Family caregiving to patients in a persistent vegetative state in India: A multi family member perspective : 인도의 지속식물인간상태 환자에 대한 가족 돌봄: 다중 가족 구성원 관점으로

Keywords family resiliencecaregivingmulti family member perspectivepersistent vegetative statefamily adaptation processes

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지속식물인간상태(PVS)의 환자를 집에서 간병하는 인도 가족 구성원들의 적응과 회복탄력성에 관한 가족 과정을 탐구하는 것이다. 선행연구에서는 지속식물인간상태의 환자들은 지속적인 의료 개입과 광범위한 돌봄이 필요하기 때문에 집에서 간병하는 것이 어렵다고 보았다. 하지만, 인도에서 지속식물인간상태 판정을 받은 환자들은 상태가 어느 정도 안정화된 이후 간병 기간의 길이 때문에 주로 병원에서 퇴원을 권유 받는다. 이에 가족 구성원들은 환자를 집에서 간병하게 된다. 따라서 정부의 지원과 적절한 의료 체계의 부족으로 인해, 지속식물인간상태의 환자는 온전히 가족에 의존할 수밖에 없으며, 가족들은 종합적인 간병과 관련 비용을 책임져야 한다. 그러므로 가족 구성원들은 간병 부담과 경제적 부담 및 관련 요구들에 효과적으로 반응할 수 있어야 한다. 선행연구에서는 지속식물인간상태의 환자가 있는 가족구성원들이 모호한 상실, 절망, 불안, 식욕부진, 불면증 및 기타 여러 심신증을 경험하는 것을 확인할 수 있는데, 주목할 부분은 의료 기술의 발전으로 지속식물인간상태의 환자의 생존율이 높아지고 수명이 연장됨에 따라 가족 구성원들에게 추가적인 어려움이

생긴다는 것이다. 본 연구는 다중 가족 구성원 인터뷰 분석(Multi-Family Member Interview Analysis, MFMIA) 기법을 사용한 질적연구이다. 연구 참여자는 유의 추출법을 통해 모집한 6명의 가족 간병인이다. 반구조화된 두 번의 심층 면담을 통해 각 가정에서 가족 간병인 두 명의 내러티브를 수집하였다. 두 명 중 한 명은 환자의 배우자, 다른 한 명은 환자의 자녀였다. 이를 통해 가족 간병인의 경험이 보다 넓은 사회적 맥락에 의해 어떠한 영향을 받는지, 그리고 그들의 개별 경험이 지속식물인간상태의 환자에 대한 돌봄의 맥락에서 가족 역동과 회복 탄력성에 대한 보다 광범위한 이해에 어떻게 기여하는지를 탐구할 수 있었다. 연구 결과, 연구에 참여한 모든 가족의 경험을 관통하는 다섯 가지 상위 주제가 도출되었다. 다섯 가지 상위 주제는 1) 역경과의 투쟁; 2) 가족 가치; 3) 가족의 신념 체계; 4) 가족의 단결과 강화된 가족 유대; 5) 사회적 지지에 대한 인지였다. 연구 결과는 가족들이 돌봄 부담, 모호한 상실감, 가족 유대의 긴장, 인식하는 사회적 지위의 격하, 코로나 19 팬데믹으로 인한 돌봄 어려움, 적절한 의료 서비스와 적당한 가정 돌봄 서비스의 부족과 같은 문제로 어려움을 경험했음을 보여준다. 한편, 연구 결과 이러한 역경에 직면한 가족들이 가족 가치와 가족의 신념 체계, 사회적 지지를 자원으로

힘을 얻고 동기 부여를 받는 것으로 나타났다. 그들은 적응과 회복에 필요한 힘과 동기를 얻기 위해 이러한 자원들을 역동적인 가족 과정에 동원하고 활용했다. 이러한 연구 결과는 가족들이 어려움을 경험할 때, 강한 가족 가치와 신념 체계, 확장된 사회적 네트워크의 지원 등의 자원에 여전히 의존하고 있음을 시사한다. 이러한 결과는 가족 가치관과 신념 체계, 사회적

지지 체계가 역경의 시기에 강한 회복탄력성의 원천이 된다는 것을 보여준다.

또한, 본 연구의 결과는 유연성과 응집성 측면에 있어 가족 기능의 눈에 띄는 변화를 보여준다. 나아가 이러한 변화의 정도는 가족별로 차이가 나는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 각 가정이 그들의 자원과, 그들이 지지하는 가치, 신념 체계, 그들의 열망에 기초하여 어떻게 독특한 적응 과정과 회복 경로를 구성하는지에 대한 통찰력을 제공하였다는 의의가 있다.

