실증적 손실계수비를 적용한 전투용 장갑의 최적 사이즈 시스템 개발 : Development of Optimal Sizing System for Tactical Gloves Applying Empirical Loss Coefficient Ratio

Abstract

Tactical gloves should provide a good fit when wearing to increase the wearer's ability to perform tasks and reduce the risk of safety accidents. In terms of production and supply, it is necessary to have a sizing system with an appropriate number of sizes to prevent additional production costs and supply confusion. This study developed the optimal sizing system for tactical gloves by applying the concept of the loss function proposed by Park & Kim (1992) to achieve the best fit for tactical gloves for a limited number of sizes via 1) investigation on the wearing condition of tactical gloves through in-depth interviews and surveys, 2) analysis of the glove fit and loss coefficient ratio through an experiment, 3) optimization of the sizing system, and 4) verification of the optimal sizing system by comparing the coverage rate to the current sizing system.

Based on the survey results, hand movements (shooting posture, rope posture) and hand function (dexterity, grip force) required in the noted tactical situation were selected as experiment conditions for analyzing the optimal fit and computing the loss coefficient ratio. Using the optimal fit analysis, it was found that the suitable glove (SG) and maximum allowable glove (AG_Max) for the shooting posture were significantly reduced compared to the static posture. This finding was explained by the difficulty of controlling the selector lever and the trigger of the firearm due to the surplus glove tip, and anxiety about possible safety accidents caused by firearm operation errors. Further, compared to the static posture, SG, AG_min, and AG_Max were all significantly reduced and explained by the need for additional force in the hand and high physical strength needed due to the interference coming from inappropriate gloves. Therefore, tactical gloves are preferred in a smaller size rather than a larger size. The loss coefficient ratio was derived via the intersection of all the AG sections to satisfy all static posture, shooting posture, rope posture, dexterity, and grip strength conditions. The final AG section was calculated to be from 7.3 mm in smaller gloves to 2.0 mm in larger gloves based on SG, and the loss coefficient ratio was thereby computed to be 0.075.

An optimization of the sizing system for tactical gloves was performed by applying the loss coefficient ratio derived through experiments to the measurement of the hand length and width of 1,341 adult men collected from the 8th Size Korea. By comparing each optimization result from one to seven sizes, four size conditions were finally adopted, and an optimal sizing system was derived (S-hand length: 168, hand width: 81, M-hand length: 177, hand width: 83, L-hand length: 184, hand width: 86, XL-hand length: 191, hand width: 89).

The optimal sizing system for tactical gloves that was proposed in this study was verified by comparing it to the current sizing system in terms of coverage rate. The coverage rate of the current sizing system was 65.3%, while the coverage rate of the optimal sizing system proposed in this study was 86.4%, indicated an improvement of about 21.1%. Thus, optimal sizing system proposed in this study maintains the same number of sizes as the current sizing system, thereby improving the coverage rate without incurring additional production costs or hindering the efficiency of the supply.

The development of the optimal sizing system for tactical gloves proposed in this study minimizes the loss of the wearers fit by setting uneven size intervals through optimization. An experimental method was also devised to derive the empirical value of the loss coefficient ratio. The loss coefficient ratio of the tactical gloves derived in this study was less than 1, which is significant in that it newly reveals that functional gloves, such as tactical gloves, may be preferred in smaller sizes when considering both work efficiency and safety.

전투용 장갑은 착용 측면에서 우수한 맞음새를 제공하여 착용자의 임무 수행 능력을 높이고 안전 사고의 위험을 줄일 수 있어야 한다. 또한 생산과 보급 측면에서 적절한 사이즈 수로 전개한 사이즈 시스템을 제시하여 부가적인 생산 비용과 보급 상의 혼란을 방지해야 한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 Park & Kim(1992)의 연구에서 제안한 손실함수 개념을 적용하여 사이즈 수가 제한된 상황에서 최선의 맞음새를 구현할 수 있는 전투용 장갑의 최적 사이즈 시스템을 제안하였으며, 이에 따라 심층 면접 조사와 설문 조사를 통한 전투용 장갑의 착용 실태 조사, 실험을 통한 전투용 장갑의 적정 맞음새 분석 및 손실계수비 도출, 최적화를 통한 전투용 장갑의 최적 사이즈 시스템 개발, 현행 사이즈 시스템과의 커버율 비교를 통한 검증을 수행하였다.

