행정기본법 제20조 자동적 처분을 소송절차에 응용한 알고리즘 구현 사례에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Implementation of Algorithms Applying Automatic Disposition of Article 20 of the General Act On Public Administration to Proceedings

Abstract

차세대전자소송 시스템의 자동화 기반을 전제로, 행정청에 완전히 자동화된 시스템에 의한 처분을 허용한 행정기본법 제20조의 자동적 처분을 민사소송 절차에 응용하여 자동화될 수 있는 소송절차와 자동화된 소송절차를 구현하는 알고리즘을 제안하였다.

송달, 기일지정, 중복된 주장의 정리 등에 대한 민사소송 절차의 자동화는 소장 접수 단계에서 소장 접수 순서에 따라 당사자의 절차적 권리를 반영할 수 있고, 보다 신속하게 기일을 지정할 수 있으며, 보다 효율적으로 주장의 중복과 판단누락을 방지할 수 있어, 민사소송의 이상인 신속, 경제, 공정 및 적정을 달성하는 데에 이바지할 수 있다.

전자소송 제도는 당사자들의 편의를 증진하고 분쟁 해결의 효율성을 높이며 전자소송 관련 산업의 발전 등 경제 발전에 이바지하려는 목적으로 도입되었으므로, 민사소송 절차의 자동화에 대하여 적극적인 법적․기술적 분석을 통하여 민사소송 절차의 자동화 제도가 법률적으로 도입되기를 바란다.

Based on the automation foundation built in the next-generation electronic litigation system, this study proposed the cases of algorithms that implement automated litigation procedures by applying Article 20 of the General Act On Public Administration to civil proceedings.

Automation of civil litigation procedures, such as delivery, designation of a date, arrangement of duplicate claims, etc., can immediately reflect a party's procedural rights in the order of filing a complaint, more quickly specify a date, and more efficiently prevent duplication of claims and omission of judgment. Therefore it can contribute to achieving the ideals of civil litigation: speed, economy, fairness, and appropriateness.

In order to automate civil litigation procedures, it may be necessary to enact or revise laws related to judicial digital signatures, etc., and a detailed analysis of whether civil litigation process automation is technically feasible based on automation of the next-generation electronic litigation system may be required.

Since the electronic litigation system was introduced to enhance the convenience of the parties, increase the efficiency of dispute resolution, and contribute to economic development such as the development of electronic litigation-related industries, it is hoped that the civil litigation procedure automation system will be legally introduced through active legal and technical analysis.