Molecular epidemiology and resistance mechanisms of extended-spectrum β-lactamase producing- and colistin-resistant Escherichia coli strains from Korean swine farms : 한국 돼지농장 유래 ESBL 생성 및 콜리스틴 내성 대장균의 분자역학과 내성 기전 연구

Abstract

3세대 세팔로스포린 및 콜리스틴 항생제는 인간의 다제내성세균 감염 질환 치료에 있어 최후의 항생제로 언급된다. 그러나 양돈산업에서는 이러한 항생제들이 돼지의 질병 치료 및 예방을 위하여 지속적으로 처방되어 왔고, 이러한 추세로 인해 돼지농장에서 ESBL 및 AmpC β-lactamase을 생성하는 대장균 (ESBL/AmpC 생성 대장균) 과 콜리스틴 내성 유전자인 mobilized colistin resistance gene (mcr)을 보유하는 대장균 (mcr 보유 대장균)의 분리율이 급격히 증가하였다.

돼지의 사육단계는 일령에 따라 이유자돈, 육성돈, 비육돈으로 나뉘며, 일반적으로 다른 사육단계의 돼지들은 분만사, 자돈사, 육성사, 비육사로 구분되어 사육된다. 돼지의 사육단계에 따라 다발하는 질병이 다르기 때문에 처방되는 항생제의 종류 및 양은 돼지 사육단계 따라 차이가 있으며, 이는 돼지의 사육단계별 항생제 내성균의 분포 및 특성을 다르게 하는 주된 요인으로 작용할 수 있다. ESBL/AmpC 생성 및 mcr 보유 대장균의 중요한 보균원인 돼지농장에서 이들 균주의 돼지의 사육단계별 분포 및 특성을 이해하는 것은 항생제 내성균을 제어하고 관리를 위한 중요한 초석으로 작용할 수 있다.

본 연구는 분자역학 및 내성 전달기전 분석을 기반으로 ESBL/AmpC 생성 및 mcr 보유 대장균에 대하여 돼지의 사육단계별 유병률과 특성의 차이를 분석하였다. 또한 공개 데이터베이스를 활용하여 사람, 돼지고기 등 다양한 유래 균주들과의 유전적 근연관계를 분석함으로써, 돼지농장 유래 균주의 공중보건학적 위해를 분석하고자 하였다. 마지막으로, 돼지농장 유래 균주들과 더불어 공개데이터베이스를 활용하여, 두 가지 주요 콜리스틴 내성 유전자인 mcr-1.1 및 mcr-3.1의 전달 기전에 대하여 비교유전체분석을 기반으로 분석하였다. 본 연구를 위하여 2017년 5월부터 2020년 3월까지 국내 돼지 농가수가 가장 많은 지역인 경기, 경북, 충남, 전남, 전북에 위치해 있는 11개의 돼지 농장을 대상으로 다단계 계층화 무작위 샘플링 (이유자돈, 육성돈, 비육돈, 임신모돈)을 실시하였고, 분리된 ESBL/AmpC 생산 및 mcr 보유 대장균이 분석에 포함되었다.

국내 양돈장에서의 ESBL/AmpC 생성 대장균의 유병률은 55.1%로 확인되었으며, 돼지의 사육단계별 균주의 유병률 및 특성이 다른 것으로 확인되었다. 이유자돈에서의 ESBL/AmpC 생성 대장균의 유병률은 86.3%로, 다른 사육단계 (육성돈 58.3%, 비육돈 48.4%, 임신모돈 43.1%)에서의 유병률과 비교하여 통계적으로 유의한 수준으로 높았다. 돼지의 사육단계별 비교에서 ESBL 생성 대장균은 모든 돼지 생산 단계에 분포해 있었으나, AmpC 생성 대장균은 육성돈 및 비육돈에서만 확인되었다. K-평균 군집 분석 기반 ESBL/AmpC 생성 대장균의 클론 분포 유사성 분석에서는, 같은 양돈장내 다른 돼지 생산 단계 유래 균주 간 높은 클론분포 유사성이 확인되었으며, 이는 농장내에서 사육단계간 교차 감염 가능성이 높음을 시사한다. 공개 데이터베이스(National Center for Biotechnology Information, NCBI)에 등록되어 있는 한국의 다양한 유래 균주와 비교분석 결과, 본 연구에서 분리된 돼지농장 유래 균주들은 인체, 돈육 유래 균주와 ESBL/AmpC 유형 및 클론유형을 공유하는 것이 확인되었으며, 특히 돼지농장 유래 균주 중 특히 ST101-B1, ST648-F, 그리고 ST457-F 등 장외 병원성 대장균 클론 타입이 공유되는 것이 확인되었다. 이는 돼지농장 유래 다제내성 장외 병원성 대장균 균주가 도축장, 돈육 등의 식품유통경로를 통해 인간에게 전염될 수 있다는 간접적인 과학적 증거를 제시한다.

