Quality control for specific pathogen free mouse facility using embryo transfer and exhaust air dust PCR : 수정란 이식과 배기 공기 분진 중합효소 연쇄반응을 이용한 특정 병원체 부재 마우스 시설의 정도 관리

Abstract

병원체는 면역이 저하된 동물과 유전자 조작 마우스에서 생리학 및 면역학적 반응에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 특히, 마우스 노로바이러스 (Murine norovirus, MNV), Helicobacter spp. 및 장내 원충의 감염은 전 세계 설치류 실험실 시설에서 널리 퍼져 있다. 본 연구에서, 오염된 깔짚에 노출시킨 센티넬 마우스 (Soiled bedding sentinel, SBS)에 대한 미생물모니터링 검사 결과, 마우스 노로 바이러스 MNV (50.9%, 28/55), Helicobacter hepaticus (29.1%, 16/55), Trichomonas spp. (14.5%, 8/55) 및 Entamoeba spp. (32.7%, 18/55)의 감염이 확인되었다. 모든 증례에서 2개 또는 4개의 병원체가 복합 감염된 것으로 확인되었으며 단일 병원체 감염은 없었다. 선행 연구에서 교차 양육 (Cross fostering)을 이용한 청정화 방법은 성공률이 완벽하지 않았다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 SPF 설치류 시설의 전체 마우스 계통들을 수정란 이식 방법으로 청정화를 진행하였다. 청정화 완료 후 최대 3년 동안 정기적인 미생물모니터링 검사에서 검사결과가 음성 임을 확인했다. 따라서 수정란 이식은 특정 병원체 부재 (Specific pathogen free, SPF)의 배리어 마우스 시설의 청정화를 위한 효과적인 방법으로 확인되었다. 이것은 전체 SPF 마우스 시설에서 복합 감염이 있는 마우스 집단을 청정화 시킨 성공적인 사례로서 수정란 이식의 유효성에 대한 보고이며 수정란 이식은 청정화에 이용할 수 있다.

동물의 건강과 신뢰할 수 있는 연구 결과를 보장하기 위해서는 건강 모니터링이 필수적이다. 각 동물 시설은 적절한 미생물모니터링 방법을 수립하고 정기적인 미생물 검사를 통해 미생물학적 품질 관리를 실시해야 한다. 최근 특정 병원체 부재 (SPF) 마우스는 전 세계적으로 대부분의 마우스 시설에서 개별 환기 케이지 (Individually ventilated cage, IVC) 랙에서 사육되고 있으며, 미생물모니터링 검사는 오염된 깔짚 센티넬 (SBS) 마우스를 사용하여 시행되고 있다. SBS 모니터링은 표준적인 검사방법이지만 일부 병원체는 개별 환기 케이지 (IVC)에 사육중인 센티넬 마우스에 충분히 전달되지 않는다는 한계가 있다. 배기 공기 내 분진 중합효소연쇄반응 검사는 (Exhaust Air Dust, EAD PCR) 연구 결과들을 바탕으로 SBS 모니터링에 대한 신뢰할 수 있는 보완 방법으로 보고되고 있다. 국내에서는 아직 EAD PCR을 이용한 미생물모니터링 프로그램이 실험동물 시설에 적용되지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 두 종류의 개별 환기 케이지 (IVC) 랙에 사육된 마우스 집단의 미생물학적 상태를 특정 병원체 부재 (SPF) 마우스 시설에서 SBS 및 EAD PCR 모니터링을 사용하여 비교했다. 헬리코박터 종 (Helicobacter spp.)과 황색 포도상구균 (Staphylococcus aureus)를 제외한 16개 병원체의 검출은 두 방법 간에 차이가 없었다. 헬리코박터 종의 검출에서는 EAD PCR이 SBS보다 더 민감한 것으로 확인했다. 헬리코박터 종은 SBS 검사에서는 검출되지 않았지만, 4개의 황색포도상구균 양성 샘플이 SBS 또는 EAD PCR 검사에서 확인되었다. 우리의 연구 결과에 따르면 EAD PCR은 SBS 모니터링의 보완 검사법으로 사용될 수 있다. 또한 EAD PCR은 사용하는 동물의 수를 줄일 수 있어 3R (동물실험 대체법, 동물 사용수 최소화, 통증 관리)에 부합하는 방법이다.

결론적으로 수정란 이식을 통한 감염성 병원체의 제거와 오염된 침구 센티넬 (SBS) 및 배기 공기 내 먼지 (EAD, Exhaust Air Dust) 중합효소연쇄반응 (PCR)을 사용한 정기적인 미생물모니터링 검사는 특정 병원체 부재 마우스 시설의 품질 관리에 필수적이다. 특정 병원체 부재 마우스 시설의 품질 관리를 통해 동물 실험 결과의 신뢰성을 확보하고 3R (동물실험 대체법, 동물 사용수 최소화, 통증 관리)을 재현할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Pathogens can affect physiological and immunological reactions in immunocompromised animals and genetically engineered mice. Specifically, murine norovirus (MNV), Helicobacter, and intestinal protozoa are prevalent in rodent laboratory facilities worldwide. In this study, microbiological test results of the soiled bedding of sentinel mice showed the prevalence of MNV (50.9%, 28/55), Helicobacter hepaticus (29.1%, 16/55), Trichomonas spp. (14.5%, 8/55), and Entamoeba spp. (32.7%, 18/55). No single infections were detected as all cases were confirmed to have complex infections with two or four pathogens. In previous studies, the success rate of the cross-fostering method was not perfect; therefore, in this study, the entire mouse strain of the SPF rodent facility was rederived using embryo transfer. For up to three years, I confirmed that the results were negative with regular health surveillance tests. Embryo transfer was, thus, determined to be an effective method for the rederivation of specific pathogen free (SPF) barrier mouse facilities. This is the report for the effectiveness of embryo transfer as an example of successful microbiological clean-up of a mouse colony with multiple infections in an entire SPF mouse facility and embryo transfer may be useful for rederiving.

Health monitoring is essential for ensuring animal health and reliable research results. Each animal facility should establish adequate health monitoring methods, and microbiological quality control should be implemented through regular health surveillance. Recently, specific pathogen free (SPF) mice have been housed in individually ventilated cage (IVC) racks in the majority of mouse facilities globally, and health monitoring is implemented using a soiled bedding sentinel (SBS). Even though SBS monitoring is a standard method, it has a limitation in that some pathogens are not sufficiently transmitted to the sentinel housed in the IVC. The exhaust air dust polymerase chain reaction (EAD PCR) method has been reported to be a reliable complementary method to SBS monitoring based on research findings. In Korea, health monitoring programs using EAD PCR have not yet been applied to laboratory animal facilities. The microbiological status of mouse colonies housed in the two IVC racks was compared using SBS and EAD PCR monitoring in our SPF mouse facility. Except for Helicobacter spp. and Staphylococcus aureus, the detection of 16 pathogens did not differ between the two methods. In the detection of Helicobacter spp., EAD PCR was found to be more sensitive than SBS. Helicobacter spp. were not found by SBS, whereas four S. aureus positive samples were detected by either SBS or EAD PCR test. According to our findings, EAD PCR can be used as a supplement to SBS monitoring. Moreover, EAD PCR can reduce the number of animals used, making it a 3R (Replacement,

Reduction, Refinement)-consistent method.

In conclusion, the elimination of infectious pathogens using embryo transfer and regular microbiological monitoring using SBS and EAD PCR are crucial for the quality control of the SPF mouse facility. The reliability of animal test results and 3R compliance can be assured through quality control of SPF mouse facilities.