Comparison of Pathogenicity of 4 Porcine Circovirus Type 2 Genotypes: 2a, 2b, 2d, and 2e : 돼지 써코바이러스 2형의 4가지 유전형(2a, 2b, 2d, 2e)에 대한 병원성 비교

Abstract

Porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) which is a small and non-enveloped circular single-stranded DNA virus is the primary causative agent of several swine diseases. PCV2 can cause direct and indirect economic impact on swine industry since this etiological agent is commonly associated with several swine diseases including porcine circovirus associated disease (PCVAD), post weaning multi-systemic wasting syndrome (PMWS), porcine dermatitis and nephropathy syndrome (PDNS), and porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC). This fact indicates almost all commercial pigs are affected by the presence of PCV2.

Despite the development of commercial PCV2 vaccines was successful, PCV2 continues to mutate itself. Since the oldest PCV2 sequence data was reported in 1962, numbers of PCV2 strains has been consistently identified including PCV2a, 2b, 2c, 2d, 2e, 2f, 2g, and PCV2h. Due to mutations, the predominance of PCV2 strains has been continuously changed. PCV2a was followed by PCV2b, and the mutation of PCV2b brought the epidemics of PCV2d.

Identifying virulence of PCV2 would lead developing more effective vaccination program for PCV2. Based on various immunological evaluations, this study focused on comparing virulence of major PCV2 strains (PCV2a, PCV2b, PCV2d and PCV2e)

Also, M. hyopneumoniae is the one of pathogens that causes economic losses to swine productions. Not only M. hyopneumoniae is the primary causative agent of enzootic pneumonia, it also develops PCVAD symptoms when pigs are double infected with PCV2.

This study found out that virulence of PCV2 three major genotypes, PCV2a, PCV2b, PCV2d had no statistical differences same as previous study in Korea and the US. However, the recently isolated genotype, PCV2e was slightly less virulent than other three genotypes. Moreover, PCVAD manifestation was not fully developed in pigs with sole infection of PCV2.

On the other hand, double infection within M. hyopneumoniae brought obvious symptoms of typical PCVAD such as, weight loss, poor growth performance and high level of viral load and severe lung, lymphoid lesions, etc. Especially, PCV2d which is the predominant genotype worldwide was the most virulent one when pigs are double-infected with M. hyopneumoniae (M. hyo). Compare to PCV2d+M. hyo, virulence of PCV2a+M. hyo and PCV2b+M. hyo were lower, but there was no statistical difference between two genotypes. When pigs were infected PCV2e and M. hyopneumoniae at the same time, results indicated more severe symptoms than sole infection of PCV2e. However, PCV2e+M.hyo showed the lowest virulence between 4 different genotypes. This result may indicate that PCV2d has major clinical importance and PCV2e has still minor clinical importance.

Field clinical evaluation of PCV2a- and 2b- based bivalent vaccine containing PCV2 and M. hyopneumoniae in herd was performed at the farm which has chronic subclinical PCV2d infections. Surprisingly, PCV2a- and PCV2b based vaccine both provided equal protections against to PCV2d, even though PCV2d has genetically more like PCV2b.

돼지 써코바이러스 2형(PCV2)은 아주 작고 외피가 없는 원형 단일 가닥 DNA 바이러스이며 여러 치명적 돼지 질병에 관여하는 흔한 발병 인자 중 하나이다. 돼지 써코바이러스로 인한 임상적 증상이 다양한 탓에 여러 관련 질병을 돼지 써코바이러스 관련 질병과 증후군을 통틀어 PCVAD로 명명했다. 이 중 유명한 질병 중 하나가 이유 후 전신 소모성 증후군(PMWS)인데 체중 감소, 쇠약, 호흡곤란, 설사 등을 유발하여 자돈 사육에 치명적인 질병이다. 이외에도 돼지 피부염 신증 증후군(PDNS), 돼지 호흡기질병 복합 감염증(PRDC)과 번식 장애 등이 돼지 써코 바이러스 감염으로 인해 유발된다. 돼지 써코바이러스 백신 개발과 보편화로 인해 한국에서 극심한 임상증상을 보이는 농장의 수는 급격하게 줄었으나 바이러스의 높은 변이율로 인해 다양한 유전형이 지속적으로 등장하고 있다. 현재까지 총 8개 유전형의 돼지 써코 바이러스의 존재가 확인되었는데 PCV2a부터 PCV2h까지 알파벳 순서로 구분되었다.

