis and release, suggesting that it is one of the most important nutrients for maintaining brain homeostasis. Thus, vitamin C is believed to have the potential to promote psychological function, supported by previous in vivo studies showing that reduced levels of vitamin C are associated with various psychiatric disorders. Mental vitality, a psychological state of aliveness and alertness, provides energy to cope with taxing problems and encourages healthy psychological functioning, such as motivation and goal-seeking. Given that the early signs of vitamin C deficiency include lethargy and low energy in the body, vitamin C appears to be involved in boosting vitality-related mental functions in humans. However, in contrast to a great deal of understanding of the antioxidant properties of vitamin C, its biological role in the brain has yet to be fully understood in humans. Moreover, causal and mechanistic relationships between vitamin C status and vitality-related psychological functions have yet to be investigated.

Objectives

This research aimed to gain deep insight into the relationship between vitamin C status and mental function in healthy young adults. Study 1 aimed to determine the association between serum vitamin C concentrations and mental vitality using a population-based cross-sectional study. The aim of Study 2 was to determine the causal relationship between vitamin C and mental vitality using a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled vitamin C supplementation trial and to explore the physiological mechanisms by which vitamin C promotes mental vitality in a healthy young population with suboptimal vitamin C status.

Methods

In Study 1, a cross-sectional investigation was performed in 214 healthy men and women (20–39 y). Serum vitamin C concentrations were measured using high-performance liquid chromatography. To determine the factors associated with serum vitamin C status, participants lifestyle factors (smoking status, physical activity, alcohol consumption, dietary intake of vitamin C, and vitamin C supplement use) and a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in the gene encoding sodium-dependent vitamin C transporter 1 were investigated. Data on smoking status, alcohol consumption, physical activity, and vitamin C supplement use were collected using questionnaires. Usual dietary intake of vitamin C was assessed using a two-day dietary record. SNP rs6596473 at the solute carrier family 23 member 1 (SLC23A1) gene locus was genotyped using TaqMan™ SNP Genotyping Assay. Participants rated their mental vitality levels (fatigue and subjective attention) and mood states (stress, depression, and positive and negative affect) using validated self-reported questionnaires. Binary logistic analysis was used to determine factors associated with suboptimal serum vitamin C status with concentrations less than 50 μmol/L. The associations between serum vitamin C concentrations and mental states were determined using linear regression analysis. In Study 2, a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled vitamin C supplementation trial was performed in otherwise healthy men and women (20–39 y) whose serum vitamin C concentrations were suboptimal (<50 μmol/L). Participants were randomly allocated to receive 500 mg of vitamin C twice a day for 4 weeks (n = 24) or a placebo (n = 22). Mental vitality indicators were measured as follows: validated self-reported questionnaires determined participants levels of fatigue, subjective attention, work engagement with a three-dimensional structure (vigor, dedication, and absorption), and self-control resources; Stroop color-word test combined with mental arithmetic tasks evaluated cognitive function of sustained attention and cognitive flexibility; and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISA) determined serum concentrations of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF). Mood state assessments were performed to determine the levels of stress, depression, positive and negative affect, and anxiety. To explore how vitamin C promotes mental vitality through the gut-microbiota-brain axis, bacterial 16S ribosomal RNA gene amplicons were sequenced using Next-Generation Sequencing technology. The relative abundance of specific bacterial taxa was analyzed using QIIME2. Bacterial functional abundance was predicted using PICRUSt2 based on the 16S rRNA data and a reference genome database. Based on the results from PICRUSt2, ELISA determined the serum concentrations of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-binding protein and spermidine. The mechanistic relationship between vitamin C-induced mental vitality and gut microbiota profiles was established in concert with investigations of proinflammatory cytokines and neurotransmitters. Electrochemiluminescent multiplex immunoassay determined serum concentrations of cytokines, including interleukin (IL) 6, IL-8, IL-10, tumor necrosis factor (TNF) ⍺, and interferon (IFN) 𝛾. In addition, concentrations of neurotransmitters in sera, including L-DOPA, norepinephrine, and serotonin, were measured using ultrahigh-performance liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry.

