Fluoride-assisted LC-ESI-MS/MS analysis of phenolic compounds in human urine : 인간 소변 시료 내의 페놀 화합물에 대한 불소 보조 LC-ESI-MS/MS 분석

Abstract

액체 크로마토그래피(LC)-전자분무 이온화(ESI)-질량 분석법(MS)은 환경, 제약 및 생물학적 영역과 같은 생명 과학 응용 분야를 위해 널리 사용되는 분석 플랫폼이다. 우리 일상 생활의 기술 발전에 따라 고급 정보에 대한 보다 민감하고 강력한 분석 방법론에 대한 요구가 증가하고 있다. 따라서 최근의 분석 경향은 소량의 마이크로 샘플링만을 사용하여 다중 잔류물의 동시분석에 초점을 맞추고 있으며 이를 위한 핵심 요구 사항은 표적 분석물의 고감도 검출 한계이다. LC-ESI-MS/MS 분석에서 이동상 조성은 ESI 의 액상 스프레이 기반 이온화 과정으로 인해 분석물의 이온화 효율과 크로마토그래피 거동에 영향을 미치는 핵심 매개변수이다. 그러나 포지티브 ESI분석모드에 대해 효과적으로 잘 알려진 이동상 첨가제(예: 아세트산 또는 포름산)와 대조적으로, 네거티브 ESI 모드에 대한 최상의 이동상 조성을 선택하기 위한 명확한 연구가 거의 없었다. 많은 생체 분자가 포지티브 ESI 분석을 선호하지만 네가티브 ESI 에서 쉽게 이온화될 수 있는 상당수의 작은 분자도 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 네가티브 ESI 모드에서 이동상 조성과 이온화 효율 사이의 상관 관계를 설명하였다.

이온화 효율에 대한 이동상 조성의 영향을 조사하기 위해 프로포폴 및 환경성 페놀류를 대상 물질로 분석하였다. 왜냐하면 약한 산인 페놀구조는 ESI 에서 쉽게 음전하 이온으로 이온화되기 때문이다. 프로포폴은 널리 사용되는 마취제이지만 오락 목적으로 자주 남용되어 심각한 사회적 문제가 되고 있다. 환경성 페놀류 (예: 비스페놀, 파라벤, 벤조페논, 클로로페놀 및 알킬페놀)는 노출된 개인의 건강에 악영향을 줄 수 있는 중요한 내분비 교란 화학물질이다. 그러나 생물학적 시료의 프로포폴 측정은 프로포폴의 높은 휘발성과 질량분석기의 낮은 이온화 효율과 관련된 문제가 있다. 환경성 페놀류 또한 LC-ESI-MS/MS 를 사용하여 포괄적이고 민감한 분석 방법을 개발하는 데 한계가 있다. 그 이유는 상당량의 페놀, 특히 알킬페놀이 ESI 감도가 부족하기 때문이다.

본 연구에서, 우리는 이동상 조성의 체계적인 조사를 통해 페놀 화합물의 측정을 위한 민감하고 정확한 불소 보조 LC-MS/MS 방법을 개발하였다. 개발된 분석법은 극적으로 개선된 이온화 효율로 인해 간단한 희석을 통한 전처리가 가능하였다. 프로포폴의 경우 이동상의 ammonium fluoride 의 최적 농도는 메탄올 조건에서 1 mM 이었다. 유효성 검증시험에서 직선성은 양호했고 (R2 ≥0.999) 일중 및 일간 정밀도는 1.9~8.7% 사이였다. 정확도는 87.5%에서 105.4% 범위였으며 소변 내 프로포폴의 검출 및 정량 한계는 각각 0.15 및 0.44 ng/mL 이었다. 개발된 분석법은 인간의 소변에 성공적으로 적용되었으며 투여 후 48 시간 동안 프로포폴과 프로포폴의 2 상 대사체를 동시분석할 수 있는 충분한 감도를 보였다. 환경성 페놀류의 경우 최적의 조건은 0.5 mM ammonium fluoride를 첨가한 메탄올 이동상이었다. 이 이동상 조성은 38개의 페놀류를 동시 이온화 및 특히 이온화 효율이 낮은 비스페놀 및 알킬페놀에 대한 감도 향상을 허용하였다. 개발된 분석법은 유효성 확인시험을 통해 검증되었으며 모든 물질은 좋은 직선성을 나타내는 R2 의 0.99 이상을 만족하였다. 대상 분석물에 대한 일중 및 일간 시험에서 정밀도는 0.4~14.6%, 정확도는 85.4~113.0%이었다. 또한, 수중(수영) 및 육상(실내 배구 및 야외 축구) 운동 선수로부터 얻은 80 개의 소변 샘플을 분석한 결과 특정 운동 선수는 스포츠 활동 유형에 따라 특정 환경 페놀에 노출될 수 있음을 발견하였다.