본 연구에서는 전투용 장갑의 착용 실태 조사 결과를 기반으로 선정된 전투 상황에서 요구되는 손 동작(사격 자세, 로프 자세)과 손 기능(기민성, 악력)을 실험 항목으로 구성하여 전투용 장갑의 적정 맞음새를 분석하고 손실계수비를 도출하였다. 적정 맞음새 분석 결과, 정적 자세에 비해 사격 자세의 사이즈 적합 장갑과 최대 허용 장갑이 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며, 이는 장갑 끝 여유분으로 인한 화기의 조정간 조작 및 방아쇠 작동의 어려움과 화기 작동 오류로 인한 안전사고에 대한 불안함 때문인 것으로 파악되었다. 또한 정적 자세에 비해 로프 자세의 사이즈 적합 장갑, 최소 허용 장갑, 최대 허용 장갑이 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며, 이는 부적절한 장갑의 맞음새가 로프를 쥐는 동작을 방해하여 손에 부가적인 힘이 필요하고 체력 소모가 크기 때문인 것으로 파악되었다. 따라서 전투용 장갑은 착용자의 손에 비해 큰 사이즈보다는 오히려 작은 사이즈가 선호됨을 알 수 있었다. 손실계수비는 정적 자세, 사격 자세, 로프 자세, 기민성, 악력 조건을 모두 만족하도록 허용 장갑 구간의 교집합을 통해 도출되었다. 최종 허용 장갑 구간은 사이즈 적합 장갑을 기준으로 7.3 mm 작은 장갑부터 2.0 mm 큰 장갑까지로, 손실계수비는 0.075로 산출되었다.

전투용 장갑의 사이즈 시스템 최적화는 사이즈코리아 8차 인체치수조사사업에서 수집한 성인 남성 1,341명의 손길이, 손너비 계측치와 실험을 통해 산출된 손실계수비를 적용하여 수행하였으며, 사이즈 수가 1`~ 7개인 경우에 대하여 각각 수행하여 결과를 비교하였다. 그 결과, 4개의 사이즈 수가 채택되었으며, 최적 사이즈 시스템(S-손길이: 168 mm, 손너비: 81 mm, M-손길이: 177 mm, 손너비: 83 mm, L-손길이: 184 mm, 손너비: 86 mm, XL-손길이: 191 mm, 손너비: 89 mm)이 도출되었다.

본 연구에서 제안한 전투용 장갑의 최적 사이즈 시스템은 커버율 측면에서 현행 사이즈 시스템과 비교하여 검증하였다. 그 결과, 현행 사이즈 시스템의 커버율은 65.3%인 것에 반해 본 연구에서 제안한 최적 사이즈 시스템의 커버율은 86.4%로 약 21.1%의 향상을 보였다. 따라서 본 연구에서 제안한 최적 사이즈 시스템은 현행 사이즈 시스템과 동일한 사이즈 수를 유지하여 생산에 추가적인 비용을 발생시키거나 보급의 효율성을 저해하지 않으면서 커버율을 향상시켰으므로 현실적인 개선 방안이 될 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구에서 제안한 전투용 장갑의 최적 사이즈 시스템 개발은 사이즈 시스템 최적화를 통해 불균일한 치수 간격을 설정하여 착용자 맞음새 측면의 손실을 최소화하였다. 또한 손실함수 최적화 과정에 투입되는 손실계수비의 실증 값을 실험을 통해 도출하는 방법을 고안하였다. 본 연구에서 도출한 전투용 장갑의 손실계수비는 1 미만의 상수로, 기존의 통념과 달리 전투용 장갑과 같은 기능성 장갑의 경우 작업 효율과 안전을 고려하여 작은 사이즈가 더 선호될 수 있음을 새롭게 밝혔다는 점에서 의의가 있다.