초소수성 직물의 표면구조와 고형오구의 크기가 자가세정성에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Surface Structure of Superhydrophobic Fabric and Size of Dust particle on Self-cleaning Properties

Abstract

This paper aims to investigate the effect of the relationship between surface structure and particle size of superhydrophobic fabrics on self-cleaning properties. To this end, superhydrophobicity was implemented in polyester film, filament fabric, staple fabric, and filament-knitted fabric. The surface structure, static contact angle, shedding angle, and standard spray test rating of the implemented fabric were measured. In addition, the size of the dust particle was varied at the micro and nano level to obtain the dust removal rate for each surface.

After plasma etching and 1H,1H,2H,2H-Perfluorodecyltriethoxysilane vapor deposition, all samples were superhydrophobic. The static contact angle appeared in the order of film > filament fabric > staple fabric > filament-knitted fabric, and the shedding angle appeared in the order of film < filament fabric = filament-knitted fabric < staple fabric. Unlike the film, all fabrics and knits had higher standard spray test rating after superhydrophobic treatment, and filament-knitted and filament fabrics had higher standard spray test rating than staple fabrics.

The self-cleaning properties of microparticles were all improved by superhydrophobic processing, and filament fabrics, staple fabrics, and films were higher than those of filament-knitted fabrics. The self-cleaning properties of nanoparticles decreased in the order of film > filament fabric > staple fabric > filament-knitted fabric before and after superhydrophobic processing. In particular, the self-cleaning properties of fabrics improved after superhydrophobic treatment, whereas the self-cleaning properties of films and knits decreased.

The standard spray test rating was more advantageous as the surface mean deviation of the superhydrophobic fabric surface increased. Self-cleaning properties increased as the micro-weaving structure was denser, and the dust particle size increased.

본 논문에서는 초소수성 직물의 표면구조와 입자 크기의 관계가 자가세정성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 폴리에스터 필름, 필라멘트 직물, 스테이플 직물, 그리고 필라멘트 편성물에 초소수성을 구현하였으며 구현된 직물의 표면구조, 정적 접촉각, 동적 접촉각, 발수도 등급을 측정하였다. 또한 오구입자의 크기를 마이크로와 나노 수준으로 달리하여 각 표면에 대한 오구제거율을 구하였다.

플라즈마 에칭과 1H,1H,2H,2H-Perfluorodecyltriethoxysilane 기상 증착 후, 모든 시료에서 초소수성이 구현되었다. 정적 접촉각은 필름 > 필라멘트 직물 > 스테이플 직물 > 필라멘트 편성물 순으로 나타났으며, 동적 접촉각은 필름 < 필라멘트 직물 = 필라멘트 편성물 < 스테이플 직물 순으로 나타났다. 필름과 달리 모든 직물과 편성물은 초소수성 가공 후 발수도 등급이 높아졌고, 필라멘트 편성물과 필라멘트 직물이 스테이플 직물보다 높았다.

마이크로 입자에 대한 자가세정성은 초소수성 가공으로 모두 향상되었으며, 필라멘트 직물과 스테이플 직물, 필름이 필라멘트 편성물보다 높았다. 나노 입자에 대한 자가세정성은 초소수성 가공 전후 모두 필름 > 필라멘트 직물 > 스테이플 직물 > 필라멘트 편성물 순으로 낮아졌다. 특히 초소수성 가공 후 직물의 자가세정성은 향상된 반면, 필름과 편성물은 오히려 자가세정성이 낮아졌다.

발수도 등급은 초소수성 직물 표면의 마이크로 거칠기 편차가 클수록 유리하였으며, 자가세정성은 마이크로 제직구조가 조밀할수록, 오구 입자의 크기가 커질수록 유리하게 작용하였다.