Immunomodulation by extracellular vesicles from deferoxamine preconditioned canine adipose tissue derived mesenchymal stem cells in experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis mouse model : 자가 면역 뇌척수염 마우스 모델에서 deferoxamine을 전처리한 개의 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포로부터 유래한 세포외소포체의 면역 조절 효과

Abstract

Mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSCs) are effective therapeutic agents that ameliorate inflammation through paracrine effect. In particular, several studies have been tried to apply MSC to autoimmune neurological diseases such as multiple sclerosis. Multiple sclerosis is a disease in which nerve damage occurs when inflammatory cells infiltrate nerve tissue due to loosing self-regulated immune system. Also in dogs, there is a similar disease, which is a meningoencephalitis of unknown etiology (MUE). The cause of MUE is not yet clear, but it is assumed to be caused by immune problem, and in this regard, main treatment is administrating non-specific immunosuppressants. Although about 25% of dogs which has neurological disease struggle with MUE, treatment has not been developed significantly. Non-specific immunosuppressants, including steroids, has several problems such as gastrointestinal disorders and hormonal secretion disorders, on the other hand, immunosuppressants treatment effect is not guaranteed, one of the difficulties in treating MUE.

In this respect, extracellular vesicles (EVs) derived from MSCs have been investigated as a treatment option for autoimmune diseases. However, further study is needed on clinical efficacy of EV. To improve the secretion of anti-inflammatory factors from MSCs, preconditioning with hypoxia or hypoxia-mimetic agents has been attempted. Moreover, the molecular changes in preconditioned MSC-derived EVs have been explored and its clinical efficacy has not been proven. This study aimed to evaluate the therapeutic effect of EVs derived from deferoxamine (DFO)-preconditioned canine adipose tissue-derived (cAT)-MSCs (EVDFO) in an experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) mouse model and explore the mechanism underlying immunomodulation function of EV.

This dissertation is composed of three parts. The first part of dissertation revealed that cAT-MSCs preconditioned with DFO (MSCDFO) can more effectively direct and reprogram macrophage polarization into the M2 anti-inflammation state by paracrine effect. MSCDFO exhibited enhanced secretion of anti-inflammatory factors such as prostaglandin E2 and tumor necrosis factor-α-stimulated gene-6. To evaluate the interaction between MSCDFO and macrophages, RAW 264.7 cells were co-cultured with cAT-MSCs using the transwell system, and changes in the expression of factors related to macrophage polarization were analyzed using the quantitative real-time PCR and western blot assays. When RAW 264.7 cells were co-cultured with MSCDFO, the expression of M1 and M2 markers decreased (iNOS, 1.32 fold, p<0.01; IL-6, 3.46 fold, p<0.05) and increased (CD206, 2.61 fold, p<0.001; Ym1, 4.92 fold, p<0.01), respectively, compared to co-culturing with non-preconditioned cAT-MSCs. Thus, cAT-MSCs preconditioned with DFO can more effectively direct and reprogram macrophage polarization into the M2 phase, an anti-inflammatory state.

The second part of dissertation is designed to evaluate that EVDFO regulated macrophage through activating signal transducer and transcription3 (STAT3) phosphorylation. In MSCDFO, Hypoxia-inducible factor 1-alpha was found to accumulate and expression of Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) was increased (16.77 fold, p<0.001). Changes in expression of COX-2 were reflected in the derived EVs as well. The canine macrophage cell line, DH82, was treated with EVnon and EVDFO after lipopolysaccharide stimulation and polarization changes were evaluated with quantitative real-time PCR and immunofluorescence analyses. When DH82 was treated with EVDFO, the expression of M1 marker was reduced (IL-1β, 2.45 fold, p<0.001; IL-6, 17.26 fold, p<0.001) while that of M2 surface marker was enhanced (CD206, 7.24 fold, p<0.001) compared to that when DH82 was treated with EVnon. Further, phosphorylation of STAT3 expression was increased more when DH82 cells were treated with EVDFO (1.79 fold, p<0.001). EV derived from cAT-MSC treated with si-COX2 showed similar effect with EV and the effect of immunomodulation was decreased than EVDFO (IL-1β, 2.21 fold, p<0.001; IL-6, 1.43 fold, p<0.001; CD206, 2.27 fold, p<0.001). Thus, COX-2 in EV may be one of key factor to regulate STAT3 and modulate macrophage.

