Enhanced intracellular delivery of sodium borocaptate using an integrin αvβ3 ligand for boron neutron capture therapy : 붕소 중성자 포획 치료를 위한 암세포 표적 리간드 매개 붕소 전달체 연구

Abstract

BNCT(붕소 중성자 포획 요법)는 TCT 의 유망한 양식 중 하나이다. 이론적으로 표적 종양에 boron-10(10-B)이 충분히 축적된다면 다양한 종류의 암에 대한 이상적인 치료법이 될 수 있다. 치료는 붕소 함유 약물 주입으로 시작된다. 안정한 동위원소인 10-B 는 암세포에 선택적으로 축적될 수 있지만 정상 조직에는 거의 축적되지 않는다. 그런 다음 열 중성자 조사가 종양 부위에 실행된다. 핵분열 반응은 암 세포에 축적된 10-B 가 조사된 열 중성자를 포획할 때 발생한다. 그 결과 암세포를 정밀하게 제거할 수 있는 치사율이 높은 알파(α) 입자와 반발하는 리튬-7(7-Li) 핵이 생성된다. 암 세포에 10-B 를 충분히 전달하기 위해 붕소 함유 약물인 보로노페닐알라닌(BPA)과 붕산나트륨(BSH)만이 미국에서 승인되었다. 그러나 BPA 와 BSH 는 불충분한 세포 내 진입 및/또는 종양 대 비종양 대조로 인해 BNCT 에 이상적인 붕소 운반체가 아닐 수 있다.

최근 몇 년 동안 세포-세포 및 세포-세포외 기질 접착을 매개하는 세포 접착 수용체의 큰 계열인 인테그린이 암 치료와 강하게 연관되어 왔다. 인테그린 계열 중에서 인테그린 αvβ3 은 빠르게 성장하는 내피 세포 및 다양한 기원의 종양 세포에서의 50 특이적 발현과 같은 특성 때문에 항종양 약물 전달을 위한 매력적인 표적이다. 아르기닌, 글리신 및 아스파르트산으로 구성된 삼중 펩티드 서열(Arg-Gly-Asp, RGD)은 인테그린 αvβ3 과 특이적으로 인식되고 결합되는 것으로 알려져 있다.

이 연구는 전통적인 붕소 함유 약물 전달 시스템을 개선하는 데 중점을 두었다. 인테그린 αvβ3 은 암 조직에서 과발현되고 RGD 펩타이드는 인테그린 αvβ3 과 높은 결합 친화도를 가지므로 암 세포 표적 효능을 향상시키기 위해 RGD 를 BSH 에 결합시켰다. 따라서 RGD-접합 BSH (RGD-BSH)와 BPA 또는 BSH 를 비교하기 위해 유도 결합 플라즈마 질량분석법 (ICP-MS)으로 암 세포에서 내재화된 10-B 농도를 평가했다. BPA 의 세포내 전달을 위해서는 LAT1 (L-type amino acid transporter 1)이 필수 수송체이므로 높게 발현되어야 한다. 또한, RGD 와의 접합으로 인해 암 세포주는 LAT1 뿐만 아니라 인테그린도 발현해야 한다. 이러한 이유로 MCF7, U87MG, U251 및 CT26 세포주 중에서 LAT1, 인테그린 αv 및 인테그린 β3 의 발현이 높은 U87MG 세포주가 웨스턴 블롯 분석을 통해 선택되었다. 실험에 사용하기 위한 붕소 화합물의 적절한 농도를 결정하기 위해 U87MG 세포에서 세포독성 분석을 수행하였다. BPA 의 경우 IC50 은 0.028 mM, BSH 의 경우 IC50 은 1.05 mM, 고리형 RGD 이합체의 IC50 은 0.2 mM 이었다. 51 각 화합물의 세포독성 농도를 검증한 후 정량분석을 위해 ICP-MS 를 수행하였다. ICP-MS 샘플을 분리된 세포 펠릿에 0.1 mM 또는 0.2 mM 농도의 붕소 화합물로 1 시간 동안 처리하였다. 결과는 ICP-MS 가 세포 내 내재화된 붕소 농도를 검출할 수 있음을 보여준다.

