Role of TSG-6 and HIF1a on the Proliferation and Metastasis of Canine Mammary Tumor Cells : 개 유선 종양 세포에서 TSG-6와 HIF1a의 역할

Keywords canine mammary gland tumorscell cycleHIF1ametastasissiRNATSG-6

Abstract

HIF1a-induced hypoxia is a major characteristic of solid tumors that plays an important role in cancer growth, metastasis, and chronic inflammation. Tumor necrosis factor (TNF) stimulated gene (TSG)-6 is a strong regulator of anti-inflammatory pathways, but its role in cancer cells remains unclear. We hypothesized that hypoxia up-regulates TSG-6, thereby increasing the metastatic and growth potential of cancer cells. Primary and metastatic canine mammary gland tumor (MGT) cell lines (CIPp and CIPm) were transfected with TSG-6 specific siRNA and treated with cobalt chloride (CoCl2) for 48 h to chemically induce a hypoxia environment. The expression of hypoxia-inducible factor-1-alpha (HIF1a) was evaluated by RT-qPCR and western blot analysis. The metastatic ability of cancer cells and cell cycle distribution were assessed with extracellular matrix invasion assays and flow cytometry. HIF1a up-regulation, induced by CoCl2, was significantly inhibited in the TSG-6-knockdown group in both canine MGT cell lines. The change in the expression levels of HIF1a corresponded to the change of invading cells in the TSG-6-knockdown group. TSG-6-knockdown in the hypoxia group showed decreased proliferation, associated with G2/M phase arrest. HIF1a expression in hypoxic condition is regulated by TSG-6 expression in canine MGT. TSG-6-knockdown causes down-regulation of HIF1a, thereby reducing the metastatic and proliferative abilities of cancer cells. TSG-6 in canine MGT has a potential as a therapeutic target in anti-cancer therapy.

개의 유선 종양은 암컷 개에서 가장 호발하는 고형 종양으로 알려져 있다. 저산소증 유발 인자-1-알파(HIF1a) 에 의한 저산소증은 암 성장, 전이, 만성 염증에 중요한 역할을 하는 고형 종양의 주요 특징이다. 종양 괴사 인자(TNF) 자극 유전자(TSG)-6은 항염증 경로의 강력한 조절자이지만 암세포에서의 역할은 아직 불분명하다. 우리는 저산소증이 TSG-6을 상향 조절하여 암세포의 전이 및 성장 잠재력을 증가시킨다는 가설을 세웠다. 원발성 및 전이성 개 유선 종양 세포주(CIPp 및 CIPm)를 TSG-6 특이적 siRNA로 발현을 약화시키고 염화 코발트(CoCl2)로 48시간 동안 처리하여 화학적으로 저산소증 환경을 유도했다. HIF1a의 발현은 RT-qPCR 및 western blot 분석을 통해 평가하였다. 암세포의 전이 능력 및 세포 주기 분포는 세포외 기질 침습 분석 및 유세포 분석으로 평가하였다. CoCl2에 의해 유도된 HIF1α 상향 조절은 두 개의 세포주 (CIPp, CIPm)에서 확인되었으나 TSG-6 발현 약화 그룹에서 유의미하게 억제되었다 (CIPp 51.9% 감소, p < 0.05; CIPm 37.6% 감소, p < 0.01). HIF1a의 발현 수준의 변화는 TSG-6 발현 약화 그룹에서 침입 세포의 변화에 상응하였다 (CIPp 58.7% 감소, p < 0.01; CIPm 69.5% 감소, p < 0.001). 저산소증 그룹의 TSG-6 발현 약화는 G2/M 주기 정지와 관련하여 증식이 감소하는 것을 보여주었다. 저산소 상태에서 HIF1a 발현은 개 유선 종양 세포주에서 TSG-6 발현에 의해 조절된다. TSG-6 발현 약화는 HIF1a의 하향 조절을 유발하여 암세포의 전이 및 증식 능력을 감소시킨다. 그러므로 개 유선 종양 세포의 TSG-6은 항암 요법의 치료 표적으로 고려할 수 있는 잠재력이 있다.