Development of PSMA-targeting ligands for theranostic applications in prostate cancer : 전립선암 테라노시스를 위한 PSMA 표적 리간드 개발

Abstract

남성에서 흔히 발병되는 암 중 하나인 전립선암의 발병률과 사망률은 전세계적으로 점차 증가하고 있다. 전립선 특이적 막 항원 (PSMA)는 고위험 환자군에서 전립선 암의 진행에 따라 향상되는 PSMA 발현율이 예후 확립에 상관되는 바이오마커이기 때문에 진단 및 치료에서 미 충족 요건을 만족시키기 위해 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 하지만, 소수의 방사성 동위원소가 표지된 PSMA 표적 리간드들이 주목받았으며 신장과 침샘과 같은 일반 장기에서 부작용이 임상시험을 통해 드러났다. 이에 본 연구에서의 목표는 다양한 테라노시스 분야로의 활용을 위한 새로운 PSMA 표적 리간드를 발굴하고자 한다. 먼저, PSMA 활성 부위에 구조적 특징을 기반으로 방향족 아미노산을 포함하는 EuK 기반 PSMA 표적 유도체를 선택하였다. 다음으로, EuK 기반 유도체들을 준비하여 분자 도킹 시뮬레이션과 열역학적 계산, 생체외 경쟁 결합방식을 기반으로 비교하여 새로운 PSMA 표적 핵심 분자를 발굴하고자 하였다. 게다가 핵심적인 분자를 표적 약물 전달 방식에 활용 가능함을 평가하였다. 시뮬레이션과 생체 외 결합 방식의 평가에서, EuK 구조 옆에 위치한 방향족 아미노산의 절대 배열에 따라 PSMA 리간드의 결합 패턴과 결합 특성에 굉장히 큰 영향을 미치며 이를 향상시킬 수 있음을 발견하였다. 본 연구에서 평가된 유도체들 중, 새로운 PSMA 표적 핵심적인 분자로서 D-페닐알라닌을 포함하는 EuKf 기반 유도체(EuKfSA)가 가장 높은 PSMA 결합능(IC50 = 2.3 nM)을 보였다. 이와 일치되어 분자 도킹 시뮬레이션에서 열역학적으로 유리한 결합 자유 에너지(ΔGbind = −68.18 kcal/mol)가 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 기반으로, PSMA 표적 형광 프로브(TRITC-EuKf)와 PSMA 표적 방사성추적자(99mTc-EuKfG-IDA)를 고안하였으며 합성하였다. 생체 외 평가에서 해당 리간드들(TRITC-EuKf, IC50 = 10.4 nM 및 Re-EuKfG-IDA, IC50 = 3.0 nM)은 대표적인 PSMA 표적 리간드인 PSMA-11 (IC50 = 10.6 nM)보다 약 4배 높은 결합능을 보였다. 뿐만 아니라, TRITC-EuKf는 PSMA 특이적 형광 이미지를 제공하였으며, 99mTc-EuKfG-IDA는 PSMA 양성 종양 세포에서 68Ga-PSMA-11 (17.58% 및 6.69%IA/105 cells)보다 굉장히 높은 특이적 축적(42.1%IA/105 cells)과 우수한 세포 내재화(12.32%IA/105 cells)를 보였다. 나아가, PSMA 표적을 통한 약물 전달 응용과 관련하여, EuKf 기반 PSMA 표적 이합체 리간드(EuKf-Az 및 EuKf-AD)의 분자간 가교 결합을 통하여 훨씬 강한 PSMA 결합능을 보였다. 두 가지 다른 형광 염료(FITC 및 TRITC)를 사용한 이합체 리간드(FITC-EuKf-Az 및 TRITC-EuKf-AD)의 동시 처리 및 분자간 가교 결합을 활용한 새로운 전략은 단량체 리간드에 비해 더 높은 형광 신호를 나타냈다. 뿐만 아니라, EuKfSA가 포함된 phospholipid (EuKfSA-PEG2k-DSPE)는 성공적으로 합성되었으며 리포좀의 타겟능과 효율적인 약물 전달을 위해 사용되었다. 해당 PSMA 표적 리포좀(FITC&DID@EuKf-lipo)은 균일한 크기(122.9 nm 및 PDI = 0.182)와 높은 형광 염료 담지 효율(FITC 및 DID; >79%)을 보였다. 세포 수준의 Confocal 영상에서, FITC&DID@EuKf-lipo는 EuKf 모티프가 없는 리포좀과 비교하여 종양 세포 내에 상당히 높은 형광 축적을 보였다.

