체형 성형 경험자의 체형관리행동과 신체 의식 : Body shape management behavior and body consciousness of those who experienced cosmetic plastic surgery for body

Abstract

미용 성형은 외모 개선을 통한 자존감의 고양과 유지를 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는 최근 국내 성형의료산업의 적지 않은 세계적 위상과 동시에 성형에 대한 기존의 단순한 부정적인 편견보다는 더 나은 일상과 직업생활 영위를 위한 적극적인 선택이자 투자 행위로서 일상적인 외모관리행동으로도 자리매김하였다고도 볼 수 있는 동시대의 사회문화적 맥락에 대한 인식에서 비롯되었다. 이에, 한국의 20-30대 여성 체형 성형 경험자의 체형관리행동에 미친 사회문화적 영향과 더불어, 체형 성형을 비롯한 체형관리행동과 신체 의식의 관계성에 관하여 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 체형 성형의 동기와 체형 성형에 대한 의식을 알아본다. 둘째, 체형관리행동에 미친 사회문화적 영향을 알아본다. 셋째, 체형 성형 후 체형관리행동과 신체 의식의 변화를 알아본다.

연구 방법으로는 문헌 연구와 질적 연구를 병행하였다. 먼저 체형 성형을 비롯한 체형관리행동 그리고 미용 성형 경험자의 심리사회적 특성을 다룬 기존 문헌들을 바탕으로 이론적 고찰을 선행하였다. 이어서 체형 성형 수술 또는 시술을 1개 종류 이상, 1회 이상 받아 본 20-30대 여성을 대상으로 체형 성형과 체형관리행동의 심리적 작동 기제를 주제로 일대일 심층 면접을 진행한 뒤, 근거 이론의 방법으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 체형 성형 실천의 인과적 조건으로 20-30대 여성들의 체형 성형의 동기로 나타났다. 여기에는 특정 신체 부위 불만족과 수치심 증가, 운동을 비롯하여 출산, 수유 등의 여성 생애사적 경험으로부터 통제 불가능한 신체 부위의 변화에 대한 한계 자각, 외모를 중시하는 가치관, 그리고 직업적 필요성이 있었다.

둘째, 체형 성형 실천 후 체형관리행동에 영향을 미친 중재적 조건으로 체형 성형에 대한 의식이 있었다. 성형 후 성형에 대한 긍정적인 입장을 유지하거나 성형 후 긍정적 입장으로 변모한 것은 긍정적 지지로 나타났고, 성형 전후 긍정적 및 부정적인 측면을 동시에 인식하거나 기존의 긍정적 태도와 더불어 성형 후 부정적 인식이 생성되었을 경우 양가적 태도로 요약되어, 성형 후 체형관리행동의 노력과 관련되었다.

셋째, 맥락적 조건으로 체형 성형에 미친 사회문화적 영향을 보면, 타인과 미디어의 영향과 더불어 이상적인 미적 기준의 영향으로 나타났다. 체형 성형을 경험한 20-30대 여성들은 타인에게서의 부정적인 외모 평가 경험과 성형 경험이 있는 주변 인물이 존재했고 외모 관련 미디어 콘텐츠는 체형 성형을 비롯한 체형관리행동에 직간접적 영향력으로 작용하였다. 이들은 또한 여성에게 특정한 이상적인 몸에 대한 선호라는 한국의 사회문화적 맥락을 인식하고, 마르고 날씬하거나 탄탄한 근육질의 사회적인 몸의 기준을 본인의 기준으로 적용하여 내면화하고 있었다. 이는 이상적인 기준과의 신체 비교를 통해 외모 개선 압력으로 이어졌다.