Results

In the population-based cross-sectional study (Study 1), the binary logistic analysis showed that individuals in the lowest tertile of dietary vitamin C intake were 3.9 times more likely to have suboptimal serum vitamin C concentrations than those in the highest tertile of dietary vitamin C intake (95% CI: 1.77, 8.83). In addition, individuals who did not use vitamin C-containing supplements were 4.4 times more likely to have suboptimal serum vitamin C concentrations than those who regularly took vitamin C supplements (95% CI: 2.09, 9.40). Also, men were 4.5 times more likely than women to have suboptimal concentrations of vitamin C in their sera (95% CI: 2.10, 10.01). Regarding the SNP rs6596473 at the SLC23A1 gene locus, individuals with the minor allele homozygote (GG) were 2.7 times more likely to have suboptimal serum vitamin C concentrations than those with the major allele homozygote (CC) (95% CI: 1.05, 7.30; adjusted for sex, dietary vitamin C intake, and vitamin C supplement use). The linear regression analysis showed that attention scores, an important indicator of mental vitality level, directly correlated with serum concentrations of vitamin C (β = 0.20, p < 0.01; adjusted for sex, age, BMI, current smoking, alcohol consumption, and physical activity). On the other hand, there was no significant association between serum vitamin C concentrations and fatigue levels or mood states. In the randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial (Study 2) involving young adults (20-39 y) with suboptimal serum vitamin C concentrations (<50 μmol/L), daily supplementation with 1000 mg of vitamin C for 4 weeks increased serum vitamin C concentrations by 106% (p < 0.001). On the other hand, serum vitamin C concentrations in the placebo group decreased by 25% (p < 0.01). Notably, vitamin C supplementation significantly increased the levels of subjective attention and work absorption compared to placebo supplementation (both p < 0.05): subjective attention and work absorption scores in the vitamin C group increased by 27% (p < 0.01) and 10% (p < 0.05), respectively, whereas those scores in the placebo group did not significantly change. In addition, compared to the placebo group, the vitamin C group showed marginal improvement in fatigue (p = 0.06) and comprehensive work engagement (p = 0.07). On the other hand, there was no significant treatment effect of vitamin C on self-control resources, serum BDNF concentrations, and mood indices compared to the placebo treatment. In the Stroop color-word test, the participants supplemented with vitamin C showed higher sustained attention than those in the placebo group (p < 0.05). Furthermore, there was a direct correlation between the endpoint serum concentration of vitamin C and cognitive performance in the Stroop test (r = 0.28, p = 0.05). Analysis of gut bacterial communities showed that vitamin C supplementation significantly increased the relative abundance of Bacillaceae, Bifidobacterium, and Anaerotruncus and decreased the relative abundance of Desulfovibrio compared to placebo supplementation (all p < 0.05). Moreover, cognitive performance in the Stroop test directly correlated with changes in Bacillaceae (r = 0.30, p < 0.05) and Anaerotruncus (r = 0.35, p < 0.05), while inversely correlated with changes in Desulfovibrio (r = –0.31, p < 0.05). The analysis of the functional abundance of gut microbiota showed that vitamin C supplementation significantly decreased the LPS- and polyamine-producing bacteria compared to the placebo (both p < 0.05). Accordingly, compared to the placebo group, significant decreases in the concentrations of LPS-binding protein and spermidine were observed in sera of the vitamin C group (both p < 0.05). Furthermore, cognitive performance in the Stroop test inversely correlated with changes in the abundance of bacterial polyamine biosynthesis (r = –0.58, p < 0.001) and the Entner-Doudoroff pathway (r = –0.33, p < 0.05), which were reduced by vitamin C supplementation. For serum cytokine concentrations, there was a significant time-by-group interaction effect in serum IL-6, IL-10, and TNF-⍺ concentrations (all p < 0.05). Specifically, in the placebo group, concentrations of serum IL-6 and IL-10 increased by 46% (p < 0.01) and 22% (p < 0.01), respectively, whereas those in the vitamin C group did not significantly change. In addition, serum TNF-⍺ concentrations in the vitamin C group decreased by 23% (p < 0.01), whereas those in the placebo group did not significantly change. Notably, the placebo group showed a direct correlation between poor cognitive performance in the Stroop test and increased concentrations of IL-8 (r = 0.47, p < 0.05) and IL-10 (r = 0.45, p = 0.05), but these associations were abolished in the vitamin C group. For serum neurotransmitters, including L-DOPA, norepinephrine, and serotonin, there was no treatment effect of vitamin C on the concentration change; however, only the vitamin C group showed a robust direct correlation between an increase in L-DOPA concentrations and an increase in work engagement levels (r = 0.58, p < 0.001).

Conclusion

This study is the first to show a causal and mechanistic relationship between vitamin C and mental vitality in young adults with suboptimal vitamin C status. Optimal vitamin C status supports the normal psychological function of dopamine to promote enthusiasm and motivation for work. Sufficient vitamin C intake also inhibits endotoxin-producing gut microbes, a potential risk factor for chronic inflammation, contributing to maintaining attentional focus during cognitive tasks. Current findings suggest that optimal vitamin C status promotes gut microbiota balance and increases mental energy in young adults.