Pathological and Immunological Evaluation of Bivalent Vaccine Containing Porcine Circovirus Type 2b and Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae : 돼지써코바이러스 2b형과 마이코플라즈마 복합백신의 병리학적 및 면역학적 효능 평가 연구

Abstract

한국을 포함한 돼지 산업이 발달한 나라에서 돼지써코바이러스 2형(PCV2)과 M. hyopneumoniae는 복합감염을 일으켜 돼지호흡기복합감염증(PRDC)과 같은 원인이 되어 돼지 산업에 경제적으로 피해를 입히는 매우 중요한 병원체들이다. 따라서 두 병원체에 대한 백신을 접종하므로써 질병을 통제하고 농장의 피해를 줄이고자 노력해 왔다. 두 병원체에 대한 백신은 그 효과가 입증이 되어왔고, 여러 회사에서 백신을 공급해 왔다. 주사 횟수를 줄이기 위한 노력으로 두가지 병원체를 항원으로 사용하는 복합백신이나 각각의 백신을 섞어 사용할 수 있는 백신이 공급되고 있다. PCV2 백신의 경우 대부분 PCV2a를 기반으로 만들어졌다. 하지만 mutant PCV2b라고 불렸던 PCV2d의 발생이 증가하고 있다. 최근에 PCV2b와 M. hyopneumoniae를 포함하는 2가 백신이 개발이 되어 한국에 소개가 되었다. 이 백신은 두개의 병원체가 함께 포함되어 있으며 접종시기 또한 기존의 백신이 3주령에 접종하는 것과 달리 10일령부터 접종이 가능하고, 접종 용량 또한 1ml이기 때문에 백신에 대한 효과와 효능을 평가할 필요가 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이 새로운 2가 백신에 대한 PCV2와 M. hyopneuomoniae를 동시 감염시키는 공격접종과 필드평가를 통해 백신의 효과와 효능을 검증해 보고자 하였다.

Chapter I에서 백신의 효능을 평가하기 위해 24두의 돼지를 백신접종/공격감염(Vac/Ch), 백신비접종/공격감염(UnVac/Ch) 그리고 백신비접종/비공격감염(UnVac/UnCh) 군으로 나누어, 10일령(공격감염 25일 전)에 Vac/Ch군과 UnVac/Ch 군에 PCV2와 M. hyopneumoniae를 5시간의 간격을 두고 동시에 감염을 시키는 모델로 실험을 진행하였다. 10일령(공격감염 25일 전)부터 56일령(공격감염 21일 후)까지 진행되었으며, 공격감염 21일 째에 안락사를 시킨 후 폐병변과 임파절 병변을 확인하여 평가하였다. 그 결과 Vac/Ch군이 UnVac/Ch군에 비하여 실험이 진행되는 동안 호흡기 증상이 현저히 낮았으며, 체중의 증가는 Vac/Ch군과 UnVac/UnCh군이 UnVac/Ch군에 비하여 월등한 평균일당증체(ADG)를 보였다. 공격감염 25일전, 14일전, 당일, 7일 후, 14일 후 그리고 21일 후에 실시한 채혈검사와 비강스왑 검사에서는 Vac/Ch군이 UnVac/Ch군에 비하여 PCV2의 바이러스혈증과 M. hyopneumonia의 비강내 검출 수준이 현저히 낮았다. 체액성 면역과 세포성 면역 형성 지표 역시 Vac/Ch군이 UnVac/Ch군에 비해 현저히 높게 형성되었음을 확인하였다. M. hyopneumoniae에 의한 폐병변과 PCV2에 의한 임파절 병변에서도 Vac/Ch군의 돼지들이 UnVac/Ch군의 돼지들에 비해 현저히 낮았다.

Chapter II에서는 필드평가를 위해 PCV2의 준임상 증상을 보이고, M. hyopneumoniae 임상증상을 보이는 3개의 농장에서 백신의 권장 방법에 따라 10일령 돼지에 1ml을 근육 접종하여 식염수를 접종한 대조군과 비교하는 실험을 175일령까지 진행하였다. 백신의 효과를 평가하기 위하여 매주 임상 증상을 관찰하여 기록하였으며, 각 그룹의 돼지들을 실험 개시일(10일령)과, 70일, 112일 그리고 175일에 체중을 측정하여, 구간별 평균일당증체량(ADWG)를 계산하였다. 효능을 평가하기 위하여 백신접종 당일, 18일 후, 39일 후, 81일 후 그리고 102일 후에 채혈 및 비강스왑을 통해 PCV2d의 바이러스혈증과 M. hyopneumoniae의 비강배출 정도를 측정하였고, 체액성 면역과 세포성 면역에 대한 지표를 측정하여 비교하였다. 그 결과, 백신을 접종한 군에서 백신을 접종하지 않은 군에 비해 임상 스코어가 유의성 있게 낮았으며, ADWG는 높아 사육 성적이 좋았다. 백신접종군은 혈중내 PCV2d 레벨과 M. hyopneumoniae의 비강배출의 정도가 비 백신접종군에 비해 현저히 낮았으며, 면역반응은 체액성 면역 및 세포성 면역에 대한 지표가 현저히 높았다.