넷째, 체형 성형 후 체형관리행동과 신체 의식을 분석한 결과, 중심 현상으로 체형 성형의 실천이 있었다. 20-30대 여성들은 체형 성형 후 개선된 외관에서 신체 만족을 경험한 뒤, 계속적인 외모 유지의 필요성을 인식하고 충족된 신체 만족에 대한 고양 욕구를 가지게 되었다. 이에 대한 행동/상호작용으로 운동과 식단 관리라는 체형관리행동의 실천을 증대시켰고, 그 결과로 신체 의식의 변화를 불러일으켰다. 참여자들은 운동 시설에서 주 2회 이상의 1시간 이상, 유산소 및 근력 운동을 더 많이 하고 있었고 일상에서 소식이나 섭식 절제 및 기능성 약물 복용 등, 성형 전부터 하고 있던 성형 외 체형관리행동의 노력이 증가한 양상을 보였다. 이러한 체형관리행동 결과, 지속적인 신체 감시와 함께 체형관리행동에 대한 좌절감과 강박이 수반된 한편, 외모 통제 신념이 강화된 것으로 나타났다. 몸의 활동 수행 능력, 즉 기능보다도 겉으로 비춰 보이는 외관을 중시하는 경향과 더불어 이상적인 몸을 지닌 타인과의 사회적 비교는 이들에게 체형 성형 전후 계속적인 신체 감시를 반영하였다. 운동해도 개선되지 않는 몸매로부터 자존감의 하락과 목표한 체형관리행동의 기준에 대한 도달의 어려움은 체형관리행동에 대한 좌절감을 느끼게 했고, 성형 후 향상된 외관의 유지와 추가적인 외모 상승 욕구는 체형관리행동에 대한 강박을 계속적으로 발생시켰다. 아울러 몸에 대한 유전의 영향을 인식하면서도 후천적 노력을 통한 발전 가능성을 중시하는 것은, 노력으로 외관이 변화할 수 있는 가능성에 믿음을 나타내었고 성형 후 운동이나 식단 관리의 노력을 통해 외모를 발전시킬 수 있다는 신념의 증가와 더불어 체형관리행동을 통제할 수 있다고 믿는 것은 체형관리행동에 대한 자기 효능감으로 나타나, 외모 통제 신념이 강화되었다.

연구 결과를 종합하면, 체형 성형은 개인의 심리적 동기와 더불어 사회문화적 영향을 복합적으로 받아 실천된 뒤, 신체 만족과 외모 유지 및 고양 욕구는 운동과 식단 관리 노력의 증대를 일으켰고, 이는 결과적으로 신체 의식의 변화를 나타나게 되었다고 볼 수 있다. 만족된 신체에 대한 유지와 고양 욕구는 이후 본인의 노력을 통한 추가적인 체형관리행동을 강화시켰으며, 이로부터 야기된 신체 의식의 변화는 계속적인 신체 만족의 달성을 목표로 한 체형 관리 노력의 지속으로 나타났다. 신체 의식의 발현은 체형관리행동의 실천 행동을 재 강화시킴으로써, 체형관리행동과 신체 의식의 상호 강화 기제가 나타났다. 결과적으로, 성형을 통해 충족된 신체 만족은 계속적인 추가 달성 욕구를 불러일으켰고, 본인이 실천하는 체형관리행동 노력을 통해 상향의 기준에 보다 더 달성하고 통제할 수 있다는 신념의 강화를 기반으로 현재 만족스러운 외관을 계속적으로 유지하고자, 성형 외 체형 관리 노력을 지속하게 하였다.

본 연구는 체형 성형과 성형 외 체형관리행동의 실천에 있어 사회문화적 영향과 신체 의식 등, 몸에 대한 심리사회적 태도가 중요하게 발휘되고 변화되며, 이러한 행동과 심리에 얽힌 작동 기제를 구조적으로 밝히고자 한다는 점에서 학술적 의의를 지닌다. 또한 외모에 미치는 사회문화적 영향과 신체 의식이 비교적 높게 형성되어 있는 젊은 여성들을 대상으로, 어릴 적부터의 신체 존중감에 대한 교육의 강화의 필요성과 더불어 미디어에 대한 비판적 수용 및 윤리적 제작을 위한 통찰력을 제안한다는 점에서 실무적 의의가 있다.

Cosmetic surgery aims to enhance and maintain self-esteem through appearance improvement. This study has recently established itself as a daily appearance management behavior as an active choice and investment for leading a better daily and professional life rather than the existing simple negative prejudice against plastic surgery, as well as the considerable global status of the domestic plastic surgery industry. It originated from the recognition of the contemporary social and cultural context that can be seen. Therefore, this study tried to find out the relationship between body awareness and body awareness, as well as socio-cultural influences on body shape management behavior of women in their 20s and 30s who experienced body shape surgery in Korea.

