Study on the Prevalence and Proteomic Analysis of the Aqueous Humor in Canine Primary Glaucoma : 개의 원발성 녹내장 발생 현황과 안방수 Proteomic 분석에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 개의 원발성 녹내장 발생현황과 원발성 녹내장의 병인을 밝히기 위해 원발성 녹내장 개의 품종, 나이, 성별을 조사하고 안방수의 단백체를 확인하고 분석하였다. 제 1 장에서는 원발성 녹내장이 있는 개의 품종, 나이, 성별의 발생 현황을 한국에서의 이전 보고와 비교하였다. 2011 년 1 월부터 2020 년 12 월 까지 서울대학교 동물병원에 내원한 원발성 녹내장으로 진단된 개들의 품종, 나이, 성별 등의 의료 기록을 조사하였다. 모든 환자들에서 안과 정밀검사가 시행되었다. 분석은 원발성 녹내장의 평균 발생율과 가장 가까운 진돗개의 발생률을 기준으로 이항 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 통하여 분석되었다. 서울대학교 동물병원에 내원한 14,587 마리의 개 중에 107 마리가 원발성 녹내장으로 진단되었다. 원발성 녹내장은 아메리칸 코카 스페니얼, 시츄, 말티즈, 포메라니언, 진도견, 혼합견, 페키니즈, 토이 푸들, 사모이드, 시바이누, 미니핀, 보스턴 테리어, 라브라도 리트리버, 요크셔 테리어를 포함한 14 품종에서 발생하였다. 원발성 녹내장의 평균 발생 나이는 7.8 ±2.3 세 였고, 53 마리의 중성화 암컷, 11 마리의 암컷, 38 마리의 중성화 수컷,5 마리의 수컷에서 관찰되었다.

중성화와 관계없는 암컷, 수컷의 비율은 1.5:1 이었다. 본 연구에서 원발성 녹내장은 다른 품종보다 아메리칸 코카 스페니얼에서 유의적으로 높게 나타났으며, 시츄에서도 높게 확인되었으며, 7, 8 세에서 각각 높은 발생률을 보였다. 따라서, 두 품종은 7 세가 되면 원발성 녹내장 발생을 주의 깊게 관찰해야 할 것으로 판단된다. 제 2 장에서는 원발성 폐쇄우각 녹내장이 있는 개에서 안방수의 단백체를 분석하고 관련된 단백체의 변화를 확인하였다. 여섯 마리의 폐쇄우각 녹내장이 있는 아메리칸 코커 스페니얼과 안과 질환이 없는 여섯 마리의 아메리칸 코카 스페니얼의 안방수를 채취하였다. 비친코닌산(BCA) 분석으로 안방수의 총단백질 농도를 측정하였다. 안방수 단백질은 액체 크로마토그래피 질량 분석법 (LC-MS/MS)으로 분석하고 유전자 분석은 ClueGO 기법을 사용하여 수행되었다. 단백질 농도는 폐쇄우각 녹내장 그룹에서 (10.49 ± 17.98 µg/µl) 대조군 (0.45 ± 0.11 µg/µl) 보다 유의적으로 높았다 (p < 0.05). 안방수에서 총 758 개의 단백질이 확인되었다. 여러 단백질들이 폐쇄우각 녹내장 그룹에서 유의적으로 증가 (n=69) 하거나, 감소 (n=252) 하였다. 상위 5 개 단백질은 인산단백질 1 (SPP1), 펩티도글리칸 인식단백질 2 (PGLYRP2), 티로신 3-모노옥시게나아제 (YWHAE), 말타아제글루코아밀라아제 (MGAM), 비멘틴 (VIM) 이었다. 단백체 데이터를 이용한 유전자 분석을 통하여 폐쇄우각 녹내장의 마지막

단계에서 볼 수 있는 염증과 관련된 안방수 단백질들과 경로들이 유의적으로 높게 나타났음을 알 수 있었다. 폐쇄우각 녹내장 환자의 안방수 단백체 분석은 폐쇄우각 녹내장의 병인론에 대한 중요한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

결론적으로, 아메리칸 코커 스페니엘과 시츄는 7 세 때 원발성 녹내장의 발생을 고려해야 하며, 원발성 녹내장 환자의 안방수 분석으로 원발성 녹내장 진단에 필요한 잠재적인 바이오마커가 될 수 있는 단백체들을 확인할 수 있었다

This study investigated the prevalence of breed, age, and sex of canine primary glaucoma patients, and analyzed the aqueous humor (AH) of canines with primary angle-closure glaucoma (PACG).

In chapter 1, the prevalence of canine primary glaucoma by breed, age, and sex was compared with previous reports in Korea. We included the medical records of dogs diagnosed with primary glaucoma who visited the veterinary medical teaching hospital of Seoul National University (SNU) from January 2011 to December 2020 and investigated their breed, age, and sex. All the patients underwent a full ophthalmic examination. We analyzed the results using a binary logistic regression analysis based on the Jindo dog, which was close to the mean value of the primary glaucoma incidence rate. Of the 14,587 dogs treated at the veterinary medical teaching hospital of SNU, 107 (0.73%) were diagnosed with primary glaucoma. Glaucoma occurred in 14 breeds, including American Cocker Spaniel, Shih Tzu, Maltese, Pomeranian, Jindo dog, Mixed Breed, Pekinese, Toy Poodle, Samoyed, Shiba Inu, Miniature Pinscher, Boston Terrier, Labrador retriever, and Yorkshire Terrier. The mean age of onset of primary glaucoma was 7.8 ± 2.3 years old. Primary glaucoma was observed in 53 spayed females, 11 females, 38 castrated males, and 5 males. Regardless of neutralization, the ratio of females to males was 1.5:1. This study showed that primary glaucoma was significantly higher in American Cocker Spaniels and higher in Shih Tzus than other breeds in Korea; they had the highest incidence of primary glaucoma at 7 and 8 years of age, respectively. Therefore, the two breeds should be carefully monitored for the occurrence of primary glaucoma when they approach 7 years of age.

In chapter 2, proteomic profiles of the aqueous humor (AH) of canines with primary angle-closure glaucoma (PACG) was analyzed and associated protein alterations was identified. Six American Cocker Spaniels with PACG and six American Cocker Spaniels without ocular disease. Total AH protein concentration was determined by the bicinchoninic acid (BCA) assay. AH protein samples were quantified by liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) and the Gene Ontology (GO) enrichment analysis was performed using ClueGO. The AH protein concentration in the PACG group (10.49 ± 17.98 µg/µl) was significantly higher than that of the control group (0.45 ± 0.11 µg/µl; p < 0.05). A total of 758 proteins were identified in the AH. Several proteins both significantly increased (n=69) and decreased (n=252) in the PACG group compared to those in the control group. GO enrichment analysis showed that the response to wounding, negative regulation of endopeptidase activity and cell growth pathways were the most enriched terms in the PACG group compared to the control group. The top 5 proteins that were significantly increased in the AH of the PACG group were secreted phosphoprotein 1 (SPP1), peptidoglycan recognition proteins 2 (PGLYRP2), tyrosine 3-monooxygenase (YWHAE), maltase-glucoamylase (MGAM), and vimentin (VIM). Gene Ontology enrichment analysis using the proteomic data showed that proteins and pathways related to inflammation were significantly upregulated in the various stage of PACG. Proteomic analysis of the AH from the PACG may provide valuable insights into PACG pathogenesis.

In conclusion, Shih Tzu and Cocker Spaniel should be concerned about primary glaucoma at the age of seven and the aqueous humor analysis of primary glaucoma patients, and identified proteins which are potential biomarkers for assessing increased risk.