Thioredoxin Interacting Protein in Atherosclerotic Calcification : 동맥경화 칼슘 침착에서 Thioredoxin Interacting Protein의 역할

Keywords atherosclerosiscalcificationvascular smooth muscle cellphenotypic transitionTXNIPosteochondrogenicbone morphogenetic protein

Abstract

The osteochondrogenic switch of vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) is a pivotal cellular process in atherosclerotic calcification. However, the exact molecular mechanism governing this process remains to be elucidated. Previous studies have suggested that multifunctional protein thioredoxin-interacting protein (TXNIP) play a role in the pathophysiology of VSMCs and calcification in atherosclerosis. In this study, I explored the regulatory role of TXNIP in the phenotypical transitioning of VSMCs toward osteochondrogenic cells responsible for atherosclerotic calcification.

The atherosclerotic phenotypes of Txnip-/- mice were analyzed in combination with single-cell RNA-sequencing (scRNA-seq). The atherosclerotic phenotypes of Tagln-Cre; Txnipflox/flox mice (SMC-specific Txnip ablation model), and bone marrow transplanted mice (hepatopoietic ablation of Txnip model) were analyzed. Public scRNA-seq dataset GSE159677 was reanalyzed to define the gene expression of TXNIP in the VSMCs of human calcified atherosclerotic plaques. The expression patterns of TXNIP in endarterectomized human atherosclerosis samples were analyzed by immunohistochemistry. In vitro mechanism study was performed using primary cultured VSMCs.

Atherosclerotic lesions of Txnip-/- mice presented significantly increased calcification and deposition of collagen content compared to Txnip+/+ mice. Subsequent single-cell RNA-sequencing (scRNA-seq) analysis identified the modulated VSMC and osteochondrogenic clusters, which were VSMC-derived populations. The osteochondrogenic cluster was markedly expanded in Txnip-/- mice compared to Txnip+/+ mice. The pathway analysis of the VSMC-derived cells revealed enrichment of bone and cartilage formation related pathways and BMP signaling in Txnip-/- mice. Reanalyzing GSE159677 revealed that TXNIP was downregulated in the modulated VSMC and osteochondrogenic clusters of human calcified atherosclerotic lesions. Atherosclerotic lesions of Tagln-Cre; Txnipflox/flox mice recapitulated the calcification and collagen-rich phenotypes of Txnip-/- mice, whereas hematopoietic absence of TXNIP did not affect atherosclerotic calcification. Primary VSMC culture experiments revealed that suppression of TXNIP accelerates osteodifferentiation and upregulates both canonical and non-canonical BMP signaling. Treatment with the BMP signaling inhibitor K02288 abrogated the effect of TXNIP suppression on osteodifferentiation.

In conclusion, TXNIP is a regulator of atherosclerotic calcification by suppressing BMP signaling to inhibit the transition of VSMCs toward an osteochondrogenic phenotype. This study broadened the understanding of atherosclerosis, and importantly, discovered a novel role of TXNIP as an inhibitor of atherosclerotic calcification.

혈관 평활근 세포가 골∙연골세포로 표현형 전환을 하는 현상은 동맥경화 칼슘 침착의 핵심 원인으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 아직까지 이 과정을 조절하는 분자적 기전에 대해서는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 선행 연구들은 세포 내에서 다양한 기능을 하는 단백질인 TXNIP가 혈관 평활근 세포의 병태생리와 동맥경화 칼슘 침착에 주요한 역할을 할 가능성을 시사해 왔었다. 본 연구에서는 동맥경화 칼슘 침착의 원인이 되는 혈관 평활근 세포의 골∙연골세포로의 표현형 전환 과정에서 TXNIP의 역할을 탐구하였다.

단일 세포 RNA 시퀀싱 분석 기법을 동원하여 Txnip-/- 마우스의 동맥경화 표현형이 분석되었다. Tagln-Cre; Txnipflox/flox 마우스 (평활근 세포 조건부로 Txnip가 결핍된 모델) 및 골수 이식 마우스 (조혈 세포에서 Txnip가 결핍된 모델)의 동맥경화 표현형이 분석되었다. 사람의 칼슘 침착이 있는 동맥 경화 병변의 혈관 평활근 세포에서 TXNIP의 발현을 알아보기 위하여 공개 단일 세포 시퀀싱 데이터 GSE159677이 재분석되었다. 사람 동맥내막절제술 시료에 대하여 TXNIP의 발현 양상을 면역 염색으로 살펴보았다. 혈관 평활근 세포 1차 배양을 통하여 생체 외 기전 연구가 수행되었다.

Txnip-/- 마우스의 동맥경화 병변은 Txnip+/+ 마우스에 비해 크게 증가된 칼슘 및 섬유질 침착을 나타내었다. 후속된 단일 세포 RNA 시퀀싱 분석은 혈관 평활근 세포에서 유래된 조절된 혈관 평활근 세포 및 골∙연골세포 집단을 밝혀내었다. 골∙연골세포 집단은 Txnip+/+ 마우스에 비해 Txnip-/- 마우스에서 그 비중이 크게 증가되어 있었다. 혈관 평활근 유래 세포 집단에 대한 유전자 경로 분석 결과, Txnip-/- 마우스에서 골∙연골 형성 관련 경로와 BMP 신호 경로가 활성화되어 있었다. GSE159677에 대한 분석 결과 사람의 칼슘 침착이 있는 동맥경화 병변의 조절된 혈관 평활근 세포 및 골∙연골세포 집단에서 TXNIP의 발현이 유의미하게 감소해 있었다. 사람 동맥내막절제술 시료에 대한 TXNIP 면역 염색 결과, 칼슘 침착 부위 주변의 중간막 부위에서 TXNIP가 감소해 있었다. Tagln-Cre; Txnipflox/flox 마우스의 동맥경화 병변 표현형은 칼슘 및 섬유질 침착이 증가된 Txnip-/- 동맥경화 병변을 재현하였다. 반면 조혈 세포 특이적인 TXNIP의 결핍은 동맥 경화 칼슘 침착에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 1차 혈관 평활근 세포 배양 실험을 통해, TXNIP의 억제가 골분화를 가속시키며 BMP 신호의 주경로와 부경로 모두를 활성화함이 밝혀졌다. BMP 신호 전달 억제제인 K02288을 처리하였을 때 골분화에 대한 TXNIP의 억제 효과가 상쇄되는 것을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, TXNIP는 혈관 평활근 세포가 골∙연골세포 표현형으로 전환하는 과정을 BMP 신호 전달 저해를 통하여 억제함으로써 동맥 경화 칼슘 침착의 조절자로 역할 한다. 본 연구는 동맥경화 병변에 대한 이해도를 높혔으며, 중요하게는 동맥 경화 칼슘 침착의 억제 인자로 기능하는 TXNIP의 새로운 역할을 규명한 의의를 지닌다.