Structural analyses of Ser/Thr kinase HASPIN in complex with nucleoside analogue inhibitors : Ser/Thr 인산화효소 HASPIN과 뉴클레오사이드 유사 저해제 복합체의 구조적 분석

Abstract

HASPIN is a Ser/Thr kinase that plays a critical role in regulating mitosis by phosphorylating the Thr3 of histone H3 at the beginning of mitosis. The phosphorylated histone H3 provides a docking site for the Chromosomal Passenger Complex (CPC) and guide CPC to the centromeric region of the chromosome, so the CPC can work as the master regulator of the cell cycle. As HASPIN is deeply involved in cell cycle regulation, HASPIN has been considered a potential target for anti-cancer therapeutics. However, the atypical kinase structure of HASPIN made it difficult to develop a novel HASPIN inhibitor as the Asp-Phe-Gly (DFG) domain which is critical to the kinase inhibitors is replaced into the Asp-Tyr-Thr (DYT) domain.

In this research, the structure of the HASPIN kinase domain in complex with novel nucleoside analogue inhibitors LJ4827 and LJ4760 are identified in the resolution of 2.70 Å and 2.18 Å respectively using X-ray diffraction. LJ4827 and LJ4760 were both bound at the ATP binding region of the HASPIN kinase domain. The interaction between the inhibitor and the HASPIN hinge region was similar in both inhibitors. However, the interaction between the HASPIN backbone and the moiety of the inhibitor which replaces the hydroxyl group at the 5 of ribose differed very much. The amino group of LJ4760 interacted with the carbonyl backbone of Gly492 which tilted the phenyl ring of Phe495 outward and the tilting of the phenyl ring is suspected to affect the binding of the substrate.

HASPIN은 Ser/Thr 인산화 효소로 세포분열 초기에 히스톤 H3의 Thr3를 인산화 하여 세포분열의 조절에 주요한 역할을 한다. 인산화 된 히스톤 H3는 Chromosomal Passenger Complex (CPC)에 결합자리를 제공하고, CPC를 염색체의 중심체 부위로 이동시켜 CPC가 세포분열의 마스터 조절자로 작용할 수 있도록 한다. HASPIN은 세포분열에 깊게 연관되어 있는 만큼 항암제의 주요한 타겟으로 여겨져 왔다. 하지만 HASPIN은 인산화 효소 저해제에서 중요한 부분인 Asp-Phe-Gly(DFG)이 Asp-Tyr-Thr(DYT)으로 바뀐 비정형 인산화효소 구조를 가지고 있고, 이러한 구조적 차이로 인해 HASPIN의 저해제 개발에는 어려움이 있었다.

이번 논문에서는 HASPIN 인산화 효소 부위와 새로운 뉴클레오사이드 유사 저해제인 LJ4827과 LJ4760의 콤플렉스 구조를 X-ray diffraction을 이용하여 각각 2.70 Å과 2.18 Å의 해상도로 규명하였다. LJ4827과 LJ4760은 모두 HASPIN 인산화 효소 부위의 ATP 결합 부위에 결합하였다. HASPIN 경첩 부위와의 상호작용은 두 저해제에서 모두 비슷한 양상을 보였다. 하지만 저해제에서 리보스 5의 하이드록실기를 대체하는 작용기와 HASPIN과의 상호작용에는 큰 차이가 있었다. LJ4760의 아미노기는 Gly492의 카보닐기와 상호작용하여 Phe495의 페닐기를 바깥쪽으로 기울였고, 기울여진 페닐기가 기질과의 결합에 영향을 주는 것으로 생각된다.