종합하여, 본 연구의 결과는 EuKf의 절대 배열이 장래의 PSMA 표적 리간드를 개발하는데 있어 중요한 분자적 이해를 높일 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 나아가, 본 연구에서 뛰어난 PSMA 표적 핵심 분자인 EuKf를 전립선 암의 테라노시스 응용분야로의 활용이 용이함을 확인하였다.

The global incidence and mortality rate of prostate cancer (PCa), one of the leading types of cancers affecting men, have risen gradually. Prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-targeting ligands are gaining popularity for use in imaging and therapy to satisfy the unmet needs of high-risk PCa patients. This is because the increased PSMA expression during PCa progression correlates with established prognostic biomarkers. However, a few radiolabeled PSMA-targeting ligands are spotlighted and undesirable side effects in normal organ such as kidneys and salivary glands have been revealed in clinical trial of relevant PSMA-targeting ligands. The objective of the present study was to explore new PSMA-targeting ligands that can be used in diverse theranostics applications in PCa. First, EuK-based PSMA-targeting derivatives including diverse aromatic amino acids were selected based on the structural features of PSMA active site (S1′ accessory hydrophobic pocket). Next, EuK-based derivatives were prepared, which were further compared using molecular docking simulation, thermodynamic calculations, in vitro binding assays for discovering the novel PSMA-targeting core molecule. In addition, the core molecule was also tested for its use in targeted drug delivery applications. According to in silico analysis and in vitro binding assay, it was found that the absolute configuration of aromatic amino acid, which is beside glutamate-urea-lysine motif (EuK), could significantly influence and enhance the binding patterns and properties of PSMA ligands. Among the prepared derivatives for this study, EuKf-based derivative including D-phenylalanine, as the novel PSMA-targeting core molecule, exhibited the highest binding affinity (EuKfSA, IC50 2.3 nM) to PSMA. Concordantly, the molecular docking simulation revealed a thermodynamically favorable binding free energy (ΔGbind = −68.18 kcal/mol). Based on the above results, a PSMA-targeting fluorescent probe (TRITC-EuKf) and a PSMA-targeting radiotracer (99mTc-EuKfG-IDA) were designed and synthesized. In vitro binding assays revealed that the binding affinities of these ligands (IC50 10.4 nM for TRITC-EuKf and IC50 3.0 nM for Re-EuKfG-IDA) were approximately four-fold higher than that of a representative PSMA-targeting ligand (PSMA-11; IC50 10.6 nM). Furthermore, TRITC-EuKf revealed PSMA-specific fluorescent images, whereas 99mTc-EuKfG-IDA exhibited significantly higher specific accumulation (42.1% IA/105 cells) and excellent internalization (12.32% IA/105 cells) into PSMA-positive cancer cells compared with that of 68Ga-PSMA-11 (17.58% and 6.69% IA/105 cells, respectively). Further, with respect to drug delivery applications through PSMA-targeting, EuKf-based PSMA-targeting dimeric ligand (EuKf-Az and EuKf-AD) provided a more robust binding affinity to PSMA through intermolecular cross-linking. A novel strategy where simultaneous administration and intermolecular cross-linking of dimeric ligands (FITC-EuKf-Az and TRITC-EuKf-AD) with two different fluorescent dyes (FITC and TRITC) revealed a higher fluorescence signal compared to monomeric ligands. Furthermore, EuKfSA-functionalized phospholipid (EuKfSA-PEG2k-DSPE) was successfully prepared and used to form a liposome for targeted and efficient drug delivery. The prepared PSMA-targeted liposome (FITC&DID@EuKf-Lipo) demonstrated uniform size (122.9 nm, PDI = 0.182) and high loading efficiency (>79%) for the fluorescent dyes (FITC and DID). In vitro confocal imaging revealed that FITC&DID@EuKf-Lipo exhibited substantially high fluorescent accumulation inside cancer cells compared with that of liposomes without the EuKf moiety.

Collectively, the findings of this study suggest that the absolute configuration of EuKf might provide significant molecular insights to develop prospective PSMA-targeting ligands. Further, these results confirm that this outstanding PSMA-targeting core molecule (EuKf) can facilitate theranostic applications for PCa.