국내 돼지농장에서 mcr-1 보유 대장균의 가중 유병률은 8.4%였다. 다른 사육단계와 비교하여 이유기(13.0%)에서 가장 높은 유병률을 보였으며, 이유자돈 유래 균주는 다른 사육단계 유래 균주와 비교하여 다제내성률이 통계적으로 유의한 수준으로 높았다. 전장유전체기반 분석에서 다제내성 및 병원성 이점을 가진 mcr-1 보유 대장균이 농장 내 돼지 단계 간 공유되는 것이 확인되었다. 반면, NCBI에 등록되어 있는 한국의 사람, 돈육, 돼지농장에서 분리된 균주 간에는 클론 타입이 전혀 공유되지 않는 것으로 확인되었으며, 이는 mcr-1의 환경 간 전파에 있어서 클론전파가 상대적으로 낮은 영향력을 가지고 있음을 시사한다. 한편, mcr-1 보유 대장균은 장외 및 장내 대장균 병원성 유전자와 바이오필름 형성과 같은, 균주의 생존에 이점을 주는 병원성을 보유하고 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 병원성 이점은 food-chain 환경 등 생존에 불리한 환경에서 mcr-1 보유 대장균의 생존 가능성을 높일 수 있으며, 수평전이 등을 통해 mcr-1을 다른 병원성 박테리아 등에 전달하는 중요한 공급원 역할을 할 수 있도록 도울 수 있음을 암시한다.

mcr-1.1은 다른 내성 유전자나 삽입유전자 (Insertion sequence)이 없는 단순한 유전적 카세트 "mcr-1.1-pap2"를 기반으로 전달되었으며, 높은 수평전이빈도 (6.30 logCFU/ml)를 보였다. 이는 콜리스틴 내성 전파에 있어 mcr-1.1의 수평 전이가 주된 역할을 할 수 있음을 시사한다. 반면, mcr-3.1은 mcr-1.1와 비교하여 낮은 수평전이빈도 (0.97 logCFU/ml)를 보였으나, 다양한 항생제 및 중금속 내성 유전자 및 삽입유전자로 구성된 유전자 카세트의 형태로 전달되는 것이 확인되었다. 이는 mcr-3.1의 전파가 콜리스틴 내성뿐만 아니라 다제내성을 같이 전파함으로써 공중보건학적인 위해를 가져올 수 있음을 시사한다. 이 연구에서는 세계최초로 mcr-3.1 플라즈미드가 IS26을 매개로 하여 박테리아의 염색체 (Chromosome)에 통합될 수 있는 가능성을 보고하였다. 이 결과는 mcr-3.1가 수평 및 수직 전이를 통해 전달될 수 있음을 암시하며, mcr-3.1이 전세계적으로 전파될 수 있었던 성공이유 중 하나로 제안될 수 있다. 본 연구는 배양기법 기반 및 비교유전체분석을 통해 mcr-1.1 및 mcr-3.1에 의한 서로 다른 전달특성을 제시하였으며, 콜리스틴 내성을 제어하기 위하여 이러한 차이점을 고려한 적절한 전략의 필요성을 시사한다.

결론적으로, 본 논문은 돼지농장이 ESBL/AmpC 생성 및 mcr 보유 대장균의 중요한 보균원이며, 이들 균주가 food-chain을 통해 사람에게 전달되어 공중보건학적 위해가 될 수 있는 가능성에 대한 간접적인 과학적인 증거를 제시하였다. 돼지의 사육 단계에 따라 ESBL/AmpC 생성 및 mcr 보유 대장균의 유병률과 특성이 다르다는 것을 제시하였으며, 이들 균주의 중요한 저장소인 돼지농장에서 돼지의 사육단계별 다른 균주 특성을 고려한 다단계 체계적 전략의 필요성을 강조하였다. 또한 돼지 농장내에서 사육단계 간 ESBL/AmpC 생성 및 mcr 보유 대장균의 교차오염 가능성이 높음을 제시하였으며, 이러한 다제내성균을 제어하기 위하여 농장 내 교차오염을 줄이기 위한 노력이 필수적임을 시사하였다. 본 연구는 축산업계의 다양한 항생제 내성에 대한 심층적 접근을 위한 과학적 근거와 역학 모델을 제시함으로써 항생제 내성 관리 전략의 개선에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

The third-generation cephalosporins and colistin have been regarded as the critically important antibiotics (CIA) for treatment of multi-drug resistant (MDR) bacterial infection diseases in human. These antimicrobial agents have been continuously prescribed to prevent and control diseases in the swine industry. This trend made swine farms one of the most important reservoirs of extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-/AmpC β-lactamase (AmpC)-producing and mobilized colistin resistance gene (mcr)-carrying Escherichia coli (ESBL/AmpC/MCR-EC).

