Evaluation of Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae Bacterin based on Microbiological, Immunological and Pathological Analysis : 마이코플라즈마 하이오뉴모니애 박테린 백신 효능의 미생물학적, 면역학적, 병리학적 평가

Abstract

Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae는 돼지에서 일차적으로는 유행성 폐렴(enzootic pneumonia)을 일으키는 병원체이며, 감염 시 호흡기도 상피세포와 섬모를 파괴하여 2차적인 세균이나 바이러스 감염을 유발하므로 돼지호흡기복합감염증(PRDC, Porcine Respiratory Disease Complex)의 병인학에서 매우 중요한 위치를 차지한다. 양돈 산업에 있어서 M. hyopneumoniae는 전 세계적으로 유병률이 높고, 성장 정체 및 사료 효율 저하를 유발하여 농가에 심각한 경제적 손실을 주고 있다.

지금까지 M. hyopneumoniae를 통제하고 예방하기 위한 여러 노력이 있었으나 수 킬로미터에 걸친 공기 전파가 가능한 병원체의 특성과 양돈 농가의 밀집 사육 관행으로 인하여 M. hyopneumoniae의 박멸 및 청정상태의 유지는 매우 어렵다. 따라서 백신 접종이 M. hyopneumoniae 감염을 통제할 수 있는 가장 효율적인 수단으로 간주된다.

본 연구의 목적은 새로운 돼지 M. hyopneumoniae bacterin 백신의 한국 도입을 위해 실험적으로 유도한 M. hyopneumoniae 감염 모델과 국내 야외 환경에서 백신의 효능과 안전성을 임상학적, 미생물학적, 면역학적, 병리학적 기법으로 분석하는 것이다. 백신의 효능은 M. hyopneumoniae의 비강 배출을 통해 미생물학적으로 평가하였으며, 또한 면역학적으로는 ELISA와 인터페론 감마 분비세포(IFN-γ-SC) 수의 측정을 통해 체액성 면역 및 세포 매개성 면역 효능을 평가하였다. 폐의 육안병변과 조직병변을 점수화하여 병리학적 평가를 하였다. 백신의 안전성은 호흡기 질환에 대한 임상적인 평가와 일당 증체율을 지표로 평가하였다.

첫 번째 실험에서는 실험실 조건에서 국내 병원성 M. hyopneumoniae 분리주를 사용한 감염 모델에서 백신의 효능을 평가하였다. 실험 결과, 백신을 접종한 그룹은 접종하지 않은 그룹에 비해 M. hyopneumoniae 특이적인 ELISA 항체와 IFN-γ-SC를 유의적으로 더 많이 유도하였다. M. hyopneumoniae의 비강 배출과 폐 병변 분석에서도 백신을 접종한 그룹이 그렇지 않은 그룹에 비해 유의적으로 낮은 수준을 나타내었다. 따라서 평가된 백신은 국내 병원성 M. hyopneumoniae 분리주의 감염 컨트롤에도 효과적인 것으로 판단되었다.

두 번째 실험에서는 돼지 유행성 폐렴 진단 이력이 있는 국내 양돈 농장 3개소에서 백신의 효능과 안전성을 평가하였다. 실험 결과, 3개 농장 모두 백신을 접종한 그룹은 접종하지 않은 그룹에 비해 호흡기 임상 증상이 유의하게 낮았으며, 증체율은 유의하게 높았다. 또한 3개 농장 모두 백신을 접종한 그룹에서 백신을 접종하지 않은 그룹에 비해 M. hyopneumoniae 특이적인 IFN-γ-SC가 유의적으로 더 많이 유도되었으며, 폐 병변의 중증도는 유의하게 낮았다. 따라서 평가된 백신이 M. hyopneumoniae 병원체가 상재한 환경에서 세포 매개 면역을 효과적으로 유도하고, 폐 병변의 중증도와 호흡기 임상 증상을 완화시켜 증체율을 효과적으로 향상시켰음을 확인할 수 있었다.

