Versatile and cost-effective high-resolution patterning of carbon nanotube composite via soft-lithography : 소프트 리소그래피를 통한 탄소나노튜브 복합체의 다목적 및 저비용의 고해상도 패터닝 방법

Abstract

Carbon nanotube (CNT) is a promising electronic material with superior properties such as high electrical conductance, mechanical strength, and environmental friendliness. Accordingly, studies for commercialization are being actively conducted for applying CNTs to various practical fields. Despite these excellent properties and the effort to use them, however, the commercialization of CNTs has been slow, and one of the reasons is the difficulty in patterning them. Numerous methods for patterning CNTs have been developed to overcome the problem, and many studies have been reported to implement devices using them.

This dissertation deals with developing and applying the CNT patterning method. The developed method not only solves the problems of the conventional methods but also has differentiated advantages. CNT is prepared in composite by mixing with paraffin, an organic material, and patterned via soft-lithography techniques.

Therefore, the first chapter will explain the background of the two materials, CNT and paraffin, and their significance in this study. It also describes soft-lithography and related techniques, the patterning methods used. Moreover, It introduces challenges to be solved simultaneously with the conventional CNT patterning method and presents future directions.

The CNT patterning method and results are presented in detail in the second chapter. The employment of paraffin and soft-lithography offers several advantages in terms of cost and accessibility, as well as process and pattern properties. Significantly, the two most critical advantages are that high-resolution (<10 μm) patterning is possible and printing on various substrates. In addition, optical, electrical, thermal, and mechanical analyses introduce multiple characteristics of CNT composite patterns.

Meanwhile, the remaining CNT residues and paraffin in the pattern can have a negative effect, such as a short circuit. In addition, the transfer process could be difficult on substrates with very low surface energy. Thus, the following chapter discusses these issues and describes additional processes to improve the quality and properties of the CNT composite pattern.

In the end, a high-performance, flexible, and miniaturized touch sensor and energy harvesting device were fabricated using the printed CNT composite pattern. By utilizing the advantages of high-resolution patterning and no restriction on the substrate, it was possible to manufacture devices with improved performance. It suggests that the CNT composite pattern can be applied to various fields. The fabrication and results of the device will be introduced in the last chapter.

탄소나노튜브는 높은 전기 전도도 및 기계적 강도 등의 우수한 특성들을 가진 유망한 전자 재료이다. 따라서, 탄소나노튜브를 여러 분야에 적용하기 위한 상용화 연구가 활발히 진행중이다. 하지만 이러한 우수한 물성과 노력에도 불구하고 탄소나노튜브의 상용화는 더딘데, 그 이유 중 하나로 패턴화의 어려움을 들 수 있다. 이를 극복하기 위해, 탄소나노튜브를 패터닝하는 다양한 방법들이 개발되어 왔으며, 이를 이용하여 소자를 구현하는 많은 연구들이 보고되고 있다.

본 학위 논문은 탄소나노튜브 패터닝 방법의 개발과 응용에 대해 다루고 있다. 개발된 패터닝 방법은 기존 방식의 문제점들을 해결할 뿐만 아니라 차별화된 장점을 가지고 있다. 이를 위해서 탄소나노튜브를 유기물인 파라핀과 혼합하여 탄소나노튜브 복합체를 제조하였으며, 소프트 리소그래피 기술을 통해 패터닝하였다.

첫 번째 장에서는 탄소나노튜브와 파라핀 두 물질의 배경과 본 연구에서의 의의를 설명하며, 사용된 패터닝 방법인 소프트 리소그래피 및 관련 기술에 대해서도 설명한다. 더 나아가, 기존의 탄소나노튜브 패터닝 방법을 소개함과 동시에 해결해야 할 문제점을 설명하고 향후 탄소나노튜브 패터닝의 방향을 제시한다.

두 번째 장에서는 탄소나노튜브의 패터닝 방법과 결과를 자세히 보여준다. 파라핀과 소프트 리소그래피의 사용은 비용 및 접근성을 우수하게 할 뿐만 아니라 공정과 패턴의 특성 면에서 여러 이점들을 제공한다. 특히, 여러가지 장점들 중 가장 중요한 두 가지는 고해상도(<10 μm)의 패터닝이 가능하다는 것과 다양한 종류의 기판에 인쇄될 수 있다는 것이다. 이 외에도 광학적, 전기적, 열적, 기계적 분석 등을 통해 탄소나노튜브 복합체 패턴의 다양한 특성들을 소개한다.

한편, 패턴에 남아있는 탄소나노튜브 잔류물 및 파라핀은 회로 단락과 같은 부정적인 결과를 초래할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 표면 에너지가 매우 낮은 기판에서는 전사 공정이 어려울 수도 있다. 따라서, 세 번째 장에서는 패턴과 공정과정에서 발생하는 이러한 문제들에 대해 논의하고, 탄소나노튜브 패턴의 품질 및 특성을 개선하기 위한 추가 프로세스에 대해 기술한다.

마지막으로 인쇄된 탄소나노튜브 복합체 패턴을 이용하여 고성능의 유연하고 소형화된 터치 센서와 에너지 하베스팅 소자를 제작하였다. 앞서 기술한 고해상도의 패터닝이 가능하다는 것과 기판에 제약이 없다는 두 장점을 활용하여 우수한 성능의 소자들을 제작할 수 있었다. 이는 탄소나노튜브 복합체 패턴이 다양한 분야에 적용될 수 있으며, 탄소나노튜브의 상업화에 기여할 수 있는 가능성을 시사한다. 소자의 제작 및 결과는 마지막 장에서 소개될 것이다.