Regulatory roles of macrophage Cx43 in adipose tissue remodeling and inflammation : 지방 조직 remodeling 및 염증에서 대식세포 Cx43의 조절 역할

Abstract

Adipose tissue macrophages are key contributors in metabolic disorders and inflammation linked to obesity. Macrophages play an important role in adipocyte mitochondrial function, lipid metabolism, and energy production. The processes causing macrophage infiltration and activation in adipose tissue following obesity, however, are largely unresolved. Previous studies have shown that the gap junctional protein connexin 43 (Cx43) is important for macrophage activation and phagocytosis. I explored the macrophage-specific involvement of Cx43 in the pathological remodelling of adipose tissue triggered by a high fat diet (HFD). Cx43 expression was increased in macrophages co-cultured with dying adipocytes in vitro, and also in macrophages affiliated with dying adipocytes in HFD-fed mice adipose tissue. Based on global gene expression analysis, Cx43-MKO animals were resilient to HFD-induced inflammatory responses in adipose tissue, potentially via P2X7-mediated signalling pathways. HFD-induced macrophage migration in adipose tissue was attenuated in Cx43-MKO mice. Furthermore, Cx43-MKO mice had decreased inflammasome activation in adipose tissues and improved glucose tolerance. These findings show that Cx43 expression in macrophages promotes inflammasome activation, which promotes HFD-induced metabolic dysfunction.

지방조직 대식세포는는 비만과 관련된 대사 장애와 염증의 주요 원인입니다. Macrophages는 지방세포의 미토콘드리아 기능, 지질 대사, 에너지 생산에 중요한 역할을 합니다. 하지만, 비만에 따른 지방조직 macrophage의 침윤과 활성화되는 과정에 대해 알려진 바가 많지 않습니다. 대부분 해결되지 않았습니다. 이전 연구에 의해 gap junctional protein connexin 43 (Cx43)이 macrophage 활성화와 phagocytosis에 중요하다는 것이 알려져 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 고지방 식단(HFD)에 의해 유도된 지방 조직의 병리학적 리모델링에 대한 Cx43의 macrophage 특이적 관여가 탐구되었습니다. Cx43의 발현은 체외에서 죽어가는 지방세포(dying adipocytes)와 대식세포를 함께 배양했을 때 증가했으며, 고지방식이를 먹인 마우스의 지방조직 또한 죽어가는 지방세포와 관련된 대식세포에서도 증가했습니다. Cx43-MKO (macrophage specific Cx43 knockout) 마우스 모델의 global gene expression 분석 데이터에 따르면, 지방조직에서 HFD로 유도된 염증반응의 감소가 P2X7을 매개한 신호전달에 의한 것임이 제시되었습니다. 지방 조직에서 HFD에 의한 대식세포 이동이 Cx43-MKO 마우스에서 감소하였습니다. 또한, Cx43-MKO 마우스의 인플라마좀(inflammasome) 활성화가 감소하고 포도당 내성이 개선되었습니다. 이러한 연구 결과는 대식세포에서의 Cx43 발현이 인플라마좀 활성화를 촉진하여 HFD 유도 대사 기능 장애를 촉진한다는 것을 보여줍니다.