이 두가지의 실험으로 PCV2b와 M. hyopneumoniae로 구성된 새로운 2가 백신을 10일령에 접종하더라도 준임상형 PCV2와 임상형 M. hyo- pneumoniae에 대한 효과가 있다는 것과, 각각의 병원체에 대한 면역 반응도 잘 이루어진다는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 PCV2d가 유행하는 한국의 현장에서 예방 목적으로 사용할 수 있다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

In countries with a developed pig industry such as Korea, porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) and Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae are very important pathogens that cause complex infections like porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC) and impact economic damage to the pig industry. Therefore, by vaccinating against both pathogens, they have been trying to control disease and reduce damage to farms. Vaccines against both pathogens have been proven effective and are supplied by several companies. In order to reduce the number of injections, combination vaccines using two pathogens as antigens or vaccines that can be used by mixing each vaccine are being supplied. Most PCV2 vaccines were based on PCV2a. However, the prevalence of PCV2d, which was called mutant PCV2b, is increasing. Recently, a new single dose bivalent vaccine containing PCV2b and M. hyo- pneumoniae has been developed and introduced into Korea. This vaccine contains two types of pathogens, and is unlike existing other vaccines that are injected 2ml dose at 3 weeks of age, it can be vaccinated 1ml dose from 10 days of age, so it was necessary to evaluate the effectiveness and efficacy of the vaccine. Therefore, in this study, we tried to verify the effectiveness and efficacy of this new bivalent vaccine through experimental dual challenge with PCV2 and M. hyopneuomoniae and field evaluation

In chapter I, to evaluate the efficacy of the vaccine, 24 pigs were purchased and divided into 3 groups as Vaccinated/Challenged (Vac/Ch), Unvaccinated/Challenged (UnVac/Ch) and Unvaccinated/ Unchallenged (UnVac/UnCh), vaccination were conducted at 10 days of age (-25 days post-challenge (dpc)). Vac/Ch and UnVac/Ch were challenged by inoculation with PCV2b and M. hyopneumoniae at 5 hours intervals. Pigs were observed from 10 days of age (-25 dpc) to 56 days of age (21 dpc), and euthanized at 21 dpc then lung lesions and lymphoid lesions were evaluated. As a result, the Vac/Ch group showed significantly lower respiratory symptoms during the study compared to the UnVac/Ch group, and the Vac/Ch group and the UnVac/UnCh group showed significantly higher average daily weight gain (ADWG) compared to the UnVac/Ch group for weight gain. In evaluation of blood samples and nasal swabs collected at -15, -14, 0, 7, 14 and 21 dpc, the Vac/Ch group showed significantly less PCV2 genomic copies and M. hyopneumoniae genomic copies than UnVac/Ch group. The Vac/Ch group showed significantly higher humoral and cell-mediated immune responses and lower score of lung and lymphoid lesion than the UnVac/Ch group.

In chapter II, for field evaluation, 10-day-old pigs were received 1ml single dose of bivalent vaccine in 3 farms which had a history of subclinical PCV2 and clinical M. hyopneumoniae, and compared with a control group received phosphate buffered-saline at the same time. In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the vaccine, clinical signs were observed and recorded weekly until 175 days of age, and the live weight of each pig was measured at the test start date (10 days of age), 70, 112 and 175 days of age, and ADWG was analyzed for each time section. To evaluate the efficacy of vaccine, levels of PCV2d viremia and nasal shedding of M. hyopneumoniae were measured through samples of blood and nasal swabs at 0, 18, 39, 81 and 102 dpv, and indicators of humoral and cell-mediated immunity were measured. As a result, the clinical score was significantly lower in the vaccinated group compared to the unvaccinated group, and the ADWG and the growth performance of vaccinated groups were higher than those of unvaccinated group. The vaccinated group showed significantly lower levels of PCV2d viremia and nasal shedding of M. hyopneumoniae, and the immune response had significantly higher markers of humoral and cell-mediated immunity compared to the unvaccinated group.

Through these two studies, it was confirmed that the new single dose bivalent vaccine containing PCV2b and M. hyopneumoniae was effective against subclinical PCV2 and clinical M. hyopneumoniae even when vaccinated at 10 days of age, and that the immune response to each pathogen was also well established. It can be concluded that it can be used for the purpose of prevention in the field in Korea, where PCV2d is most prevalent genotype.