결과적으로, 페놀류에 특화된 이동상 조성물은 네가티브 ESI 에서 높은 pKa 값을 갖는 페놀 화합물의 본질적으로 열악한 이온화 효율을 크게 개선하였다. 게다가, 개발된 분석법은 새로 확인된 페놀 화합물을 통합 분석하는 데 매우 유용할 수 있는 일반 분석 플랫폼으로서의 잠재력을 가지고 있다.

Liquid chromatography (LC)–electrospray ionization (ESI)–mass spectrometry (MS) is conventional analytical platform for the applications in life sciences, such as environmental, pharmaceutical, and biological areas. In accordance with the technology development of our daily life, the demand for more sensitive and powerful analytical methodologies is increasing for advanced information. Therefore, recent analytical trends are focused on multi-class residue analysis only using low volume of micro-sampling, and the core requirement is highly sensitive detection limits of target analytes. In the LC–ESI–MS/MS analysis, mobile phase composition is a key parameter that affects the ionization efficiency and chromatographic behavior of analytes due to the ionization process based on liquid phase spray in ESI. In contrast to the well-known mobile phase additive (i.e., acetic acid or formic acid) for positive ESI, there have been few obvious descriptions for selecting the best mobile phase composition for negative ESI. Although many biomolecules favor positive ESI analysis, there are also a significant number of small molecules that can be easily ionized in negative ESI. Therefore, in the resent study, we elucidated the correlation between the mobile phase composition and ionization efficiency in negative ESI mode.

To investigate the effect of mobile phase composition on ionization efficiency, propofol and environmental phenols were analyzed as target substances. Because they have a phenolic structure, which is a weak acid, and thus they are easily ionized into negatively charged ions in ESI. Propofol is a widely used anesthesia agent, but it is often abused for recreational purposes and has become a serious social problem. Environmental phenols (i.e., bisphenols, parabens, benzophenones, chlorophenols, and alkylphenols) are important endocrine disrupting chemicals that can cause adverse health effects to exposed individuals. However, propofol determination in biological samples suffer from problems associated with its high volatility and poor ionization efficiency in mass spectrometry. Environmental phenols also have limitations in developing a comprehensive and sensitive analytical method using LC- ESI-MS/MS because a significant of phenols, especially alkylphenols, lack ESI sensitivity.

Herein, we have developed a sensitive and accurate fluoride-assisted LC- MS/MS method for the determination of phenolic compounds through systematic investigation of mobile phase composition. The dramatically improved ionization efficiency allowed a simple dilute and shoot assay. For propofol, the optimal concentration of ammonium fluoride in the mobile phase was 1 mM under methanol condition. In the validation, the linearity was good ( R2≥0.999) and the intra- and inter-day precisions were between 1.9 and 8.7%. The accuracies ranged from 87.5% to 105.4% and the limits of detection and quantitation for propofol in urine were 0.15 and 0.44 ng/mL, respectively. The developed method was successfully applied to human urine and showed a sufficient sensitivity to determine propofol and its phase II metabolites over 48 h after administration. For environmental phenols, the proposed method was affected by 0.5 mM ammonium fluoride under methanol condition; and it allowed the concurrent ionization of 38 phenols and sensitivity enhancement especially for bisphenols and alkylphenols, which typically have poor ionization efficiency. The developed method was validated and all substances satisfied higher than 0.99 of R2 showing good linearity. The intra- and inter-day precisions for the target analytes were between 0.4 and 14.6% and the accuracies ranged from 85.4 to 113.0%, respectively. Furthermore, its application on 80 urine samples obtained from aquatic (swimming) and land (indoor volleyball and outdoor football) athletes found that certain athletes can be exposed to specific environmental phenols, depending on the type of sports activity.

Consequently, the phenol-specialized mobile phase composition significantly improved the inherently poor ionization efficiencies of phenolic compounds with high pKa values in negative ESI. Furthermore, the developed method has the potential as a generic analytical platform for phenol analysis that can be very useful for integrating newly identified phenolic compounds.