Improving Conditional Generation of Musical Components: Focusing on Chord and Expression : 음악적 요소에 대한 조건부 생성의 개선에 관한 연구: 화음과 표현을 중심으로

Abstract

Conditional generation of musical components (CGMC) creates a part of music based on partial musical components such as melody or chord. CGMC is beneficial for discovering complex relationships among musical attributes. It can also assist non-experts who face difficulties in making music. However, recent studies for CGMC are still facing two challenges in terms of generation quality and model controllability. First, the structure of the generated music is not robust. Second, only limited ranges of musical factors and tasks have been examined as targets for flexible control of generation. In this thesis, we aim to mitigate these two challenges to improve the CGMC systems. For musical structure, we focus on intuitive modeling of musical hierarchy to help the model explicitly learn musically meaningful dependency. To this end, we utilize alignment paths between the raw music data and the musical units such as notes or chords. For musical creativity, we facilitate smooth control of novel musical attributes using latent representations. We attempt to achieve disentangled representations of the intended factors by regularizing them with data-driven inductive bias. This thesis verifies the proposed approaches particularly in two representative CGMC tasks, melody harmonization and expressive performance rendering. A variety of experimental results show the possibility of the proposed approaches to expand musical creativity under stable generation quality.

음악적 요소를 조건부 생성하는 분야인 CGMC는 멜로디나 화음과 같은 음악의 일부분을 기반으로 나머지 부분을 생성하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이 분야는 음악적 요소 간 복잡한 관계를 탐구하는 데 용이하고, 음악을 만드는 데 어려움을 겪는 비전문가들을 도울 수 있다. 최근 연구들은 딥러닝 기술을 활용하여 CGMC 시스템의 성능을 높여왔다. 하지만, 이러한 연구들에는 아직 생성 품질과 제어가능성 측면에서 두 가지의 한계점이 있다. 먼저, 생성된 음악의 음악적 구조가 명확하지 않다. 또한, 아직 좁은 범위의 음악적 요소 및 테스크만이 유연한 제어의 대상으로서 탐구되었다. 이에 본 학위논문에서는 CGMC의 개선을 위해 위 두 가지의 한계점을 해결하고자 한다. 첫 번째로, 음악 구조를 이루는 음악적 위계를 직관적으로 모델링하는 데 집중하고자 한다. 본래 데이터와 음, 화음과 같은 음악적 단위 간 정렬 경로를 사용하여 모델이 음악적으로 의미있는 종속성을 명확하게 배울 수 있도록 한다. 두 번째로, 잠재 표상을 활용하여 새로운 음악적 요소들을 유연하게 제어하고자 한다. 특히 잠재 표상이 의도된 요소에 대해 풀리도록 훈련하기 위해서 비지도 혹은 자가지도 학습 프레임워크을 사용하여 잠재 표상을 제한하도록 한다. 본 학위논문에서는 CGMC 분야의 대표적인 두 테스크인 멜로디 하모나이제이션 및 표현적 연주 렌더링 테스크에 대해 위의 두 가지 방법론을 검증한다. 다양한 실험적 결과들을 통해 제안한 방법론이 CGMC 시스템의 음악적 창의성을 안정적인 생성 품질로 확장할 수 있다는 가능성을 시사한다.