패션 전시 관람객의 미적 경험 연구 : The Aesthetic Experience of Fashion Exhibition Visitors

Abstract

Fashion exhibitions have been regarded as a familiar exhibition theme for the public due to intimacy of the fashion objects. Fashion exhibitions have become an important communication medium for museums to attract visitors and for fashion houses to promote themselves. Accordingly, many fashion exhibitions have been very successful, achieving quantitative growth such as increasing visitors and expanding the size of the exhibition. Therefore, it is time to discuss qualitative growth beyond quantitative growth for fashion exhibitions. Therefore, this study explored the aesthetic experience of fashion exhibition visitors and discussed the unique characteristics of the experience.

The research topics are as follows. First, the factors influencing the appreciation of fashion exhibition are analyzed. Second, the aesthetic experiences of fashion exhibition visitors are analyzed.

This study was conducted as a qualitative study using an in-depth interview method, with a list of 40 fashion exhibitions held in Korea. The aesthetic experience of fashion exhibition visitors was collected using the four aspects of the aesthetic experience suggested by Csikszentmihalyi & Robinson (1990).

As a result of analyzing the factors influencing the appreciation of fashion exhibition, visitors interest in culture and art was the dominant factor for ones interest in fashion exhibitions. Regarding the expectation for fashion exhibition visits, participants believed that they could explore a number of in-depth fashion information in less restricted atmosphere, in a comfortable atmosphere. It was also found that visitors expect to escape stereotypes through fashion exhibitions directed in dynamic mood. Accordingly, these expectations served as motivation visiting fashion exhibitions. It was also found that the active attitudes while visiting the exhibitions are more closely related with the professional skills about fashion, rather than other factors.

Next, the result of analyzing the aesthetic experience of fashion exhibition visitors can be classified into components as follow: understanding society and culture in perspective of fashion, appreciating fashion objects through non-fashion, breaking away from stereotypes related to exhibition and reestablishing criteria for fashion products.

First, fashion exhibition visitors understand society and culture in perspective of fashion. In detail, it was found that the visitors can recognize the trend of the times and culture, Koreas fashion culture, and the peoples desire reflected in fashion. Second, the visitors can appreciate fashion object through non-fashion, especially through pop-culture and art or social norms. Third, the visitors break out from the stereotypes they had about the general exhibition, by discovering the unique way of viewing an object in fashion exhibitions and experiencing a different way of exhibition space displaying. Finally, fashion exhibition visitors reestablish their personal criteria for judging the fashion product, by reviewing of individual's lifestyle and a reevaluating of the value of luxury fashion brands and designer products were found.

Research conclusions and implications are as follows. This study concluded that the aesthetic experience of fashion exhibitions as an experience of understanding the essence of fashion through informal and familiar information. It is also a continuous experience as the cognitive changes about fashion are manifested throughout our lives.

Fashion exhibitions are cultural contents that help visitors to break away from stereotypes, explore a wider range of topics with easy access, and deliver social messages and effectively change visitors' behavior and perceptions.

This study is a novel study on the experiences of fashion exhibition visitors. This study has significance in that it did not limit the role of people as consumers of fashion products, but rather considered people as an active agent for an aesthetic experience to understand fashion exhibition visitors experience in depth. It is also meaningful that empirical information about people more deeply involved in fashion exhibition, the visitors, is provided through this study, since former fashion exhibition studies mostly gave analysis on fashion exhibition in perspective of curator.

However, this study has a limitation in that it lacks an analysis on how fashion exhibitions using digital media to promote visitors' aesthetic experiences. With further research on visitor studies of fashion exhibitions using digital media, it will be possible to understand aesthetic experiences of fashion exhibition visitors in more contemporary context.

패션 전시는 패션이라는 오브제의 일상성과 친밀성으로 인해 대중들이 다가가기 쉬운 전시 주제로 여겨져 왔다. 패션 전시는 박물관에게 관람객을 유인할 수 있는 전략적인 요소로서, 또 패션 하우스와 패션 디자이너들에게는 주요한 홍보 및 커뮤니케이션 매체로서 자리잡았다. 이에 최근 국내외의 많은 패션 전시들이 큰 성공을 거두며 관람객 증가, 전시 규모의 확장 등 양적인 성장을 이루어 왔다. 따라서 이제는 패션 전시에 대한 양적인 성장을 넘어 질적인 성장에 대해 논의가 필요한 시기라고 판단하였다. 이에 본 연구는 패션 전시 관람객 연구로서 그들의 미적 경험을 탐구하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 패션 전시 관람 경험의 고유한 특징을 논의하여 전시 개발 및 기획에 직간접적으로 활용될 수 있는 자료를 제시했다.