두 가지 실험에서 새로운 돼지 M. hyopneumoniae bacterin 백신을 임상학적, 미생물학적, 면역학적, 병리학적 기법으로 평가하였으며, 그 결과 국내 병원성 분리주에 대해서도 효과적인 방어능을 확인하였고, 야외 환경에서 적용하였을 때 개선된 증체율을 확인할 수 있었다. 새로운 돼지 M. hyopneumoniae bacterin 백신은 M. hyopneumoniae 감염을 통제할 수 있는 또 하나의 선택지를 제공할 수 있으며, M. hyopneumoniae가 돼지호흡기복합감염증에서 1차 병원체의 역할을 하고, 양돈 농가에 심각한 경제적 타격을 주는 점을 고려할 때 이는 동물복지와 양돈 산업의 지속적인 성장에 매우 중요한 시사점을 준다.

Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae is the primary pathogenic agent of enzootic pneumonia in pigs, and it becomes very important in the etiology of the porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC) as it gives damage to the ciliated epithelium of the trachea, bronchi, and bronchioles so makes pig susceptible to secondary bacterial and viral invaders. In the pig industry, M. hyopneumoniae is a high prevalent worldwide, causes significant economic losses to farms resulting from growth retardation and poor feed efficiency.

Although there have been many efforts to control and prevent M. hyopneumoniae, it is very difficult to eradicate and maintain M. hyopneumoniae free due to the nature of airborne pathogens can spread several kilometers and the dense breeding practices of pig farms. Therefore, vaccination is considered the most efficient tool of controlling M. hyopneumoniae.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the efficacy and safety of the new single-dose inactivated M. hyopneumoniae bacterin in Korean field and laboratory condition using a clinical, microbiological, immunological, and pathological technique. The efficacy of the vaccine was evaluated microbiologically through the nasal shedding of M. hyopneumoniae and was assessed humoral and cell-mediated immunity through enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and measuring the number of interferon gamma secreting cells (IFN-γ-SC) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC). Pathological evaluation was performed by the observation of gross and microscopic in lung lesion, and the isolation of M. hyopneumoniae antigen in the lesion. The safety of the vaccine was evaluated as an index for clinical evaluation of respiratory diseases and average of daily weight gain (ADWG).

Chapter I is with the efficacy evaluation of the vaccine under laboratory condition using challenge model of Korean pathogenic M. hyopneumoniae isolate. As a result of the experiment, the vaccinated group significantly induced more M. hyopneumoniae-specific ELISA antibodies and IFN-γ-SC in PBMC compared to the unvaccinated. The nasal shedding and lung lesion analysis of M. hyopneumoniae also showed significantly lower levels in the vaccinated group than the unvaccinated. Therefore, the vaccine is considered to be effective in controlling infection of Korean pathogenic M. hyopneumoniae isolates.

Chapter II is with the evaluation of efficacy and safety of the vaccine at three commercial pig farms with a history of swine enzootic pneumonia in Korea. As a result of the experiment, the vaccinated groups in all three farms had significantly lower respiratory clinical symptom, and the higher average of daily weight gain than the unvaccinated groups. Furthermore, in all three farms, the vaccinated group significantly induced more M. hyopneumoniae-specific IFN-γ-SC than the unvaccinated group. The severity of lung lesions of the vaccinated groups was significantly lower than that of the unvaccinated groups. Therefore, it was confirmed that the vaccine effectively induced cell-mediated immunity in the environment in which the M. hyopneumoniae pathogen is present, and effectively improved the daily weight gain by alleviating the severity of lung lesions and respiratory clinical symptoms.

Above two series studies, the new single-dose inactivated M. hyopneumoniae bacterin was assessed for clinical, microbiological, immunological, and pathological parameters. The vaccine demonstrated the protection ability against challenging domestic pathogenic isolates, and the improved daily weight gain was confirmed when applied in field condition. The new single-dose inactivated M. hyopneumoniae whole-cell bacterin can provide another option to control M. hyopneumoniae and considering that it is the primary agent for the Porcine Respiratory Disease Complex and causing a severe economic impact to swine farmers, this can suggest an important implication to sustainable growth in animal welfare and the swine production industry.