Single-slab 3D double inversion recovery for magnetic resonance brain imaging in clinically healthy dogs : 임상적으로 건강한 개에서 단일 슬랩 삼차원 이중역전회복을 이용한 뇌 자기공명영상 평가

Abstract

수의학에서 자기공명영상은 뇌 영상화에 널리 이용된다. 그러나 뇌 조직의 복잡한 구조로 인해 기존의 시퀀스에서는 부분 용적 평균화와 같은 허상의 문제가 발생하였다. 이에 대한 해결 방안으로서 인의에서는 이중역전회복 시퀀스에 대한 여러 연구가 보고되어 있다. 그러나 개에서 이중역전회복 시퀀스를 이용한 뇌 자기공명영상에 대한 임상 연구는 아직까지 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구의 목적은 임상적으로 건강한 개에서 단일 슬랩 삼차원 이중역전회복을 이용한 뇌 자기공명영상의 특징을 평가하는 것이다.

다섯 마리의 비글견을 대상으로 각각 (1)스핀에코 T2강조, (2)액체감쇠역전회복, (3)회색질 선택적 단일 슬랩 삼차원 이중역전회복, (4)백색질 선택적 단일 슬랩 삼차원 이중역전회복 시퀀스를 이용한 자기공명영상 평가가 이루어졌다. 영상에 대한 정성 분석을 위해, 각각의 시퀀스에서 회색질과 백색질의 경계가 구별되는 정도, 허상의 유무 및 그 정도가 평가되었다. 이와 더불어 단일 슬랩 삼차원 이중역전회복을 이용하여 획득한 영상을 다중 단면 재구성하여 각 영상의 품질을 비교 평가하였다. 한편 정량 분석을 위해서는 각각의 시퀀스에서 대조도비, 신호 대 잡음비, 그리고 대조도 대 잡음비가 측정되었다.

회색질 선택적 단일 슬랩 삼차원 이중역전회복은 뇌의 전반적인영역에 걸쳐 회색질과 백색질의 경계를 구별하는 데에 있어 스핀에코 T2강조 및 액체감쇠역전회복보다 더 우수하였다. 반면, 백색질 선택적 단일 슬랩 삼차원 이중역전회복은 연수 수준에서 다른 두 시퀀스보다 회색질과 백색질의 경계를 더 잘 구별하였는데, 스핀에코 T2강조 및 액체감쇠역전회복 영상의 경우 연수 수준에서 심한 부분 용적 평균화 허상을 보여 회색질과 백색질의 경계가 잘 구별되지 않았다. 회색질 그리고 백색질 선택적 삼차원 이중역전회복 영상은 다른 시퀀스들에 비해 허상의 발생이 적은 경향을 보였으며, 가로 단면 영상으로부터 다중 단면 재구성된 시상면 및 등단면 영상들은 품질의 저하 없이 원본 영상과 동일한 공간 해상도를 보였다. 회색질 및 백색질 선택적 단일 슬랩 삼차원 이중역전회복은 원하지 않는 신호를 억제함으로써 회색질과 백색질 사이에서 유의적으로 높은 대조도를 보였다. 본 연구로부터 확인된 결과들을 토대로, 추후 뇌 질환이 있는 개에서 이중역전회복을 이용한 자기공명영상 평가가 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

In veterinary medicine, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is widely used for brain imaging. But complicate structures of brain tissues may cause some artifacts such as partial volume averaging in conventional sequences. As a resolution to this problem, several studies about double inversion recovery (DIR) sequences have been reported in human medicine. However, published clinical studies about brain MRI using DIR sequences in dogs are currently lacking. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the magnetic resonance features of single-slab 3D DIR sequence in the normal canine brain. Five Beagle dogs were sampled and the following pulse sequences were acquired for each: (1) Spin echo T2-weighted (T2W), (2) fluid attenuated inversion recovery (FLAIR), (3) gray matter (GM) selective, and (4) white matter (WM) selective single-slab 3D DIR sequence. For qualitative analysis, the distinction between gray and white matter, presence and severity of the image artifacts were assessed for each pulse sequence. In addition, reconstructed images of single-slab 3D DIR sequences were assessed qualitatively. For quantitative analysis, contrast ratios (CRs), signal-to-noise ratios (SNRs), and contrast-to-noise ratios (CNRs) of the GM, WM and CSF were measured for each pulse sequence.

GM selective 3D DIR was superior to T2W and FLAIR in delineating the boundaries between GM and WM in the overall brain area. Whereas WM selective 3D DIR depicted better gray-white matter distinction than T2W and FLAIR at the level of the medulla oblongata, where T2W and FLAIR images showed severe partial volume averaging artifacts. The 3D DIR images generally showed less artifacts than other sequences, and the reconstructed sagittal and dorsal images of these sequences had same spatial resolution as the original transverse images, without any image degradation. Both gray and white matter selective 3D DIR sequences suppressed unwanted signals well and consequently provided high contrast between gray and white matter. Findings from this study could serve as background for further studies about DIR sequences for evaluating brain diseases in dogs.