0.1 mM 의 BSH 로 처리하면 0.1 mM 의 BPA 로 처리하는 것보다 세포내 붕소 농도가 유의하게 더 높았다 (대조군과 비교하여 308.6 대 13.5%, P<0.0001). 이것은 0.2 mM BSH 와 0.2 mM BPA 처리를 비교한 경우에도 동일했다. (대조군과 비교하여 484.6% 대 37.6%, P <0.0001). BSH 에 의해 생성되는 더 높은 세포내 붕소 농도는 BPA 가 분자당 1 개의 붕소 원자를 갖는 반면 BSH 는 분자당 12 개의 붕소 원자를 갖는다는 사실 때문일 수 있다. 또한, 0.1 mM RGD-BSH 처리는 0.1 mM BSH 처리보다 유의하게 높은 세포내 붕소 농도를 나타냈다 (440.9% 대 308.6%, 대조군과 비교, P<0.05).

결론적으로, 고리형 RGD 이합체를 갖는 BSH 접합체인 RGD-BSH 는 내피 세포 및 암세포에서 고도로 발현되는 인테그린 αvβ3 을 표적으로 하여 붕소의 세포내 전달을 향상시킬 수 있다. 이는 BNCT 의 효능 향상에 기여할 수 있다.

Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is one of the promising modalities for TCT. In principle, it could be an ideal treatment for various types of cancer if sufficient boron-10 (10-B) is accumulated in the target tumor. Therapy begins with the injection of boron-containing drugs. Boron-10 (10-B), which is a stable isotope, could selectively accumulate in the cancer cells but rarely in normal tissues. Then, the thermal neutron irradiation is executed at the tumor site. The fission reaction occurs when the accumulated 10-B in the cancer cell captures 2 the thermal neutron that was irradiated. As a result, high lethal alpha (α) particles and recoiling lithium-7 (7-Li) nuclei that can precisely eliminate the cancer cells are generated. For sufficient delivery of 10-B to the cancer cell, only two boron-containing drugs, boronophenylalanine (BPA) and sodium borocaptate (BSH), were approved U.S. However, due to their insufficient intracellular entry and/or tumor-to-non-tumor contrast, BPA and BSH may not ideal boron carriers for BNCT.

In recent years, integrins, a large family of cell adhesion receptors that mediate cell–cell and cell–extracellular matrix adhesion, have been strongly associated with cancer treatment. Among the integrin family, integrin αvβ3 is an attractive target for antitumor drug delivery for its characteristics, such as specific expression in rapidly growing endothelial and tumor cells of various origins. The tri-peptide sequence composed of arginine, glycine, and aspartic acid (Arg-Gly-Asp, RGD) was known to be specifically recognized and bound with integrin αvβ3.

This study focused on improving the traditional boron-contained drug delivery system. As integrin αvβ3 is overexpressed in cancer tissue and RGD peptides have high binding affinities with the integrin αvβ3, RGD was conjugated to BSH for enhancing cancer-cell targeting efficacy. Therefore, to compare RGD-conjugated BSH (RGD-BSH) with BPA or BSH, the internalized 10-B concentrations in the cancer cells were evaluated by 3 inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). For intracellular delivery of BPA, the L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) is essential transporter, thus should be highly expressed. Furthermore, due to the conjugation with RGD, the cancer cell lines should express not only LAT1 but also integrins. For this reason, among MCF7, U87MG, U251, and CT26 cell lines, the U87MG cell line was selected as a high expression of LAT1, integrin αv, and integrin β3 via western blot assay. Cytotoxicity analysis was performed in U87MG cells to determine the appropriate concentration of boron compounds for use in the experiment. For BPA, IC50 was 0.028 mM, for BSH, IC50 was 1.05 mM and for IC50 of cyclic RGD dimer was 0.2 mM. After validating the cytotoxicity concentration of each compound, ICP-MS was performed for quantitative analytic evaluation. The ICP-MS samples were treated in a concentration of 0.1 mM or 0.2 mM of boron compounds in the detached cell pellet for 1 hour. The result showed that ICP-MS could detect internalized boron concentration in cells.

Treatment with 0.1 mM of BSH resulted in a significantly higher intracellular boron concentration than treatment with 0.1 mM of BPA (308.6 vs. 13.5% compared with the control group, P < 0.0001). This was the case when treatments with 0.2 mM of BSH and 0.2 mM of BPA were compared (484.6% vs. 37.6% compared with the control group, P < 0.0001). The higher intracellular boron concentration produced by BSH may be due to the fact that BPA has one boron atom per molecule whereas BSH has twelve boron atoms per molecule. Furthermore, treatment with 0.1 mM of RGD-BSH exhibited a 4 significantly higher intracellular boron concentration than treatment with 0.1 mM BSH (440.9% vs. 308.6% compared with the control group, P < 0.05).

In conclusion, RGD-BSH, a BSH conjugate with cyclic RGD dimers, may enhance intracellular delivery of boron by targeting integrin αvβ3 that is highly expressed in endothelial and cancer cells. This could contribute to improving the efficacy of BNCT.