Receiver Operating Characteristic Analysis for Prediction of Postpartum Metabolic Diseases in Dairy Cows in an Organic Farm in Republic of Korea : 한국의 유기농 목장에서 분만 후 대사성 질병의 예측을 위한 ROC 분석

Keywords organic dairy farmperiparturient diseasemetabolic parametersROC analysislogistic regression

Abstract

Postpartum diseases should be predicted to prevent productivity loss before calving especially in organic dairy farms. This study was aimed to investigate the incidence of postpartum metabolic diseases in an organic dairy farm in Korea, to confirm the association between diseases and prepartum blood biochemical parameters, and to evaluate the accuracy of these parameters with a receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis for identifying vulnerable cows.

Data were collected from 58 Holstein cows (16 primiparous and 42 multiparous) out of 94 Holstein parturient cows (25 primiparous and 69 multiparous) having calved for 2 years on an organic farm. During a transition period from 4 weeks prepartum to 4 weeks postpartum, blood biochemistry was performed through blood collection every 2 weeks with a physical examination.

Fourty-six cows among the 94 cows (48.9%) were diagnosed with at least one postpartum disease. Each incidence was 23.4% for subclinical ketosis, 19.1% for subclinical hypocalcemia, 13.8% for retained placenta, 10.6% for displaced abomasum and 6.4% for clinical ketosis.

Data from 58 Holstein parturient cows (16 primiparous and 42 multiparous) were divided into two groups: 31 cows with at least one disease and 27 cows without disease. Between at least one disease and no disease, there were significant differences in the prepartum levels of parameters like body condition score (BCS), non-esterified fatty acid (NEFA), total bilirubin (T-bil), direct bilirubin (D-bil) and NEFA to total cholesterol (T-chol) ratio (p < 0.05). The ROC analysis of each of these prepartum parameters had the area under the curve (AUC) < 0.7. However, the ROC analysis with logistic regression including all these parameters revealed a higher AUC (0.769), sensitivity (71.0%), and specificity (77.8%).

In summary, the ROC analysis with logistic regression including the prepartum BCS, NEFA, T-bil, D-bil, and NEFA to T-chol ratio can be used to identify cows that are vulnerable to postpartum diseases with a moderate accuracy.

유기농 목장에서 분만 전 생산성 손실을 예방하려면 분만 후 질병을 예측해야 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 국내 유기농 목장에서 분만 후 대사성 질병의 발병률을 조사하고, 질병과 분만 전 혈액 생화학적 매개변수와의 연관성을 확인하고, 이들 매개변수의 정확도를 ROC(Receiver Operating Characteristic) 분석으로 질병에 취약한 소를 예측하는 것이다.

데이터는 유기농 목장에서 2년 동안 분만한 94마리의 홀스타인 젖소 (25마리의 초산 및 69마리의 다산) 중 58마리의 홀스타인 젖소 (16마리의 초산 및 42마리의 다산)에서 수집되었다. 분만 전 4주에서 분만 후 4주까지의 전이기 동안에 신체검사와 함께 2주마다 채혈을 통해 혈액 생화학을 시행하였다.

94마리의 분만한 젖소 중 46마리(48.9%)의 젖소가 적어도 하나의 분만 후 질병으로 진단되었다. 각 발생률은 준임상형 케톤증이 23.4%, 준임상형 저칼슘혈증이 19.1%, 태반정체가 13.8%, 4위 전위가 10.6%, 임상형 케톤증이 6.4%였다.

분만한 58마리의 홀스타인 젖소의 데이터를 하나이상의 질병이 있는 젖소 31마리와 질병이 없는 젖소 27마리, 두 그룹으로 나누었다. 적어도 하나의 질병이 있는 경우와 질병이 없는 경우 사이에 신체 상태 점수 (BCS), 비에스테르화 지방산 (NEFA), 총 빌리루빈 (T-bil), 직접 빌리루빈 (D-bil) 및 NEFA 대 총 콜레스테롤(T-chol) 비율에서 분만 전 수준에서 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p < 0.05). 이러한 분만 전 매개변수 각각에 대한 ROC 분석은 곡선 아래 면적 (AUC) < 0.7을 나타냈다. 그러나 이러한 모든 매개변수를 포함하는 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 사용한 ROC 분석에서는 민감도 (71.0%), 및 특이도 (77.8%), AUC(0.769)를 나타냈다.

결론적으로, 분만 전 BCS, T-bil, D-bil 및 NEFA 대 T-chol 비율을 포함한 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 사용한 ROC 분석을 사용하여 중증도의 정확도로 분만 후 질병에 취약한 젖소를 예측할 수 있다.