The research questions of this study are as follows. First, the motivation for body shaping and awareness of body shaping are examined. Second, we investigate the socio-cultural influence on body shape management behavior. Third, the changes in body shape management behavior and body consciousness after body shaping were investigated. As a research method, literature research and qualitative research were conducted in parallel. First of all, theoretical consideration was preceded based on the existing literature dealing with body shape management behavior including body shape plastic surgery and the psychosocial characteristics of those who experienced cosmetic surgery. Subsequently, one-on-one in-depth interviews were conducted on the subject of body shaping and psychological mechanisms of body shaping management behavior for women in their 20s and 30s who had undergone at least one type of body shaping surgery or procedure, and the method of grounded theory analyzed. The results of the study are as follows. First, as a causal condition for practicing body shaping, it was found to be the motive for body shaping of women in their 20s and 30s. These include dissatisfaction with specific body parts, increased shame, awareness of the limits of changes in uncontrollable body parts from women's life history experiences such as exercise, childbirth, and lactation, values that value appearance, and occupational necessity. Second, there was awareness of body shaping as an interventional condition that affected body shaping management behavior after practicing body shaping. Maintaining a positive attitude toward plastic surgery after plastic surgery or changing to a positive attitude after plastic surgery was shown as positive support, and ambivalence when recognizing positive and negative aspects before and after plastic surgery at the same time, or when negative perceptions were created along with the existing positive attitude. It was summarized as positive attitude, and it was related to the efforts of body shape management behavior after plastic surgery.

Third, looking at the socio-cultural influence on body shaping as a contextual condition, it was found to be the influence of ideal aesthetic standards along with the influence of others and the media. Women in their 20s and 30s who experienced body shaping had negative appearance evaluation experiences from others and people around them who had plastic surgery experiences, and appearance-related media contents had a direct or indirect influence on body shaping management behaviors, including body shaping. They also recognized the social and cultural context of Korea, which is a preference for an ideal body specific to women, and applied and internalized the social body standard of skinny, slim or strong muscular body as their own standard. This led to pressure to improve appearance through body comparison with ideal standards.

Fourth, as a result of analyzing body shape management behavior and body consciousness after body shape plastic surgery, there was practice of body shape plastic surgery as a central phenomenon. Women in their 20s and 30s experienced body satisfaction from an improved appearance after body plastic surgery, then recognized the need to continuously maintain their appearance and had a heightened desire for satisfied body satisfaction. As a result of this action/interaction, the practice of body shape management behavior such as exercise and diet management was increased, and as a result, changes in body consciousness were brought about. The participants were doing more aerobic and strength training for more than 1 hour at least twice a week at the exercise facility, and their efforts in body shape management behaviors other than plastic surgery, which they had been doing before plastic surgery, such as eating less in daily life, abstaining from eating, and taking functional drugs, showed an increased pattern. . As a result of these body shape management behaviors, along with continuous body monitoring, frustration and obsession for body shape management behaviors were accompanied, while the belief in appearance control was strengthened. The social comparison with others who have an ideal body along with the tendency to value the external appearance rather than the body's ability to perform activities, that is, its function, reflected continuous body monitoring before and after body plastic surgery. The decline in self-esteem from a body that does not improve even with exercise and the difficulty in reaching the standard for targeted body shape management behaviors made people feel frustrated about body shape management behaviors. continued to generate compulsion. In addition, recognizing the influence of heredity on the body, but emphasizing the possibility of development through congenital effort, showed faith in the possibility of changing the appearance through effort, and could develop the appearance through exercise or diet management after plastic surgery. Along with the increase in the belief that body shape management behaviors can be controlled, self-efficacy for body shape management behaviors appears, and appearance control beliefs are strengthened.

Summarizing the results of the study, after body shaping was practiced under a combination of social and cultural influences along with individual psychological motives, body satisfaction and the desire to maintain and enhance one's appearance caused an increase in exercise and diet management efforts, which consequently resulted in body awareness. It can be seen that the change of The desire to maintain and enhance the satisfied body subsequently strengthened additional body shape management behaviors through one's own efforts, and the change in body consciousness resulting from this resulted in the continuation of body shape management efforts aimed at achieving continuous body satisfaction. appear. The expression of body consciousness reinforces the practice behavior of body shape management behavior, and the mutual reinforcement mechanism of body shape management behavior and body consciousness appeared.

As a result, the satisfaction of the body satisfied through plastic surgery aroused the desire for continuous additional achievement, and the current satisfaction based on the reinforcement of the belief that it is possible to achieve and control more of the upward standard through the effort to manage the body shape management practiced by the person. In order to continuously maintain a beautiful appearance, efforts were made to manage the body shape other than plastic surgery. In the practice of body shaping and other body shaping management behaviors, this study aims to structurally reveal the mechanism by which psychosocial attitudes toward the body, such as socio-cultural influences and body awareness, are significantly exercised and changed, and are intertwined with these behaviors and psychology. It has scientific significance in that it In addition, it suggests insights for critical acceptance of media and ethical production, as well as the necessity of strengthening education on body esteem from childhood, targeting young women who have a relatively high level of body awareness and sociocultural influence on their appearance. It has practical significance in this respect