이 연구는 다양한 유전형의 돼지 써코 바이러스 중 전 세계 농가에서 지속적으로 많이 검출되고 있는 유전형 PCV2a, 2b, 2d 그리고 최근에 한국에서 세계 최초로 분리에 성공한 PCV2e형의 병원성 비교에 주 목적을 두고 있다. 또한 농가에서 돼지 써코 관련 질병 증상을 악화시키는 병원체 중 하나로 유명한 마이코플라즈마(Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae)를 돼지에게 써코바이러스와 함께 동시 감염 시켰을 때 유전형들의 병원성 역시 비교하였다.

또한 현재 시중에 유통중인 백신의 방어능을 비교해보기 위해 농장에서 실질적 사용률이 높은 두 가지의 2가(Bivalent) 백신(PCV2a/M. hyopneumoniae)와 (PCV2b/M. hyopneumoniae)의 효능을 야외 임상을 통해 평가하였다.

모든 평가는 임상학적, 미생물학적, 면역학적 그리고 병리학적인 분석을 기반으로 시행되었는데. 첫 번째 실험은 앞선 한국과 북미의 연구 결과와 동일하게 PCV2a, 2b와 현재 전 세계적으로 우세한 유전형 PCV2d의 병원성에는 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 하지만 새로 분리된 PCV2e의 병원성은 통계학적인 결과가 나머지 세가지 유전형에 비해 소폭 낮게 도출되었다. 또한 PCV2 병원체 단독감염으로는 돼지 써코바이러스 관련 임상적 증상을 충분히 이끌어내지 못한다는 사실 역시 확인하였다.

두 번째 실험의 마이코플라즈마와 PCV2 병원체가 동시 감염된 돼지들은 확실히 돼지 써코바이러스 관련 질병(PCVAD)의 증상을 유발한다는 사실을 높은 항원 DNA 검출량, 심한 폐와 림프절 병변, 높은 인터페론 감마 분비세포 유도 등으로 확인할 수 있었다. 마이코플라즈마와의 복합감염에서도 써코 바이러스 유전자형에 따라 병원성에 유의미한 차이가 발견되었는데, PCV2d/Mhyo 감염의 경우가 가장 강한 병원성을 보였고, PCV2e/Mhyo 감염이 그룹간에 가장 약한 병원성을 보였으며, PCV2a/Mhyo 감염과 PCV2b/Mhyo 감염의 경우 두 감염 그룹 간에 유의미한 차이는 없었으나 PCV2d/Mhyo 감염보다는 약한 병원성을, PCV2e/Mhyo 감염 보다는 강한 병원성을 보였다. 또한 마이코플라즈마의 단독감염 역시 돼지 써코바이러스 관련 질병(PCVAD)의 증상 유발 효과는 미미하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

세번째 실험에서 PCV2a 유전형을 기반으로 개발된 2가 백신과 PCV2b 유전형을 기반으로 개발된 2가 백신을 돼지에게 접종하였을 때 돼지 써코바이러스 혈증과 마이코플라즈마 비강 배출을 비슷한 수준으로 감소시켰다. 또한 두 개의 백신군들 사이에 임상학적, 면역학적 평가 지표에 유의미한 차이가 없었으며, 백신 접종을 하지 않은 그룹에 비해 방어능 평가에 중요한 지표인 폐와 림프절 병변을 비슷한 수준으로 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다.

돼지 써코바이러스는 높은 변이율을 가진 DNA 바이러스인 관계로 백신 개발 속도보다 빠른 변이율을 보이고 있고, 계속해서 다른 유전형이 중국과 인도, 멕시코 등 여러 나라에서 보고되고 있다. 이 연구는 한국에서 최초로 분리에 성공한 PCV2e 유전형을 기존의 우세한 유전형인 PCV2d, 2a, 2b와 병원성을 비교한 최초의 연구이다. 높은 변이율을 가진 바이러스인만큼 언제 어디서 새로운 유전형이 등장하고 또 우세한 유전형이 될지 알 수 없는 현실이다. 때문에 새로운 유전형이 등장할 때마다 기존의 유행, 우세했던 유전형과 비교연구를 통해 병원성을 파악하는 것이 필수적이다. 때문에 이 연구 결과는 향후 돼지 써코바이러스의 백신 연구와 앞으로 발견될 유전형의 병원성 비교연구에 좋은 참고 자료가 될 가능성에서 학술적인 의의가 있다. 또한 유전형에 따른 백신 개발연구와 새로운 유전형으로 인한 발병에 대비하기 위해 지속적인 병원성 비교 연구가 요구되는 바이다.