본 연구에서 두 가정은 역경에 대해 효과적으로 대응하고, 적응하는 모습과 회복력 있는 가정의 특성을 보여주었지만, 한 가정은 가까스로 적응하고, 견뎌내는데 필요한 정도의 자원만 가지고 있었다. 집에서 지속식물인간상태의 환자를 간병하는 것이 상당한 부담이 된다는 본 연구 결과를 고려할 때, 가족들은 적응과 회복을 위해 전문가와 비용 효율적인 재가 돌봄 서비스에 대한 접근이 필요하다. 본 연구 결과는 이러한 역경에 직면한 가족들이 함께 긍정적인 태도를 갖고 통제감을 느낄

수 있게 하는 등 회복탄력성을 기르는데 초점을 맞춘 서비스가 필요함을 시사하는데, 이러한 서비스는 가족 구성원들이 돌봄에 필요한 새로운 기술을 개발하고, 가족 관계를 더욱 돈독히 하는 기회를 제공할 수 있다. 더욱이, 이러한 서비스는 각 가정의 자원, 가치, 신념 체계를 기반으로 각 가정의 특별한 요구에 맞춤형으로 제공되어야 하며, 이를 통해 가족의 적응력과

역경을 관리할 수 있는 역량을 극대화할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of the present study is to investigate the family processes of adaptation and resilience in India among family members who care for patients in a persistent vegetative state at home. Previous research has shown that patients in a persistent vegetative state are difficult to care for at home because they require ongoing medical intervention and extensive care due to the severity of the condition. However, in India, patients diagnosed with PVS are often discharged from the hospital after their condition has stabilized due to the length of the caregiving period, and family members are required to provide care at home. Therefore, the lack of home care support from the government and the unavailability of an adequate healthcare system led to the complete reliance of the PVS patient on the family, and the family is responsible and obligated for the comprehensive care and cost associated with it. Hence, family caregivers must be able to respond effectively to the demanding needs that result in caregiver burden and financial distress. Earlier studies also indicated that witnessing a family member in a PVS may trigger feelings of ambiguous loss, despair, anxiety, poor appetite, sleeplessness, and other psychosomatic disorders. The crucial point is that taking care of these individuals is challenging, and the fact that they live longer and are more likely to survive for many decades further adds to that challenge.

This study was qualitative research using Multi-Family Member Interview Analysis (MFMIA; Van Parys et al., 2017). The participants were six family caregivers who were recruited through purposive sampling. Data were gathered through semi-structured interviews, and the narratives of two-family caregivers from each family were collected. Each participant had two in-depth interviews; in each family, one member was the patient's spouse, and the other was the patient's child. The analysis of the study was conducted using MFMIA (Van Parys et al., 2017), and it contributed to a deeper understanding of how family caregivers' experiences are affected by a broader social context and, in turn, how their individual experiences contribute to a broader understanding of family dynamics and resilience in the context of caring for a patient in PVS.

The findings of the study is represented by five superordinate themes that run through all of the families. The themes that were prevalent among all families are clustered into five superordinate themes: 1) Struggles with adversity; 2) Family values 3) Belief systems 4) Family unity: strengthened family bond; and 5) Perceived social support. The results showed that families experienced struggles due to adversity, such as caregiving burden, feelings of ambiguous loss, the strain of family ties, a decrease in perceived social status, caregiving difficulties due to the COVID-19 pandemic, a lack of proper healthcare, and affordable home care services. In addition, the findings indicated that families facing this adversity drew the majority of their strength and motivation from their resources of family values, belief systems, and social support. They utilized and mobilized these resources into dynamic family processes to get the strength and motivation necessary for adaptation and resilience. These findings suggest that despite the struggles families face due to adversity, they still rely on their resources of strong family values, belief systems, and support from their extended social networks to gain strength and motivation for adaptation and resilience. These results showcased that family values, belief systems, and social support systems serve as crucial resources for families to adapt and maximize their resilience during adversity.

The findings also showed noticeable changes in family functioning regarding flexibility and cohesion. In addition, it was observed that the degree of change differed between families.

In addition, the study provided insight into how each family constructs unique adaptation processes and resilience pathways based on their resources, the values they support, their belief systems, and their aspirations. In this research, two families positively adapted, responded effectively to the adversity, and exhibited the characteristics of resilient families, but one family barely adapted to the adversity and had just enough resources to survive through this adversity.

Considering the results that indicated that providing care for a loved one in PVS at home has a significant load, families need access to professional, cost-effective in-home care services to adapt and build resilience. The findings of this study suggest that families facing this adversity need services that focus on fostering resiliency, as such services will help families feel more in control by giving them a sense of shared optimism, giving them a chance to develop new and renewed skills required for caregiving, and making their family relationships stronger. Moreover, these services should be tailored to the particular needs of each family, based on their resources, values, and belief systems, so that they can maximize their capacity to adapt and manage adversities.