Molecular epidemiology and characterization of recently identified H9N2 subtype influenza A viruses from wild birds in Korea : 국내 야생조류에서 최근 분리된 H9N2 아형 A형 독감바이러스의 특성 및 분자역학 분석

Abstract

조류인플루엔자 바이러스는 Orthomyxoviridae에 속하는 인플루엔자 A 바이러스로, 야생조류 특히 물새류가 중요한 자연 숙주이다. 이 바이러스는 8개 RNA 유전자 분절로 된 게놈을 가지고 있어 바이러스 변이와 바이러스 간 재조합에 의한 신종 또는 변종 바이러스의 출현이 빈번하게 일어난다. 조류인플루엔자 바이러스는 16개의 H형과 9개의 N형이 존재하며, 자연계에서 바이러스 간 유전자 재조합을 통하여 144개의 아형 조합이 가능하다. 이 중, 조류인플루엔자 H9N2 바이러스는 전 세계적으로 야생조류와 가금류에 널리 퍼져 있는 대표적인 아형이다. 이 바이러스는 유전적으로 G1, Y439, Y280 등 최소한 세 개 이상의 하위 계통을 가지고 있다. 이 중 Y280 및 G1 하위 계통의 H9N2 조류인플루엔자 바이러스는 가금 산업에서의 경제적 피해 뿐만 아니라, 인체 감염을 일으킨 사례들도 보고되었다. 국내의 경우 Y439 하위 계통의 H9N2 조류인플루엔자와 Y280 하위 계통의 H9N2 조류인플루엔자가 1996년과 2020년에 각각 국내에 유입되어 가금 농장에 경제적 피해를 초래하였다.

본 연구에서는 조류인플루엔자 국내 예찰 프로그램을 통하여 2020/2021 동절기 동안 채취한 2,890개의 야생조류 분변 시료에서조류인플루엔자 H9N2 바이러스를 분리하여 생물학적 및 분자유전학적 특성을 조사하였다. 그 결과 조류인플루엔자 바이러스 13주(H1N1형 5주, H3N2형 4주, H9N2형 4주)를 분리하였다. 이 중 H9N2 분리주는 모두 전남 해남 지역에 서식하는 회색기러기(Anser anser) 군집으로부터 분리하였다. 조류인플루엔자 H9N2 바이러스 분리주는 모두 유전적으로 동일하여, 그 중 A/Greylag goose/South Korea/SW21/2021 (H9N2, 이하 SW21)를 선발하여 바이러스 특성 조사에 사용하였다. 조류인플루엔자 H9N2 바이러스 SW21 분리주는 56°C에서 30분 이상 열처리 한 이후에도 HA 활성을 유지하는 열 내성 바이러스였다. 또한, 이 바이러스는 HA유전자 분절이 저병원성 조류인플루엔자 바이러스의 특성인 HA분절부위의 monobasic amino acid 서열(PAASDR/GLF)을 가지고 있었으며, 종란 계태아에 대한 치사성을 나타내지 않았다. 이 바이러스 분리주는 포유류 세포(MDCK와 A549세포)에서 낮은 증식성을 보였으며, 게놈 분석에서도 포유류 병원성과 관련된 유전자 부위에서 변이가 관찰되지 않았다. 백신주로 사용되고 있는 H9N2 바이러스인 01310 E20과 표면단백질들의 아미노산 서열들을 비교한 결과, SW21과 01310 E20의 항원성 차이는 교차방어가 성립하지 않는 Y280 하위계통의 바이러스에 비해 현저히 적었다.

본 연구에서는 SW21 분리주 게놈의 염기서열 분석을 실시하여 분자유전학적 특성을 조사하였다. 이를 위하여 2019년 이후 야생조류(오리 및 기러기)에서 분리된 조류인플루엔자 H9N2바이러스 분리주 5주의 유전자 정보를 포함하였다. 그 결과, 국내 야생조류에서 분리된 조류인플루엔자 H9N2 바이러스 분리주는 유라시아 계통과 북미 계통의 다양한 야생조류 바이러스들로부터 유전자를 획득하여 출현한 재조합 바이러스였다. 이들 바이러스의 유전자 재조합 양상은 분리 시기와 야생조류 종에 따라 다양하였다. 이 결과는 유라시아 뿐만 아니라 북미 대륙 야생조류에서 존재하는 바이러스 간에 철새 이동경로의 교차 지점(번식지)에서 조류인플루엔자 바이러스 간 유전자 교환이 빈번하게 일어나고 있음을 시사한다.

국내 가금에서 분리된 조류인플루엔자 H9N2 바이러스 분리주의 계통분석학적 분석 결과, Y439 하위 계통 바이러스는 유라시아 계통의 야생조류 바이러스 분리주와 유전적 관련성을 나타내었다. 그러나, Y280 하위 계통 바이러스는 인근 국가에서 유행하는 가금 바이러스와 유전적 관련성을 보여 이 바이러스의 국내 유입 과정에서의 야생 조류의 관련성을 찾아내지 못했다.