Pig production stages are divided into four stages, including weaning piglets, growing pigs, finishing pigs, and pregnant sows, and pigs of different stages are raised in separated barns. Since different diseases occur according to swine stages, the type and volume of antimicrobial treatment are different for each pig stage. Therefore, the distribution and characteristics of CIA-resistant bacteria could differ at each swine stage. In that point, understanding the distribution and characteristics of ESBL/AmpC/MCR-EC by swine stages could be an important cornerstone for control and management of CIA-resistant bacteria in swine farms.

The present study aimed to investigate the risks of ESBL/AmpC/MCR-EC strains from swine farms according to swine production stages and to evaluate the potential threat of swine farm-derived strains to humans by understanding molecular epidemiological dynamics and resistance transfer mechanisms. For this study, multi-stage stratified sampling of swine feces was conducted for eleven swine farms located in South Korea between May 2017-March 2020, and whole genome sequence (WGS) of strains which uploaded in public database was utilized for comparative analysis.

The ESBL/AmpC-EC strains were distributed throughout all swine stages (total prevalence: 55.1%). Prevalence and characteristics of ESBL/AmpC-EC strains were significantly different according to stages. Weaning piglets exhibited significantly higher prevalence (86.3%) relative to finishing pigs (48.4%). The CTX-M β-lactamase was the dominant ESBL type for all swine production stages, with the dominant type of CTX-M-55. Whereas, CMY β-lactamase was identified only in growing and finishing stages with the dominant type of CMY-2. The K-means similarity analysis showed clonal similarity between ESBL/AmpC-EC strains from different swine production stages within farms. This result suggests there is a high potential of cross-infection between stages, which enabling spread, persistence and reintroduction of ESBL/AmpC-EC clones within swine farms. In the comparative analysis using public database, the ESBL/AmpC types and clone types were shared between strains isolated from swine farms, pork meats and humans in South Korea. In particular, high-risk clones of swine farm-derived strains (ST101-B1, ST457-F, and ST648-F) were shared with strains from pork meats and humans. This result provides an indirect scientific evidence that swine farm-derived ESBL/AmpC-producing potentially high-risk clones could be transmitted to humans through food-chains.

Total prevalence of mcr-1-carrying E. coli (MCR1-EC) was 8.4% in swine farms, with the highest prevalence from weaning piglets (13.0%). Weaning piglet-derived strains exhibited significantly higher multi-drug resistance (MDR) rate (quinolone, aminoglycoside, and chloramphenicol, etc.) compared to other stage-derived strains. WGS-based analysis showed that mcr-carrying intestinal pathogenic E. coli, with MDR and pathogenic advantages, were highly shared between swine stages. Whereas, between strains from different pig farms and sources (humans, pigs, and pork meats), highly heterogeneous clone types were identified. It suggests the lower contribution of clonal spread to colistin resistance spreading between environments. MCR1-EC with virulence advantages (e.g., intestinal/extraintestinal pathogenic E. coli or robust biofilm formation) accounted for nearly half of all strains. These results imply that MCR1-EC may act as an important source of mcr-1 horizontal transfer to other pathogenic bacteria in a harsh environment (e.g., food chain) based on its increased survivability.

The mcr-1.1 showed high horizontal transfer frequency (6.30 logCFU/ml) and transferred with simple gene cassette without MDR and insertion sequences, mcr-1.1-pap2. This result suggests that mcr-1.1-mediated horizontal genetic transfer may provide a high contribution for colistin resistance spreading. Whereas, the mcr-3.1-cassette was bracketed by multiple insertion sequences (e.g., IS26, IS4321, etc.) and mainly transferred with MDR. This result implies that the transfer of mcr-3.1 would pose a significant challenge on public health by spreading with MDR. From this study, it was first reported that mcr-3.1-cassette may be integrated into bacterial chromosome via IS26-mediated transfer. This result implies that mcr-3.1 had dual pathways mediated by plasmid transfer (horizontal transmission) and chromosomal insertion (vertical transmission), enabling it to proliferate stably despite of its relatively lower horizontal transfer frequency (0.97 logCFU/ml). This study highlights the need for suitable strategies based on the different characteristics between mcr variants to control colistin resistance.

In conclusion, swine farms may act a melting pot of high-risk pathogenic E. coli clones and CIA-associated resistance genes. This study provided an indirect scientific evidence swine farm-derived potentially high-risk zoonotic ESBL/AmpC/MCR-EC clones may be transferred to humans through food-chains using clonal spread and horizontal genetic transfer. Prevalence and characteristics of ESBL/AmpC/MCR-EC strains were significantly different according to stages in swine farms, an important reservoir of CIA-resistant bacteria, highlighting the importance of a multi-stage systemic policy to monitor and control CIA-resistant bacteria. WGS-based genetic relatedness analysis suggested the high possibility of cross-infection within swine farms, emphasizing the need for reduction of cross-infection in farms. This study is expected to contribute to the improvement of antimicrobial resistance management strategies by presenting scientific evidence and epidemiological models for an in-depth approach to different antibiotic resistance in the livestock industry.