본 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 패션 전시 관람에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석한다. 둘째, 패션 전시 관람객의 미적 경험을 분석한다.

본 연구는 심층 면접법을 활용한 질적 연구로 진행되었으며, 심층 면접을 위해 국내에서 개최된 40개의 패션 전시 목록을 채택했다. 이어 40개의 패션 전시 목록 중 3개 이상의 전시를 관람하고 2개 이상을 인상깊게 관람했다고 응답한 성인을 대상으로 면접을 진행했으며, 패션 전시 관람객의 미적 경험은 Csikszentmihalyi & Robinson(1990)이 제시한 미적 경험의 네가지 측면을 활용해 수집했다.

가장 먼저 패션 전시 관람객의 관람 경험을 분석한 결과, 패션 전시 관람에 영향을 주는 요인은 다음과 같이 도출되었다. 먼저, 관람객들의 문화 예술에 대한 관심은 직접적으로 패션 전시에 관심을 갖게 했다. 다음, 관람객들이 갖는 기대 중, 패션 전시를 방문하여 자유로운 분위기에서 패션과 관련된 다양한 자료를 탐색할 수 있을 것에 대한 기대와 역동적인 패션 전시를 통해 고정관념에서 벗어날 수 있을 것이라는 기대는 패션 전시를 관람케 하는 동기이자 목적으로 작용하는 것으로 나타났다. 관람시의 능동적이고 적극적인 관람 태도에는 패션과 관련된 전문적인 능력의 유무가 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

그 다음, 패션 전시 관람객의 미적 경험을 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결과가 도출되었다. 패션 전시 관람객의 미적 경험은 패션을 통한 사회와 문화 이해, 비(非)패션을 통해 패션 오브제 감상, 전시와 관련된 고정관념 탈피, 패션 상품에 대한 판단 기준 재확립이라는 구성요소로 분류되었으며, 각각의 하위 구성 요소는 아래와 같다.

첫째, 패션을 통한 사회와 문화 이해의 하위 구성요소로, 패션을 통한 시대의 이해, 한국 사회에서의 패션 문화와 산업에 대한 이해, 패션을 통해 나타나는 인간의 욕망에 대한 고찰이 나타났다. 둘째, 비(非)패션을 통해 패션 오브제 감상의 하위 구성요소로는, 문화 예술을 통한 패션의 감상, 의복 착용과 관련된 사회적 규범에 견주어 패션을 감상, 전시 공간 내의 물리적 자극을 통한 패션 오브제에의 몰입이 도출됐다. 셋째, 전시와 관련된 고정관념 탈피의 하위 구성요소로는, 패션만의 고유한 오브제 조망 방식의 발견, 패션 전시의 색다른 공간 연출 방식 감상이 도출되었다. 마지막으로, 패션 상품에 대한 판단 기준 재확립의 하위 구성요소로는, 개인의 의생활 방식에 대한 고찰, 럭셔리 패션 브랜드 및 디자이너 상품 가치에 대한 재평가가 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 토대로 본 연구는 패션 전시 관람 경험은 일상적 정보를 통해 패션의 본질을 이해하고, 더 나아가 패션에 관한 인식 변화가 일상에서의 실천으로 이어지는 지속적인 경험으로 보았다. 더불어 본 연구는 패션 전시가 관람객의 고정관념 탈피를 돕고, 접근이 용이한 동시에 폭 넓은 주제에 대해 고찰하게 하며, 사회적 메시지를 전달해 관람객들의 행동 및 인식 변화를 효과적으로 이루어 내는 문화 콘텐츠임을 밝혔다. 본 연구는 패션 전시 관람객의 미적 경험에 대한 현상학적 연구를 통해 국내외의 연구에서 충분히 다루어지지 못했던 패션 전시 관람객의 경험에 대해서 고찰했다. 특히 본 연구는 인간을 패션 상품의 소비자라는 역할에 국한하지 않고 예술적 대상의 경험 주체로서 보고 그들의 미적 경험을 살펴보았다는 점, 더 나아가 그간 불충분 했던 패션 전시 관람객에 대한 경험적인 정보를 제공하며, 패션 전시에 대한 보다 당사자성이 있는 논의를 진행했다는 점에 그 의의가 있다.

다만 본 연구는 근래 두드러지게 나타나는 디지털 미디어를 활용한 패션 전시를 통한 미적 경험에 대한 분석이 미흡하다는 점을 한계점으로 갖는다. 이후 디지털 미디어를 활용한 오프라인과 온라인 패션 전시 관람객 연구를 진행한다면, 보다 최신의 패션 전시 양상을 반영한 패션 전시 관람객들의 미적 경험을 탐색할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.