결론적으로, 본 연구 결과는 저병원성 조류인플루엔자 바이러스가 동절기 야생 철새를 통하여 지속적으로 국내에 유입되고 있다는 사실을 말해준다. 또한, 본 연구를 통하여, 유라시아와 북미 대륙에서 존재하는 다양한 조류인플루엔자 바이러스 간 유전자 재조합이 빈번하게 일어나고 있음을 밝혀냈다. 중요하게도 야생 철새에서의 고병원성 조류인플루엔자 H5Nx 바이러스의 신종 출현 과정에서 저병원성 조류인플루엔자 바이러스가 내부 유전자 공여자 역할을 하는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 가금 산업 피해 예방과 공중보건 향상을 위하여 야생조류 특히 철새에서의 지속적인 조류인플루엔자 예찰의 필요성과 중요성을 강조한다.

Avian influenza virus (AIV) is a member of the influenza A virus in the family Orthomyxoviridae, and its natural reservoir is wild birds, especially waterfowl. AIV has an RNA genome, comprising eight gene fragments; thus, the emergence of novel AIVs or their variants frequently occur in nature through mutations and genetic re-assortments. AIV has 16 hemagglutinin (HA) types and 9 neuraminidase (NA) types, and 144 AIV subtypes can be generated by recombining HA and NA subtypes in nature. Of them, the H9N2 subtype virus is widespread in wild birds and poultry worldwide, and genetically has at least three sublineages such as G1, Y439, and Y280. In particular, Y280 and G1 sublineages of H9N2 AIV cause clinical diseases in poultry, especially in East Asia, and even human infections. In Korea, two sublineages, Y439 and Y280, of H9N2 AIV have been introduced from neighboring countries in 1996 and 2020, respectively, and their epidemics resulted in substantial economic loss in the poultry industry.

This study screened the collected fecal samples of wild birds during the winter season of 2020/2021 as a part of the National Avian Influenza Surveillance Program by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) assay. RT-PCR-positive fecal samples were inoculated to chicken embryonated eggs, and biological properties and genomic characteristics of an isolated H9N2 subtype AIV were analyzed. Results revealed that 13 AIVs, including H1N1 (n = 5), H3N2 (n = 4), and H9N2 (n = 4), were isolated from fecal samples of wild birds. Of them, H9N2 AIVs were all isolated from a population of Greylag goose (Anser anser) in Haenam, Jeollanamdo province. The H9N2 AIV isolates were all genetically identical to each other; thus, representative isolates A/Greylag goose/South Korea/SW21/2021 (H9N2, abbreviated SW21) were selected for the study.

The H9N2 AIV isolates SW21 are heat stable and retain HA activity at least for 30 min at 56°C. In addition, the SW21 (H9N2) virus has a monobasic amino acid sequence (PAASDR/GLF) at the HA cleavage site, with characteristics of low pathogenicity AIV (LPAI), and low lethality for chicken embryonated eggs. The SW21 (H9N2) virus poorly propagated in mammalian cells (MDCK and A549) compared to human influenza A virus strain PR8. In addition, genetic mutations associated with mammalian adaptation were not found in the genome of the SW21 (H9N2) virus. Next, the full genome of the SW21 (H9N2) virus was sequenced. Previously reported sequences of other H9N2 AIV isolates (n = 5) from wild ducks and geese in Korea since 2019 were added to the analysis. Phylogenetic analyses of each segment of six viruses were performed with reference influenza virus sequences.

Results revealed that Korean isolates of H9N2 AIV from wild birds were re-assortment viruses that acquired genes from various AIVs from Eurasia (EA), North America (NA), and Eurasia–Pacific America (EA–PA) lineages. The re-assortment pattern varied depending on virus isolate, isolation time, and bird species. This finding implies that genetic exchange between multiple AIVs might actively occur in natural reservoirs, such as ducks and geese in their habitats, and even in overlapping areas (e.g., Siberia and Alaska) between different migratory bird flyways.

Y439 sublineage viruses closely related to H9N2 viruses from wild birds in Eurasia were found in H9N2 AIVs from poultry birds in Korea. This suggests the possibility that wild birds, especially ducks and geese, might have carried Y439 sublineage viruses into Korea. Eight genes of Y280 sublineage poultry viruses were all closely related to poultry viruses of the same sublineage in EA but not to Y439 sublineage poultry viruses and viruses from wild birds. This indicates that the Y280 lineage virus excreted from poultry of neighboring countries is highly likely to be directly transmitted to domestic poultry via unknown routes rather than the virus of the Y280 lineage being introduced into Korea through wild birds or recombination of Y439 lineage viruses. However, this does not guarantee that wild birds are unrelated to the introduction of Y280 sub-lineage viruses into Korea. So, it is still not clear by which routes the virus had been introduced into Korea.

In conclusion, the results revealed that re-assortment events have frequently occurred between various AIVs, and they have been frequently introduced into Korea through the wild bird migration during the winter season. Importantly, LPAI viruses have been reported as a donor of internal genes to H5Nx and H7N9 AIV, which cause clinical diseases in poultry and even fatal human infections. Therefore, results emphasize the necessity and significance of strengthening AIV surveillance for disease prevention in poultry and public health.