The last part of dissertation demonstrates that EVDFO treatment has a relatively higher efficacy in reducing inflammation than non-preconditioned EV treatment and could modulate immune system through regulating STAT3 in EAE model. EAE mice were divided into different groups based on intranasal administration of EVs or EVDFO (C57BL/6, male, control=6, EAE=8, EAE+EV=8, EAE+EVDFO=8, 10 μg/day;14 injections). On day 25 post-EAE induction, the mice were euthanized, and the spleen, brain, and spinal cord were analyzed into histopathologic and expression of RNA and protein level. Histologically, in the EV and EVDFO groups, the infiltration of inflammatory cells decreased significantly (EV, 1.38 fold, p<0.01; EVDFO, 1.72 fold, p<0.01), and demyelination was alleviated (EV, 2.96 fold, p<0.05; EVDFO, 5.28 fold, p<0.05). Immunofluorescence staining showed that the expression of CD206 and Foxp3, markers of M2 macrophages and regulatory T (Treg) cells, respectively, increased significantly in the EVDFO group compared to the EAE and EAE+EV group. In the EAE group, the number of CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ Treg cells in the spleen decreased significantly compared with the naïve group (2.74 fold, p<0.001). In contrast, the number of Treg cells showed a greater increase in the EAE+EVDFO group than in the EAE+EV group (1.55 fold, p<0.05). The protein expression of STAT3 and pSTAT3 increased in the spleen in the EAE groups compared to the naïve group (STAT3, 2.02 fold, p<0.001; pSTAT3, 2.14 fold, p<0.001). However, following EV treatment, STAT3 expression decreased compared to the EAE group (1.32 fold, p<0.001), especially reduction of STAT3 was evident in EVDFO compared to EV group (1.90 fold, p<0.001). Therefore, EV could regulate STAT3 expression and EVDFO has more effect than EV.

In conclusion, that preconditioned with DFO in cAT-MSC is an effective method to improve immunomodulation effect of EVs. Also, EVDFO is potential therapeutic option for multiple sclerosis through regulating STAT3 pathway and modulating immune system. These findings suggest a new approach to cell free therapy with preconditioned EV in other autoimmune diseases as well as multiple sclerosis. Furthermore, this study is a major basis that EVDFO can be applied as a new treatment for MUE in dogs and the cornerstone to the development of autoimmune disease treatment in veterinary medicine.

중간엽줄기세포(Mesenchymal stem cell; MSC)의 분비 능력은 염증을 개선하는데 있어서 효과적이라 보고되어, 이를 염증 치료제로 개발하기 위해 활발히 연구되고 있다. 특히나 다발성 경화증과 같이 자가면역 신경질환에서도 줄기세포 치료를 적용하려는 노력들이 이어지고 있다. 다발성 경화증은 사람의 자가면역 신경질환 중 하나로, 자기 조절 면역세포의 이상으로 인해 신경조직을 외부요인으로 오인하고 염증 세포들이 침윤되면서 신경손상이 생기는 질환이다. 개에서는 유사한 질환으로 원인 불명의 비감염성 뇌수막염이 있다. 해당 질환의 원인은 아직 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았으나 면역 이상으로 인해 생기는 것으로 추정되며, 이와 관련해 비특이적 면역억제제로 치료한다. 개의 신경질환 중 약 25%를 차지할 정도로 많은 수의 개가 해당 질환으로 투병을 하나 아직까지 치료법이 크게 발달되어 있지 않다. 스테로이드를 포함한 비특이적 면역억제제는 위장관 장애, 호르몬 분비 장애 등의 문제를 유발하는 것이 가장 큰 문제이며, 그에 반해 치료 효과가 확실하게 보장되지 않는다는 것이 뇌수막염 치료의 어려운 점이다.

자가면역 신경질환에서 비특이적 면역억제제 치료의 단점을 보완할 다른 치료 요법들에 대한 연구 개발들이 이어지고 있으며, 그중 하나가 MSC에서 유래된 세포외소포체(extracellular vesicle; EV)이다. 그러나 아직까지는 세포외소포체의 임상적 효능이 충분히 입증되지 않아 실제 임상에서 적용되지 못하고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 MSC의 항염증 인자 분비를 촉진시키는 방법들이 고안되었고, 그중 한 가지 방법이 저산소 배양 혹은 저산소증 모방제를 사용한 전처리 방법이다. 전처리한 MSC에서 유래한 세포외소포체 내의 분자 변화를 분석하는 연구들이 진행되고 있으나, 아직까지 이것의 임상적 효능이 충분히 밝혀지지 않아 추가적인 전임상 및 임상 적용 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구는 실험적 자가면역성 뇌척수염(experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis; EAE) 마우스 모델에서 deferoxamine (DFO)로 전처리한 개 지방조직유래(canine adipose tissue derived; cAT)-MSCs에서 유래된 세포외소포체(EVDFO)의 치료 효과를 확인하고 세포외소포체의 면역조절기능의 작용원리를 탐색하였다.

첫 번째, DFO가 전처리된 cAT-MSC (MSCDFO)가 분비 효과를 통해 대식세포를 더 효과적으로 M2 항염증 상태로 유도할 수 있음을 밝혔다. MSCDFO와 대식세포의 상호작용을 평가하기 위해 공배양 시스템을 이용하여 RAW 264.7 세포와 MSCDFO를 같이 배양하였으며, 중합효소 연쇄반응 기법과 western blot 분석 기법을 이용하여 대식세포 분극과 관련된 인자의 발현 변화를 분석하였다. RAW 264.7 세포를 MSCDFO와 공배양한 경우, 전처리 하지 않은 cAT-MSC와 공배양한 경우에 비해 M1 및 M2 마커의 발현이 각각 감소(iNOS, 1.32배, p<0.01; IL-6, 3.46배, p<0.05) 및 증가(CD206, 2.61배, p<0.001; Ym1, 4.92배, p<0.01)하였다. 따라서 DFO로 전처리한 cAT-MSC는 대식세포 분극을 더 효과적으로 항염증 상태인 M2 단계로 유도할 수 있다.

