불송치 결정에 따른 디지털증거의 보관 및 관리 방안에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Storage and Management of the Digital Evidence by the Police disposition of the Non-indictment opinion

Abstract

Under criminal law, digital evidence can be granted legal evidence only when integrity, authenticity, identity, reliability, and management continuity are guaranteed due to weaknesses such as invisibility, vulnerability, modulation, ease of replication, and large scale. Nevertheless, despite the high possibility of damage to digital evidence, it has not gotten out of the old convention in which digital evidence is kept on the investigation paper files with the storage media such as CD/DVD/USB memory. This has changed from the method of the storing the criminal investigation paper files to the prosecutors office preservation department to the method of separately between the police and prosecutor storing and managing the investigation paper files, which cannot be denied that there is a risk of managing the stored digital evidence.

In particular, the police's disposition of the Non-indictment opinion, which are closed due to suspension of investigation due to unknown whereabouts of suspects or witnesses, lack of evidence, lack of sufficient evidence, or lack of right to indict, lost the public's trust in the criminal evidence system if the digital evidence is damaged. Accordingly, I suggest that the police shall establish a new regulation that requires the seizure of digital evidence in the form of forensic image files and check hash values to ensure integrity, authenticity, identity, reliability, and management continuity of digital evidence by storing all kinds of digital evidence in the police digital evidence cloud server (tentative name: Pol-Cloud). In principle, the digital evidence of the Polices disposition of the Non-indictment opinion should be kept until the next year when the statute of limitations is completed, but if a decision to send the investigation paper files to the prosecutors office with the indictment opinion is made later, a new regulation is established to preserve it until the next year when the judicial police officer's supplementary investigation is completed. This will enable sustainable evidence retention in anticipation of the advantage of reducing the ever-increasing cost of deploying server data storage.

If digital evidence is stored in one forensic image file from the stage of gathering the digital evidence as above and managed to a police digital evidence cloud server (tentative name: Pol-Cloud), it is expected for police to overcome the weaknesses of digital evidence, and ultimately enhance the police's trust in integrity, integrity, identity, reliability, and continuity.

형사법적으로 디지털증거는 비가시성․취약성․변조 가능성․복제 용이성․대규모성이라는 취약점으로 인하여 무결성․진정성․동일성․신뢰성․관리 연속성이 담보되어야 법정 증거능력이 부여될 수 있다. 그럼에도 디지털증거는 훼손 가능성이 매우 높음에도 불구하고 CD/DVD/USB메모리 등의 정보저장매체를 이용하여 수사기록에만 편철하여 보관하는 구태를 벗어나지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 이는 기존 검찰에서 모든 사건에 대한 수사기록을 일괄적으로 송치받아 검찰청 보존계에 보관 및 관리하던 방식에서 개정 형사사법시스템상 경찰과 검찰이 각각 수사기록을 분리하여 보관 및 관리하는 방식으로 변경되어, 항시 디지털증거에 대한 관리 위험성을 내포하고 있음을 부인할 수 없는 상황에 이르렀다고 볼 수 있다.

특히 피의자 또는 참고인 소재불명에 따른 수사중지, 범죄사실과 증거 간 혐의없음․증거불충분․공소권없음 등으로 종결된 경찰의 불송치 수사기록에는 향후 새로운 증거가 발견되거나 사정 변경 등으로 검찰․군검찰에 송치 또는 이송될 가능성이 있는 수사기록상 디지털증거를 수사기록에 편철가능한 CD/DVD/USB메모리 등 정보저장매체에만 보관하여 관리하는 현 실태는 디지털증거 훼손으로 형사사법시스템에 대한 국민의 신뢰를 저버리는 가능성이 존재하는 상황이다. 이에 경찰에서는 이미지 파일 형태로 생성하고 해시값을 확인하는 방식으로 디지털증거 압수를 원칙으로 하는 규정을 신설하여 모든 종류의 디지털증거는 경찰 디지털증거 클라우드 서버(가칭: 폴-클라우드)에 보관함으로써 디지털증거에 대한 무결성․진정성․동일성․신뢰성․관리 연속성이 담보될 수 있도록 한다. 이렇게 보관된 디지털증거 중 불송치 증거는 공소시효 완성 완성되는 해의 익년도까지 보관함을 원칙으로 하되, 후일 송치결정이 이뤄지면, 사법경찰관의 보완수사가 완료되는 해의 다음 해까지만 보존하도록 하는 규정을 신설함으로써 보존기한 경과 시 자동으로 삭제하는 조치를 실시한다. 이는 무한정 늘어만 가는 서버 데이터 스토리지 구축 비용을 절감할 수 있다는 장점이 있을 것으로 예상하고 지속 가능한 증거 보관 유지할 수 있게 할 것이다.

위와 같이 디지털증거 확보 단계에서부터 다수의 디지털증거를 하나의 이미지(Image) 파일 형태로 보관하고 이를 경찰 디지털증거 클라우드 서버(가칭: 폴-클라우드)에 보관하는 방식으로 변화할 경우, 디지털증거의 비가시성․취약성․변조 가능성․복제 용이성․대규모성이라는 취약점을 극복하고 무결성․진정성․동일성․신뢰성․관리 연속성을 담보하여 궁극적으로 개정 형사사법시스템상 경찰 수사에 대한 국민의 신뢰를 제고할 것이라고 예상한다.