두 번째, EVDFO가 STAT3의 인산화 활성화를 통해 대식세포를 조절한다는 것을 밝혔다. MSCDFO에서는 HIF-1α가 축적되고 COX-2의 발현이 증가(16.77배, p<0.001)하였다. COX-2의 발현 변화는 MSCDFO에서 유래한 세포외소포체에도 반영되었다. 개 대식세포주 DH82를 LPS로 자극한 뒤 EVnon 및 EVDFO를 처리하여 그 변화를 중합효소 연쇄반응 기법 및 면역 형광 염색 분석을 통해 평가하였다. DH82를 EVDFO로 처리한 경우, M1 관련된 지표의 발현은 감소(IL-1β, 2.45배, p<0.001; IL-6, 17.26배, p<0.001)하였으나, M2 관련된 지표의 발현은 EVnon으로 처리한 경우보다 향상(CD206, 7.24배, p<0.001) 되었다. 또한 DH82 세포를 EVDFO로 처리했을 때 STAT3 발현의 인산화는 더 증가하였다(1.79배, p<0.001). si-COX2로 처리된 cAT-MSC에서 유래한 EV는 아무 처리하지 않은 EV와 유사한 효과를 보였으며, 대식세포 조절 효능은 EVDFO보다 감소하였다(IL-1β, 2.21배, p<0.001; IL-6, 1.43배, p<0.001; CD206, 2.27배, p<0.001). 따라서 EV 내에 있는 COX-2는 STAT3를 조절하여 대식세포를 변화시킬 수 있는 핵심 인자 중 하나로 추정된다.

마지막으로, EVDFO 치료가 전처리 하지 않은 EV보다 상대적으로 더 높은 항염증 효능을 가지며 EAE 모델에서 STAT3 조절을 통해 면역 체계를 조절할 수 있음을 밝혔다. 실험 비교를 위해 EAE 그룹과 EV 또는 EVDFO를 비강 투여한 그룹으로 나누었다(C57BL/6, male, control=6, EAE=8, EAE+EV=8, EAE+EVDFO=8, 10 μg/일/14회). 질환을 유도한지 25일 차에 쥐를 안락사 시키고 비장, 뇌, 척수를 조직병리학적, RNA 및 단백질의 발현 정도를 분석하였다. 조직학적으로 EV 및 EVDFO군에서는 척수에서의 염증 세포의 침윤이 현저히 감소하였고(EV, 1.38배, p<0.01; EVDFO, 1.72배, p<0.01) 탈수초화 현상이 완화되었다 (EV, 2.96배, p<0.05; EVDFO, 5.28배, p<0.05). 면역 형광 염색을 통해 M2 대식세포와 조절 T 세포(Treg)의 지표인 CD206과 Foxp3의 발현이 EAE와 EAE+EV 그룹에 비해 EVDFO 그룹에서 증가하였다. EAE 그룹에서 비장의 CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ Treg 세포의 수는 naïve 그룹에 비해 유의하게 감소했다(2.74배, p<0.001). 반면, Treg 세포의 수는 EAE+EV 그룹보다 EAE+EVDFO 그룹에서 더 큰 증가를 보였다(1.55배, p<0.05). STAT3와 pSTAT3의 단백질 발현은 naïve 그룹과 비교하였을 시 EAE 그룹의 비장에서 크게 증가하였다(STAT3, 2.02배, p<0.001; pSTAT3, 2.14배, p<0.001). 그러나 EV 처리한 그룹에서는 EAE 그룹에 비해 STAT3 발현이 감소하였으며(1.32배, p<0.001), 특히 EV 그룹에 비해 EVDFO가 주입된 그룹에서 STAT3의 감소가 뚜렷하게 나타났다(1.90배, p<0.001). 따라서 EV는 STAT3 발현을 조절할 수 있는 것으로 추정되며, EVDFO는 EV보다 그 효과가 크다고 종합할 수 있다.

결론적으로, cAT-MSC를 DFO로 전처리 하는 것은 MSC와 세포외소포체의 면역조절 효과를 향상시켜 치료능을 효율적으로 올릴 수 있는 방법이다. 또한, EVDFO가 면역세포 내의 STAT3를 유동적으로 변화시키고 이를 통해서 면역 체계를 조절할 수 있다는 점에서, STAT3를 조절하는 것이 다발성 경화증의 치료법의 중요 원리로 제시될 수 있다. 이러한 발견은 다발성 경화증뿐만 아니라 다른 자가면역 질환에서의 새로운 무세포 치료법을 제시한다. 더 나아가 개의 질환 중 이와 유사한 질환인 원인 불명의 비감염성 뇌척수막염에도 EVDFO가 새로운 치료제로 적용될 수 있음을 보여주는 주요한 첫 근거이며, 수의학에서의 자가 면역 질환 치료 발전의 토대가 되는 연구이다.